DSP Small Cap Fund vs Groww Small Cap Fund
DSP Small Cap Fund and Groww Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.21% vs —, 5-year CAGR +16.07% vs —, volatility 21.16% vs —, maximum drawdown −49.06% vs −10.79%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.1% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Small Cap | Groww Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | Groww Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹244.0940 | ₹12.4145 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Feb 2026 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 0.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹21,467 Cr | ₹966 Cr |
| Securities held | 84 | 68 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Small Cap | Groww Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.00% | −4.83% |
| 3 months | −2.68% | +0.12% |
| 6 months | +5.62% | +8.81% |
| 1 year | +13.75% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.21% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +16.07% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +23.89% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.29% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +20.88% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.30% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Small Cap | Groww Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +13.11% | — |
| 2025 | −1.92% | — |
| 2024 | +26.72% | — |
| 2023 | +42.45% | — |
| 2022 | +1.37% | — |
| 2021 | +60.30% | — |
Risk
| DSP Small Cap | Groww Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 21.16% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.28% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.73 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −49.06% | −10.79% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −6.15% | −6.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.78% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +19.34% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +127.25% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.41% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Small Cap | Groww Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.02% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 88.28 | — |
| Upside capture | 99.68% | — |
| Downside capture | 92.80% | — |
| Tracking error | 7.59% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.22 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 9.99 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Small Cap | Groww Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 88.67% | 87.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 11.33% | 12.42% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Small Cap | Groww Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 7.06% | 10.52% |
| Small Cap | 80.86% | 61.45% |
| Unclassified | 0.75% | 15.61% |
Concentration
| DSP Small Cap | Groww Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.38% | 37.02% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 66.4 | 32.6 |
| Securities held | 84 | 68 |
Portfolio overlap: 7.1%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Small Cap | Groww Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited | 1.71% | 1.71% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 1.11% | 2.04% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.00% | 1.38% |
| Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited | 0.99% | 1.44% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 0.56% | 2.89% |
| Sandhar Technologies Limited | 0.50% | 0.58% |
| SPR Auto Technologies Ltd | 2.34% | 0.45% |
| Engineers India Ltd. | 0.43% | 0.77% |
| Angel One Limited | 0.33% | 0.52% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Small Cap
- Lumax Auto Technologies Limited5.16%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.77%
- Thangamayil Jewellery Limited3.37%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.94%
- Sansera Engineering Limited2.85%
- SPR Auto Technologies Ltd2.34%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.14%
- eClerx Services Limited2.02%
- Dodla Dairy Ltd.1.96%
- Jubilant Ingrevia Limited1.83%
Groww Small Cap
- TREPS 01-OCT-202612.39%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.55%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd3.50%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.89%
- Tenneco Clean Air India Limited2.83%
- Onemi Technology Solutions Limited2.75%
- Kanohar Electricals Limited2.35%
- Ather Energy Limited2.30%
- Escorts Kubota Limited2.29%
- Indegene Limited2.17%
Sector exposure
| DSP Small Cap | Groww Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 15.53% | 6.99% |
| Auto Components | 14.66% | 14.88% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 12.39% |
| Consumer Durables | 11.34% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.43% | 10.65% |
| Banks | 0.92% | 8.32% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.15% | 2.60% |
| Finance | 2.41% | 7.17% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.93% | 6.37% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.02% | 5.45% |
| Capital Markets | 2.84% | 4.86% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.00% | 3.83% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 3.50% |
| Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 3.06% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Small Cap and Groww Small Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +13.75% vs —; 3-year CAGR +16.21% vs —; 5-year CAGR +16.07% vs —; 10-year CAGR +16.29% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Small Cap and Groww Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 21.16% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.46 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.73 vs —; maximum drawdown −49.06% vs −10.79%; beta 0.93 vs —.
How much do DSP Small Cap and Groww Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 7.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited, Apar Industries Limited, Navin Fluorine International Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Small Cap and Groww Small Cap?
DSP Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 7.1%, small cap 80.9%. Groww Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 61.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
