DSP Large & Mid Cap Fund vs LIC MF Large & Mid Cap Fund
DSP Large & Mid Cap Fund and LIC MF Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.48% vs +13.80%, 5-year CAGR +11.81% vs +10.53%, volatility 15.62% vs 17.34%, maximum drawdown −36.75% vs −33.92%. Their portfolios overlap by 8.1% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹694.4180 | ₹44.6760 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 26 Feb 2015 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 11.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹17,284 Cr | ₹2,949 Cr |
| Securities held | 70 | 38 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.59% | +2.10% |
| 3 months | −2.56% | −3.98% |
| 6 months | −0.10% | +1.07% |
| 1 year | −1.62% | −1.48% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.48% | +13.80% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.81% | +10.53% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.17% | +15.13% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.66% | +14.45% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.69% | +13.65% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.99% | +10.64% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.97% | −1.08% |
| 2025 | +8.22% | +1.55% |
| 2024 | +25.11% | +29.62% |
| 2023 | +33.75% | +28.25% |
| 2022 | +5.37% | −0.84% |
| 2021 | +32.44% | +35.49% |
Risk
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.62% | 17.34% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.77% | 12.01% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.51 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.74 | 0.61 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.75% | −33.92% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.93% | −4.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.89% | −21.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.48% | +12.21% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.21% | +75.45% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.75% | 20.27% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 1.03 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.32% | +0.35% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.90 | 91.63 |
| Upside capture | 98.66% | 107.81% |
| Downside capture | 90.82% | 110.63% |
| Tracking error | 4.02% | 5.09% |
| Information ratio | 0.30 | 0.07 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.68 | 5.35 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.37% | 97.66% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.63% | 2.34% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 53.90% | 36.53% |
| Mid Cap | 39.75% | 42.41% |
| Small Cap | 4.67% | 18.72% |
| Unclassified | 0.05% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.97% | 34.72% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36 | 37.4 |
| Securities held | 70 | 38 |
Portfolio overlap: 8.1%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 8.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.96% | 2.38% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 1.44% | 1.88% |
| Oberoi Realty Limited | 1.18% | 2.37% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.08% | 4.16% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.89% | 2.43% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 0.79% | 2.89% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.72% | 1.86% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited8.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.81%
- Axis Bank Limited5.88%
- State Bank of India3.18%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.49%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.14%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.13%
- Max Financial Services Limited1.98%
- UNO Minda Limited1.96%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited1.96%
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited4.16%
- Persistent Systems Limited3.99%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.3.83%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited3.63%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.42%
- Cartrade Tech Limited3.29%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.17%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited3.16%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited3.05%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.02%
Sector exposure
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 30.27% | 9.34% |
| Finance | 2.70% | 11.05% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 9.85% |
| Retailing | 1.92% | 8.70% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.12% | 6.79% |
| Auto Components | 6.93% | 4.26% |
| Transport Services | 1.14% | 5.61% |
| IT - Software | 5.42% | 3.99% |
| Insurance | 5.03% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.34% | 4.97% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 4.41% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.87% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.72% | 3.84% |
| Automobiles | 3.00% | 3.83% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Large & Mid Cap and LIC MF Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.62% vs −1.48%; 3-year CAGR +14.48% vs +13.80%; 5-year CAGR +11.81% vs +10.53%; 10-year CAGR +14.66% vs +14.45%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Large & Mid Cap and LIC MF Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.62% vs 17.34%; Sharpe ratio 0.51 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.74 vs 0.61; maximum drawdown −36.75% vs −33.92%; beta 0.95 vs 1.03.
How much do DSP Large & Mid Cap and LIC MF Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 8.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being UNO Minda Limited, Schaeffler India Ltd., Oberoi Realty Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Large & Mid Cap and LIC MF Large & Mid Cap?
DSP Large & Mid Cap: large cap 53.9%, mid cap 39.8%, small cap 4.7%. LIC MF Large & Mid Cap: large cap 36.5%, mid cap 42.4%, small cap 18.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Large & Mid Cap vs
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
