Quant Small Cap Fund vs SBI SMALL CAP FUND
Quant Small Cap Fund and SBI SMALL CAP FUND are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.38% vs +11.52%, 5-year CAGR +17.42% vs +12.29%, volatility 19.90% vs 17.69%, maximum drawdown −51.60% vs −40.26%. Their portfolios overlap by 2.9% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹311.4694 | ₹206.3845 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 18 Nov 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹35,572 Cr | ₹41,059 Cr |
| Securities held | 115 | 65 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.14% | −0.90% |
| 3 months | −0.98% | −2.67% |
| 6 months | +6.36% | +4.51% |
| 1 year | +9.82% | +2.95% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.38% | +11.52% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.42% | +12.29% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +33.49% | +19.86% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +20.48% | +17.89% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.35% | +23.71% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +17.03% | +11.06% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +12.54% | +6.51% |
| 2025 | −1.36% | −4.08% |
| 2024 | +23.50% | +25.30% |
| 2023 | +48.05% | +26.62% |
| 2022 | +11.20% | +9.29% |
| 2021 | +91.73% | +49.11% |
Risk
| Quant Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.90% | 17.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.00% | 11.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.55 | 0.29 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.91 | 0.44 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −51.60% | −40.26% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.02% | −5.16% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −43.55% | −24.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.95% | +19.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +222.83% | +127.97% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.65% | 16.56% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.89 | 0.77 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.41% | −2.21% |
| R² ⓘ | 89.47 | 89.56 |
| Upside capture | 94.99% | 76.77% |
| Downside capture | 84.85% | 79.82% |
| Tracking error | 7.11% | 7.62% |
| Information ratio | 0.27 | -0.51 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.81 | 4.88 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 82.38% | 85.42% |
| Cash & equivalents | 11.23% | 13.90% |
| Debt | 1.13% | 0.68% |
| Derivatives | -0.64% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 11.87% | 0.87% |
| Mid Cap | 8.71% | 1.95% |
| Small Cap | 61.83% | 82.38% |
| Unclassified | 0.02% | 0.22% |
Concentration
| Quant Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 41.81% | 27.27% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 33.8 | 63 |
| Securities held | 115 | 65 |
Portfolio overlap: 2.9%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 2.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Anand Rathi Wealth Limited | 2.83% | 2.17% |
| Afcons Infrastructure Limited | 0.46% | 0.96% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 0.22% | 2.07% |
| 91 Days Treasury Bill 03-Dec-2026 | 0.08% | 0.52% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Small Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.48%
- HFCL Limited6.10%
- Adani Enterprises Limited4.36%
- Adani Power Limited3.56%
- Aegis Logistics Limited3.50%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited3.11%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.83%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.76%
- Adani Green Energy Limited2.61%
- Sun TV Network Limited2.49%
SBI SMALL CAP
- Ather Energy Limited3.51%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.28%
- City Union Bank Limited2.89%
- Sundram Fasteners Ltd.2.77%
- Kalpataru Projects International Ltd2.66%
- Pine Labs Limited2.62%
- Belrise Industries Ltd.2.55%
- Honeywell Automation India Limited2.43%
- ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited2.39%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.17%
Sector exposure
| Quant Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. | 13.56% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 5.54% | 11.67% |
| Industrial Products | 5.68% | 10.32% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.12% | 7.83% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.57% | 7.76% |
| Finance | 7.72% | 5.17% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.07% | 0.30% |
| Power | 6.23% | 1.95% |
| Telecom - Services | 6.22% | 0.00% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.57% | 2.07% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 4.36% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 3.29% | 4.22% |
| Retailing | 2.06% | 3.77% |
| Banks | 1.27% | 3.72% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.82% vs +2.95%; 3-year CAGR +17.38% vs +11.52%; 5-year CAGR +17.42% vs +12.29%; 10-year CAGR +20.48% vs +17.89%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.90% vs 17.69%; Sharpe ratio 0.55 vs 0.29; Sortino ratio 0.91 vs 0.44; maximum drawdown −51.60% vs −40.26%; beta 0.89 vs 0.77.
How much do Quant Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP overlap?
By weight, 2.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Anand Rathi Wealth Limited, Afcons Infrastructure Limited, K.P.R. Mill Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP?
Quant Small Cap: large cap 11.9%, mid cap 8.7%, small cap 61.8%. SBI SMALL CAP: large cap 0.9%, mid cap 2.0%, small cap 82.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
