DSP Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid Fund
DSP Aggressive Hybrid Fund and Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.43% vs +12.08%, 5-year CAGR +8.99% vs +9.80%, volatility 11.07% vs 12.54%, maximum drawdown −28.81% vs −28.42%. Their portfolios overlap by 22.1% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Aggressive Hybrid | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | Invesco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹400.6430 | ₹24.7040 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 4 Jul 2018 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 8.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹11,312 Cr | ₹741 Cr |
| Securities held | 84 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Aggressive Hybrid | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.02% | +4.36% |
| 3 months | −0.44% | +0.50% |
| 6 months | +1.27% | +3.49% |
| 1 year | −1.68% | −3.28% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.43% | +12.08% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.99% | +9.80% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.83% | +11.93% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.14% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.05% | +11.41% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.48% | +9.58% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Aggressive Hybrid | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.73% | −3.10% |
| 2025 | +7.90% | +1.36% |
| 2024 | +18.90% | +28.17% |
| 2023 | +26.62% | +25.78% |
| 2022 | −1.70% | +0.74% |
| 2021 | +25.48% | +22.76% |
Risk
| DSP Aggressive Hybrid | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.07% | 12.54% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 7.47% | 9.06% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 0.62 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −28.81% | −28.42% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.04% | −4.17% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −16.22% | −19.95% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.76% | +10.89% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +65.40% | +57.48% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 17.55% | 19.12% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Aggressive Hybrid | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.72 | 0.81 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.72% | +2.53% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.23 | 87.40 |
| Upside capture | 82.21% | 93.37% |
| Downside capture | 64.69% | 75.79% |
| Tracking error | 5.30% | 5.37% |
| Information ratio | 0.29 | 0.46 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.87 | 5.50 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Aggressive Hybrid | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 75.82% | 73.08% |
| Debt | 19.36% | 16.81% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.33% | 2.14% |
| REITs / InvITs | 1.49% | 0.00% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 7.97% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Aggressive Hybrid | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 53.58% | 45.22% |
| Mid Cap | 11.09% | 9.85% |
| Small Cap | 7.58% | 16.18% |
| Unclassified | 3.57% | 1.83% |
Concentration
| DSP Aggressive Hybrid | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 43.02% | 38.73% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.2 | 39.2 |
| Securities held | 84 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 22.1%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 22.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Aggressive Hybrid | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.43% | 4.99% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.17% | 4.97% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.23% | 3.38% |
| ITC Limited | 3.84% | 2.48% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 2.65% | 1.95% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.93% | 3.35% |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | 0.95% | 1.82% |
| Syngene International Limited | 1.00% | 0.86% |
| 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036) | 0.45% | 1.99% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 0.27% | 1.54% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Aggressive Hybrid
- HDFC Bank Limited8.17%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.43%
- Government Securities4.19%
- ITC Limited3.84%
- Axis Bank Limited3.70%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.53%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.23%
- Cipla Limited3.14%
- NTPC Limited3.14%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited2.65%
Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid
- Invesco India Low Duration Fund - Direct Plan - Growth7.97%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.99%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.97%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.38%
- Infosys Limited3.35%
- 7.37% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited (31/07/2029)3.35%
- 8.2% Adani Power Limited3.35%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.49%
- ITC Limited2.48%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.40%
Sector exposure
| DSP Aggressive Hybrid | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 23.99% | 15.04% |
| Sovereign | 9.84% | 4.23% |
| IT - Software | 2.86% | 9.50% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 7.97% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.95% | 1.00% |
| Automobiles | 6.89% | 1.51% |
| Insurance | 6.42% | 3.77% |
| CRISIL AAA | 4.24% | 6.32% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 4.90% |
| Diversified FMCG | 3.84% | 4.14% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 4.07% |
| CRISIL AA | 0.00% | 4.03% |
| Industrial Products | 0.88% | 3.63% |
| Mutual Funds | 3.57% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Aggressive Hybrid and Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.68% vs −3.28%; 3-year CAGR +11.43% vs +12.08%; 5-year CAGR +8.99% vs +9.80%; 10-year CAGR +12.14% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Aggressive Hybrid and Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.07% vs 12.54%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.66 vs 0.62; maximum drawdown −28.81% vs −28.42%; beta 0.72 vs 0.81.
How much do DSP Aggressive Hybrid and Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 22.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Aggressive Hybrid and Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid?
DSP Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 53.6%, mid cap 11.1%, small cap 7.6%. Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 45.2%, mid cap 9.9%, small cap 16.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Aggressive Hybrid vs
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
