DSP Midcap Fund vs Quant Mid Cap Fund
DSP Midcap Fund and Quant Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.46% vs +10.51%, 5-year CAGR +10.54% vs +14.47%, volatility 17.69% vs 17.51%, maximum drawdown −32.72% vs −33.43%. Their portfolios overlap by 6.3% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹165.8260 | ₹243.6828 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹19,488 Cr | ₹7,654 Cr |
| Securities held | 64 | 35 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.63% | +1.35% |
| 3 months | −6.19% | −4.86% |
| 6 months | −2.03% | −0.69% |
| 1 year | −0.65% | +0.95% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.46% | +10.51% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.54% | +14.47% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.85% | +23.04% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.68% | +18.10% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.29% | +16.19% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.57% | +10.70% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.42% | +3.47% |
| 2025 | +2.68% | −4.46% |
| 2024 | +23.60% | +20.27% |
| 2023 | +39.75% | +36.40% |
| 2022 | −3.97% | +19.94% |
| 2021 | +29.58% | +53.85% |
Risk
| DSP Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.69% | 17.51% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.49% | 11.92% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | 0.23 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.56 | 0.34 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −32.72% | −33.43% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.13% | −13.31% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −21.97% | −29.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.34% | +12.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.60% | +121.29% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.71% | 22.31% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.89 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.53% | −3.18% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.52 | 81.57 |
| Upside capture | 96.33% | 81.59% |
| Downside capture | 103.57% | 89.05% |
| Tracking error | 5.09% | 8.05% |
| Information ratio | -0.41 | -0.57 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.41 | 4.15 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.37% | 79.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.63% | 0.90% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 3.76% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 3.70% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 16.48% | 14.02% |
| Mid Cap | 67.50% | 57.63% |
| Small Cap | 11.39% | 7.95% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.81% | 68.80% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 54.9 | 17.4 |
| Securities held | 64 | 35 |
Portfolio overlap: 6.3%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 6.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Midcap | Quant Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 2.84% | 2.01% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 1.87% | 4.67% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 1.39% | 6.01% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 0.53% | 0.56% |
| Godrej Properties Limited | 0.90% | 0.44% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 0.04% | 5.09% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Midcap
- Coforge Limited4.07%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.31%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.84%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.73%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.56%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.53%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.51%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.48%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd2.44%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.34%
Quant Mid Cap
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited10.71%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 109.46%
- Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited9.04%
- Tata Communications Limited8.49%
- Indus Towers Limited6.01%
- IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited5.70%
- LG Electronics India Ltd5.09%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited5.03%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited4.67%
- Premier Energies Limited4.59%
Sector exposure
| DSP Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.00% | 19.08% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.42% | 14.50% |
| Auto Components | 11.15% | 0.56% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.12% | 9.62% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 9.46% |
| Minerals & Mining | 0.00% | 9.04% |
| Industrial Products | 8.70% | 1.09% |
| Banks | 7.48% | 0.47% |
| IT - Software | 6.48% | 1.72% |
| Finance | 5.90% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 1.27% | 5.70% |
| Capital Markets | 5.18% | 4.67% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.90% | 5.09% |
| Realty | 4.61% | 0.44% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Midcap and Quant Mid Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.65% vs +0.95%; 3-year CAGR +13.46% vs +10.51%; 5-year CAGR +10.54% vs +14.47%; 10-year CAGR +13.68% vs +18.10%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Midcap and Quant Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.69% vs 17.51%; Sharpe ratio 0.39 vs 0.23; Sortino ratio 0.56 vs 0.34; maximum drawdown −32.72% vs −33.43%; beta 0.97 vs 0.89.
How much do DSP Midcap and Quant Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 6.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being IPCA Laboratories Limited, Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited, Indus Towers Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Midcap and Quant Mid Cap?
DSP Midcap: large cap 16.5%, mid cap 67.5%, small cap 11.4%. Quant Mid Cap: large cap 14.0%, mid cap 57.6%, small cap 8.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Midcap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
