Groww Small Cap Fund vs SBI SMALL CAP FUND
Groww Small Cap Fund and SBI SMALL CAP FUND are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +11.52%, 5-year CAGR — vs +12.29%, volatility — vs 17.69%, maximum drawdown −10.79% vs −40.26%. Their portfolios overlap by 9% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Groww Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Groww Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.5516 | ₹206.3845 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Feb 2026 | 18 Nov 2013 |
| Track record | 0.8 yrs | 13.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹966 Cr | ₹41,059 Cr |
| Securities held | 68 | 65 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Groww Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.48% | −0.90% |
| 3 months | +1.46% | −2.67% |
| 6 months | +9.95% | +4.51% |
| 1 year | — | +2.95% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +11.52% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +12.29% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +19.86% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +17.89% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +23.71% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +11.06% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Groww Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +6.51% |
| 2025 | — | −4.08% |
| 2024 | — | +25.30% |
| 2023 | — | +26.62% |
| 2022 | — | +9.29% |
| 2021 | — | +49.11% |
Risk
| Groww Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 17.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 11.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.29 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.44 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −10.79% | −40.26% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.04% | −5.16% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −24.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +19.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +127.97% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 16.56% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Groww Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.77 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | −2.21% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 89.56 |
| Upside capture | — | 76.77% |
| Downside capture | — | 79.82% |
| Tracking error | — | 7.62% |
| Information ratio | — | -0.51 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 4.88 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Groww Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 87.59% | 85.42% |
| Cash & equivalents | 12.42% | 13.90% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.68% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Groww Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 0.87% |
| Mid Cap | 10.52% | 1.95% |
| Small Cap | 61.45% | 82.38% |
| Unclassified | 15.61% | 0.22% |
Concentration
| Groww Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.02% | 27.27% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 32.6 | 63 |
| Securities held | 68 | 65 |
Portfolio overlap: 9%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Groww Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Ather Energy Limited | 2.30% | 3.51% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.44% | 2.89% |
| SBFC Finance Limited | 1.38% | 1.86% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.38% | 3.28% |
| Tenneco Clean Air India Limited | 2.83% | 1.36% |
| Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited | 0.88% | 2.00% |
| Dhoot Transmission Ltd | 1.14% | 0.22% |
Top 10 holdings
Groww Small Cap
- TREPS 01-OCT-202612.39%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.55%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd3.50%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.89%
- Tenneco Clean Air India Limited2.83%
- Onemi Technology Solutions Limited2.75%
- Kanohar Electricals Limited2.35%
- Ather Energy Limited2.30%
- Escorts Kubota Limited2.29%
- Indegene Limited2.17%
SBI SMALL CAP
- Ather Energy Limited3.51%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.28%
- City Union Bank Limited2.89%
- Sundram Fasteners Ltd.2.77%
- Kalpataru Projects International Ltd2.66%
- Pine Labs Limited2.62%
- Belrise Industries Ltd.2.55%
- Honeywell Automation India Limited2.43%
- ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited2.39%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.17%
Sector exposure
| Groww Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 14.88% | 11.67% |
| Unclassified | 12.39% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 10.65% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 6.99% | 10.32% |
| Banks | 8.32% | 3.72% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.45% | 7.83% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 7.76% |
| Finance | 7.17% | 5.17% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.37% | 2.00% |
| Capital Markets | 4.86% | 2.17% |
| Construction | 1.58% | 4.22% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 3.83% | 0.17% |
| Retailing | 2.75% | 3.77% |
| Automobiles | 2.30% | 3.51% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Groww Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +2.95%; 3-year CAGR — vs +11.52%; 5-year CAGR — vs +12.29%; 10-year CAGR — vs +17.89%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Groww Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 17.69%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.29; Sortino ratio — vs 0.44; maximum drawdown −10.79% vs −40.26%; beta — vs 0.77.
How much do Groww Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP overlap?
By weight, 9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Ather Energy Limited, City Union Bank Limited, SBFC Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Groww Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP?
Groww Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 61.5%. SBI SMALL CAP: large cap 0.9%, mid cap 2.0%, small cap 82.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Groww Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
