DSP Focused Fund vs Quant Focused Fund
DSP Focused Fund and Quant Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.60% vs +14.26%, 5-year CAGR +10.58% vs +13.09%, volatility 14.92% vs 18.61%, maximum drawdown −39.30% vs −36.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 6.4% (2 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹61.6670 | ₹103.7990 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,503 Cr | ₹825 Cr |
| Securities held | 29 | 25 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.30% | +1.64% |
| 3 months | −3.14% | −2.30% |
| 6 months | +2.41% | +5.76% |
| 1 year | −0.67% | +7.17% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.60% | +14.26% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.58% | +13.09% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.93% | +17.68% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.13% | +14.86% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.99% | +16.47% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.28% | +12.27% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.09% | +8.23% |
| 2025 | +8.50% | +3.42% |
| 2024 | +19.79% | +13.34% |
| 2023 | +35.59% | +30.34% |
| 2022 | −3.43% | +11.81% |
| 2021 | +23.57% | +38.60% |
Risk
| DSP Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.92% | 18.61% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.43% | 12.29% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.68 | 0.63 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.30% | −36.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.49% | −3.21% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.00% | −30.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.35% | +13.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +86.39% | +116.46% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.63% | 17.55% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 1.13 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.65% | +2.99% |
| R² ⓘ | 89.90 | 85.02 |
| Upside capture | 105.68% | 110.28% |
| Downside capture | 93.55% | 94.10% |
| Tracking error | 5.06% | 7.70% |
| Information ratio | 0.53 | 0.43 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.68 | 6.20 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 88.56% | 68.22% |
| Cash & equivalents | 11.44% | -6.52% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 24.76% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 7.53% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 54.42% | 49.61% |
| Mid Cap | 20.27% | 9.71% |
| Small Cap | 13.87% | 8.91% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 48.15% | 95.01% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26.9 | 9.3 |
| Securities held | 29 | 25 |
Portfolio overlap: 6.4%
2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 6.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Focused | Quant Focused |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.90% | 8.41% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 2.54% | 7.55% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited9.46%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.87%
- Axis Bank Limited5.05%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.90%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.81%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.78%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.75%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.35%
- State Bank of India3.17%
- Coromandel International Limited3.01%
Quant Focused
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1018.38%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited9.91%
- LG Electronics India Ltd9.71%
- Adani Green Energy Limited9.02%
- Reliance Industries Limited8.90%
- Adani Enterprises Limited8.74%
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.40%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited8.03%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited7.55%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited6.35%
Sector exposure
| DSP Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 26.55% | 0.00% |
| Power | 0.00% | 22.77% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 18.38% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.90% | 12.09% |
| Capital Markets | 6.29% | 9.91% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.45% | 9.71% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.57% | 8.90% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 8.74% |
| Auto Components | 2.54% | 7.55% |
| IT - Software | 7.15% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 6.52% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 6.35% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 5.95% |
| Realty | 5.87% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Focused and Quant Focused returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.67% vs +7.17%; 3-year CAGR +13.60% vs +14.26%; 5-year CAGR +10.58% vs +13.09%; 10-year CAGR +12.13% vs +14.86%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Focused and Quant Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.92% vs 18.61%; Sharpe ratio 0.48 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.68 vs 0.63; maximum drawdown −39.30% vs −36.36%; beta 0.96 vs 1.13.
How much do DSP Focused and Quant Focused overlap?
By weight, 6.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Focused and Quant Focused?
DSP Focused: large cap 54.4%, mid cap 20.3%, small cap 13.9%. Quant Focused: large cap 49.6%, mid cap 9.7%, small cap 8.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Focused vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
