DSP Midcap Fund vs ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund
DSP Midcap Fund and ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.46% vs +20.48%, 5-year CAGR +10.54% vs +15.42%, volatility 17.69% vs 18.43%, maximum drawdown −32.72% vs −44.04%. Their portfolios overlap by 33.3% (29 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Midcap | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹165.8260 | ₹368.5300 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹19,488 Cr | ₹7,961 Cr |
| Securities held | 64 | 82 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Midcap | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.63% | +0.78% |
| 3 months | −6.19% | −4.96% |
| 6 months | −2.03% | −3.15% |
| 1 year | −0.65% | +6.05% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.46% | +20.48% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.54% | +15.42% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.85% | +20.29% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.68% | +16.44% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.29% | +18.68% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.57% | +16.71% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Midcap | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.42% | +3.94% |
| 2025 | +2.68% | +11.94% |
| 2024 | +23.60% | +28.12% |
| 2023 | +39.75% | +33.88% |
| 2022 | −3.97% | +4.12% |
| 2021 | +29.58% | +46.16% |
Risk
| DSP Midcap | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.69% | 18.43% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.49% | 11.89% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | 0.76 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.56 | 1.18 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −32.72% | −44.04% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.13% | −7.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −21.97% | −35.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.34% | +15.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.60% | +128.24% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.71% | 15.26% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Midcap | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 1.02 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.53% | +4.07% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.52 | 93.37 |
| Upside capture | 96.33% | 109.37% |
| Downside capture | 103.57% | 93.22% |
| Tracking error | 5.09% | 5.03% |
| Information ratio | -0.41 | 0.94 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.41 | 12.73 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Midcap | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.37% | 97.94% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.63% | 2.05% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Midcap | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 16.48% | 20.23% |
| Mid Cap | 67.50% | 68.11% |
| Small Cap | 11.39% | 9.61% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Midcap | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.81% | 39.97% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 54.9 | 38.8 |
| Securities held | 64 | 82 |
Portfolio overlap: 33.3%
29 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 33.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | DSP Midcap | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 3.31% | 5.43% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 2.51% | 2.84% |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 2.34% | 3.95% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 2.17% | 3.97% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 1.87% | 2.21% |
| KEI Industries Limited | 1.67% | 2.45% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.66% | 1.71% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 2.10% | 1.39% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 1.36% | 5.98% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.50% | 1.32% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 1.26% | 5.43% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 1.86% | 1.19% |
| SRF Ltd. | 1.14% | 1.59% |
| Supreme Industries Limited | 2.18% | 1.11% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.04% | 1.89% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Midcap
- Coforge Limited4.07%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.31%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.84%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.73%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.56%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.53%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.51%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.48%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd2.44%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.34%
ICICI Prudential Mid Cap
- Apar Industries Limited5.98%
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited5.43%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited5.43%
- Jindal Steel Limited3.97%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited3.95%
- BSE Limited3.93%
- Jindal Stainless Ltd.2.92%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.84%
- Muthoot Finance Ltd.2.83%
- PB Fintech Limited2.68%
Sector exposure
| DSP Midcap | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Markets | 5.18% | 13.04% |
| Industrial Products | 8.70% | 12.10% |
| Auto Components | 11.15% | 9.95% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.12% | 9.94% |
| Ferrous Metals | 2.17% | 8.27% |
| Banks | 7.48% | 1.30% |
| IT - Software | 6.48% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.05% | 6.41% |
| Finance | 5.90% | 3.21% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.26% | 5.43% |
| Realty | 4.61% | 5.20% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.00% | 1.04% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.17% | 0.19% |
| Retailing | 4.07% | 1.46% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Midcap and ICICI Prudential Mid Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.65% vs +6.05%; 3-year CAGR +13.46% vs +20.48%; 5-year CAGR +10.54% vs +15.42%; 10-year CAGR +13.68% vs +16.44%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Midcap and ICICI Prudential Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.69% vs 18.43%; Sharpe ratio 0.39 vs 0.76; Sortino ratio 0.56 vs 1.18; maximum drawdown −32.72% vs −44.04%; beta 0.97 vs 1.02.
How much do DSP Midcap and ICICI Prudential Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 33.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 29 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Bharat Forge Limited, APL Apollo Tubes Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Midcap and ICICI Prudential Mid Cap?
DSP Midcap: large cap 16.5%, mid cap 67.5%, small cap 11.4%. ICICI Prudential Mid Cap: large cap 20.2%, mid cap 68.1%, small cap 9.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Midcap vs
ICICI Prudential Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
