Groww Small Cap Fund vs Samco Small Cap Fund
Groww Small Cap Fund and Samco Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs —, maximum drawdown −10.79% vs −11.83%. Their portfolios overlap by 9% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Groww Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Groww Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.5516 | ₹12.3700 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Feb 2026 | 9 Dec 2025 |
| Track record | 0.8 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹966 Cr | ₹270 Cr |
| Securities held | 68 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Groww Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.48% | −2.52% |
| 3 months | +1.46% | +7.38% |
| 6 months | +9.95% | +16.48% |
| 1 year | — | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Groww Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +23.33% |
Risk
| Groww Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −10.79% | −11.83% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.04% | −4.99% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Groww Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Groww Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 87.59% | 77.53% |
| Cash & equivalents | 12.42% | 22.47% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Groww Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 10.52% | 2.85% |
| Small Cap | 61.45% | 65.86% |
| Unclassified | 15.61% | 8.82% |
Concentration
| Groww Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.02% | 35.49% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 32.6 | 52.9 |
| Securities held | 68 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 9%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Groww Small Cap | Samco Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Ather Energy Limited | 2.30% | 3.48% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.59% | 2.87% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.38% | 3.38% |
| Data Patterns (India) Limited | 1.07% | 1.17% |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited | 1.88% | 0.86% |
| Aether Industries Limited | 0.70% | 0.56% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 3.55% | 0.54% |
| SPR Auto Technologies Ltd | 0.45% | 0.48% |
| Azad Engineering Ltd | 1.70% | 0.16% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 0.71% | 0.13% |
Top 10 holdings
Groww Small Cap
- TREPS 01-OCT-202612.39%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.55%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd3.50%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.89%
- Tenneco Clean Air India Limited2.83%
- Onemi Technology Solutions Limited2.75%
- Kanohar Electricals Limited2.35%
- Ather Energy Limited2.30%
- Escorts Kubota Limited2.29%
- Indegene Limited2.17%
Samco Small Cap
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd6.52%
- Welspun Corp Limited3.59%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.51%
- Ather Energy Limited3.48%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.48%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.38%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.97%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.93%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.87%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.76%
Sector exposure
| Groww Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 14.88% | 7.69% |
| Unclassified | 12.39% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.60% | 12.36% |
| Electrical Equipment | 10.65% | 4.38% |
| Industrial Products | 6.99% | 9.49% |
| Banks | 8.32% | 1.90% |
| Finance | 7.17% | 1.38% |
| IT - Services | 1.63% | 6.81% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.37% | 1.81% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.04% | 6.35% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.45% | 6.02% |
| Capital Markets | 4.86% | 2.76% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 3.83% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.50% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Groww Small Cap and Samco Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Groww Small Cap and Samco Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs —; Sharpe ratio — vs —; Sortino ratio — vs —; maximum drawdown −10.79% vs −11.83%; beta — vs —.
How much do Groww Small Cap and Samco Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Ather Energy Limited, Craftsman Automation Limited, Navin Fluorine International Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Groww Small Cap and Samco Small Cap?
Groww Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 61.5%. Samco Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 2.9%, small cap 65.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Groww Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
