Groww Small Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF SMALL CAP FUND
Groww Small Cap Fund and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP FUND are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs 23.25%, maximum drawdown −10.79% vs −24.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.8% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Groww Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Groww Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.5516 | ₹13.6500 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Feb 2026 | 5 Nov 2024 |
| Track record | 0.8 yrs | 2.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹966 Cr | ₹3,877 Cr |
| Securities held | 68 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Groww Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.48% | −2.08% |
| 3 months | +1.46% | +0.74% |
| 6 months | +9.95% | +12.35% |
| 1 year | — | +21.55% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +16.50% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Groww Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +25.11% |
| 2025 | — | +1.11% |
Risk
| Groww Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 23.25% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 14.37% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.70 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −10.79% | −24.02% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.04% | −4.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −2.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +21.50% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +36.38% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 3.23% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Groww Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +13.06% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 90.28 |
| Upside capture | — | 124.93% |
| Downside capture | — | 80.42% |
| Tracking error | — | 7.45% |
| Information ratio | — | 1.87 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 7.88 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Groww Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 87.59% | 94.18% |
| Cash & equivalents | 12.42% | 5.82% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Groww Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 1.00% |
| Mid Cap | 10.52% | 18.96% |
| Small Cap | 61.45% | 67.61% |
| Unclassified | 15.61% | 6.61% |
Concentration
| Groww Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.02% | 20.91% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 32.6 | 73.7 |
| Securities held | 68 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 14.8%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Groww Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.54% | 2.12% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.44% | 1.61% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 2.30% | 1.40% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.38% | 1.79% |
| Kanohar Electricals Limited | 2.35% | 1.34% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 3.55% | 1.15% |
| Data Patterns (India) Limited | 1.07% | 1.22% |
| Dhoot Transmission Ltd | 1.14% | 1.06% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 0.98% | 2.24% |
| Cartrade Tech Limited | 0.95% | 1.46% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.59% | 0.74% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 0.71% | 2.12% |
| S.J.S. Enterprises Limited | 0.57% | 1.04% |
| SPR Auto Technologies Ltd | 0.45% | 0.95% |
Top 10 holdings
Groww Small Cap
- TREPS 01-OCT-202612.39%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.55%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd3.50%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.89%
- Tenneco Clean Air India Limited2.83%
- Onemi Technology Solutions Limited2.75%
- Kanohar Electricals Limited2.35%
- Ather Energy Limited2.30%
- Escorts Kubota Limited2.29%
- Indegene Limited2.17%
TRUSTMF SMALL CAP
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.40%
- RBL Bank Limited2.24%
- Sansera Engineering Limited2.16%
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited2.13%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.12%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.12%
- Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd2.05%
- VA Tech Wabag Limited1.95%
- Welspun Corp Limited1.93%
- Laurus Labs Limited1.81%
Sector exposure
| Groww Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 14.88% | 7.58% |
| Unclassified | 12.39% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.60% | 11.76% |
| Electrical Equipment | 10.65% | 6.78% |
| Banks | 8.32% | 7.16% |
| Industrial Products | 6.99% | 7.29% |
| Finance | 7.17% | 3.12% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.37% | 1.64% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 5.61% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.45% | 3.67% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.04% | 5.31% |
| Capital Markets | 4.86% | 3.95% |
| Retailing | 2.75% | 4.86% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 3.83% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Groww Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +21.55%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Groww Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 23.25%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.43; Sortino ratio — vs 0.70; maximum drawdown −10.79% vs −24.02%; beta — vs 0.97.
How much do Groww Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP overlap?
By weight, 14.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, City Union Bank Limited, Ather Energy Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Groww Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP?
Groww Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 61.5%. TRUSTMF SMALL CAP: large cap 1.0%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 67.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Groww Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
