MF Analyser

DSP Small Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF SMALL CAP FUND

DSP Small Cap Fund and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP FUND are both Small Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.66% vs —, 5-year CAGR +16.15% vs —, volatility 21.17% vs 23.25%, maximum drawdown −49.06% vs −24.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 12.7% (10 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

DSP Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Fund houseDSP Mutual FundTrust Mutual Fund
Compared asSmall CapSmall Cap
NAV₹244.7570₹13.5900
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 20135 Nov 2024
Track record13.8 yrs2.0 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹21,467 Cr₹3,877 Cr
Securities held8472
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

DSP Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
1 month−2.03%−1.16%
3 months−2.14%+0.15%
6 months+7.17%+13.63%
1 year+12.22%+21.02%
3 years (CAGR)+16.66%—
5 years (CAGR)+16.15%—
7 years (CAGR)+23.71%—
10 years (CAGR)+16.15%—
Since launch (CAGR)+20.91%+16.26%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+16.44%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

DSP Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
2026 (year to date)+13.41%+24.56%
2025−1.92%+1.11%
2024+26.72%—
2023+42.45%—
2022+1.37%—
2021+60.30%—

Risk

DSP Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ21.17%23.25%
Downside volatility ⓘ13.28%14.37%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.480.42
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.770.68
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−49.06%−24.02%
Recovery from that fall9 months8 months
Current fall from peak−5.89%−4.70%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−31.78%−2.03%
Rolling 1-year return: median+19.34%+21.44%
Rolling 1-year return: best+127.25%+36.38%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss18.41%3.24%

Against each fund's benchmark

DSP Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Beta ⓘ0.930.97
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.02%+13.06%
R² ⓘ88.2890.28
Upside capture99.68%124.93%
Downside capture92.80%80.42%
Tracking error7.59%7.45%
Information ratio0.221.87
Treynor ratio9.997.88

Portfolio

Asset mix

DSP Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Equity88.67%94.18%
Cash & equivalents11.33%5.82%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

DSP Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Large Cap0.00%1.00%
Mid Cap7.06%18.96%
Small Cap80.86%67.61%
Unclassified0.75%6.61%

Concentration

DSP Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Top 10 holdings28.38%20.91%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ66.473.7
Securities held8472

Portfolio overlap: 12.7%

10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 12.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothDSP Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Sansera Engineering Limited2.85%2.16%
Welspun Corp Limited2.94%1.93%
Gland Pharma Limited1.78%1.68%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.77%1.50%
PNB Housing Finance Limited1.33%1.27%
Navin Fluorine International Limited1.00%1.79%
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd2.34%0.95%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited0.90%1.63%
Anand Rathi Wealth Limited0.80%0.84%
Manappuram Finance Limited0.49%0.96%

Top 10 holdings

DSP Small Cap

  1. Lumax Auto Technologies Limited5.16%
  2. Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.77%
  3. Thangamayil Jewellery Limited3.37%
  4. Welspun Corp Limited2.94%
  5. Sansera Engineering Limited2.85%
  6. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd2.34%
  7. IPCA Laboratories Limited2.14%
  8. eClerx Services Limited2.02%
  9. Dodla Dairy Ltd.1.96%
  10. Jubilant Ingrevia Limited1.83%

TRUSTMF SMALL CAP

  1. Lenskart Solutions Limited2.40%
  2. RBL Bank Limited2.24%
  3. Sansera Engineering Limited2.16%
  4. Shadowfax Technologies Limited2.13%
  5. Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.12%
  6. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.12%
  7. Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd2.05%
  8. VA Tech Wabag Limited1.95%
  9. Welspun Corp Limited1.93%
  10. Laurus Labs Limited1.81%

Sector exposure

DSP Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Industrial Products15.53%7.29%
Auto Components14.66%7.58%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.15%11.76%
Consumer Durables11.34%5.61%
Banks0.92%7.16%
Electrical Equipment2.43%6.78%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.02%3.67%
Industrial Manufacturing1.47%5.31%
Retailing0.48%4.86%
Capital Markets2.84%3.95%
Finance2.41%3.12%
Aerospace & Defense0.00%3.11%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals3.06%0.91%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.83%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between DSP Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +12.22% vs +21.02%; 3-year CAGR +16.66% vs —; 5-year CAGR +16.15% vs —; 10-year CAGR +16.15% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do DSP Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 21.17% vs 23.25%; Sharpe ratio 0.48 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.77 vs 0.68; maximum drawdown −49.06% vs −24.02%; beta 0.93 vs 0.97.

How much do DSP Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP overlap?

By weight, 12.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sansera Engineering Limited, Welspun Corp Limited, Gland Pharma Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP?

DSP Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 7.1%, small cap 80.9%. TRUSTMF SMALL CAP: large cap 1.0%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 67.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.