MF Analyser

DSP Multi Cap Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund

DSP Multi Cap Fund and Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +17.71%, 5-year CAGR — vs +14.70%, volatility 17.06% vs 16.70%, maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −34.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.8% (9 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

DSP Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Fund houseDSP Mutual FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹12.4810₹46.2008
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)31 Jan 202418 May 2017
Track record2.8 yrs9.5 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,878 Cr₹7,513 Cr
Securities held5574
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

DSP Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
1 month+1.09%+2.43%
3 months−2.87%+0.12%
6 months+0.59%+6.08%
1 year+0.57%+10.38%
3 years (CAGR)—+17.71%
5 years (CAGR)—+14.70%
7 years (CAGR)—+21.07%
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+8.27%+17.52%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+16.26%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

DSP Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
2026 (year to date)−0.02%+9.84%
2025+1.78%+4.81%
2024—+25.28%
2023—+36.40%
2022—+3.51%
2021—+53.51%

Risk

DSP Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ17.06%16.70%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.75%10.95%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.100.67
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.151.02
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−21.27%−34.44%
Recovery from that fall—7 months
Current fall from peak−4.62%−3.25%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−7.13%−24.52%
Rolling 1-year return: median+3.14%+10.93%
Rolling 1-year return: best+16.13%+99.17%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss24.77%15.52%

Against each fund's benchmark

DSP Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Beta ⓘ1.010.98
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.02%+4.10%
R² ⓘ93.4492.28
Upside capture106.66%112.45%
Downside capture103.33%97.23%
Tracking error4.39%4.74%
Information ratio0.220.93
Treynor ratio-0.079.75

Portfolio

Asset mix

DSP Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Equity95.89%92.81%
Cash & equivalents4.11%6.57%
Mutual Fund Units0.00%0.67%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

DSP Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Large Cap33.63%38.49%
Mid Cap29.73%30.11%
Small Cap32.53%24.21%
Unclassified0.00%0.00%

Concentration

DSP Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Top 10 holdings36.51%29.98%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ41.857.2
Securities held5574

Portfolio overlap: 13.8%

9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothDSP Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
ICICI Bank Limited5.38%3.26%
HDFC Bank Limited6.40%2.85%
APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.43%2.16%
Alkem Laboratories Limited3.26%1.55%
Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited0.98%0.92%
Sai Life Sciences Limited1.57%0.88%
NTPC Limited0.90%0.78%
Max Financial Services Limited3.55%0.74%
Coal India Limited2.00%0.68%

Top 10 holdings

DSP Multi Cap

  1. HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited5.38%
  3. Axis Bank Limited3.78%
  4. Max Financial Services Limited3.55%
  5. Alkem Laboratories Limited3.26%
  6. Info Edge (India) Limited2.96%
  7. Coforge Limited2.87%
  8. Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.83%
  9. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.76%
  10. Cipla Limited2.72%

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.01%
  2. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.21%
  3. ICICI Bank Limited3.26%
  4. HDFC Bank Limited2.85%
  5. Adani Enterprises Limited2.79%
  6. Neuland Laboratories Limited2.73%
  7. Oil India Limited2.47%
  8. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.35%
  9. APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.16%
  10. PTC Industries Ltd2.15%

Sector exposure

DSP Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.60%16.15%
Banks15.56%12.64%
Industrial Products10.28%8.62%
Insurance8.94%0.74%
Capital Markets4.58%6.12%
Automobiles5.38%2.60%
Retailing2.96%4.38%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.95%1.87%
Consumer Durables3.89%3.32%
IT - Software2.87%3.75%
Cement & Cement Products0.00%3.46%
Auto Components3.08%0.00%
Non - Ferrous Metals0.00%2.94%
Oil0.00%2.83%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between DSP Multi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.57% vs +10.38%; 3-year CAGR — vs +17.71%; 5-year CAGR — vs +14.70%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do DSP Multi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.06% vs 16.70%; Sharpe ratio 0.10 vs 0.67; Sortino ratio 0.15 vs 1.02; maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −34.44%; beta 1.01 vs 0.98.

How much do DSP Multi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap overlap?

By weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, APL Apollo Tubes Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Multi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap?

DSP Multi Cap: large cap 33.6%, mid cap 29.7%, small cap 32.5%. Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap: large cap 38.5%, mid cap 30.1%, small cap 24.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.