Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs JM Aggressive Hybrid Fund
Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid Fund and JM Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.24% vs +13.14%, 5-year CAGR +11.65% vs +13.12%, volatility 11.56% vs 13.94%, maximum drawdown −28.59% vs −36.57%. Their portfolios overlap by 23.9% (20 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid | JM Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | JM Financial Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹65.3100 | ₹142.1999 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 26 Jun 2009 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 17.4 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,890 Cr | ₹654 Cr |
| Securities held | 108 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid | JM Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.63% | +3.84% |
| 3 months | −0.26% | +0.64% |
| 6 months | +3.16% | +4.87% |
| 1 year | +2.59% | +1.89% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.24% | +13.14% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.65% | +13.12% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.04% | +18.53% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.36% | +13.39% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.61% | +13.33% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.02% | +12.82% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid | JM Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.49% | +3.10% |
| 2025 | +5.98% | −1.55% |
| 2024 | +20.14% | +29.28% |
| 2023 | +25.63% | +35.47% |
| 2022 | +5.45% | +9.13% |
| 2021 | +27.08% | +23.91% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid | JM Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.56% | 13.94% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.04% | 9.19% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.50 | 0.48 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.71 | 0.72 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −28.59% | −36.57% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.26% | −3.37% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −24.28% | −34.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.25% | +10.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +63.15% | +96.15% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.48% | 20.25% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid | JM Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.76 | 0.82 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.65% | +3.42% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.57 | 73.34 |
| Upside capture | 88.11% | 100.63% |
| Downside capture | 67.25% | 81.41% |
| Tracking error | 4.60% | 7.79% |
| Information ratio | 0.57 | 0.42 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.02 | 6.46 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid | JM Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 75.28% | 77.73% |
| Unclassified | 12.01% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 8.21% | 19.89% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.31% | 2.35% |
| REITs / InvITs | 1.57% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid | JM Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 48.26% | 43.23% |
| Mid Cap | 13.88% | 16.69% |
| Small Cap | 11.66% | 16.65% |
| Unclassified | 1.48% | 1.19% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid | JM Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 32.02% | 25.89% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 57.7 | 61.9 |
| Securities held | 108 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 23.9%
20 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 23.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid | JM Aggressive Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.05% | 2.71% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.73% | 2.21% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.16% | 2.03% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.05% | 1.68% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.95% | 1.55% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.51% | 2.43% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.79% | 1.46% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.62% | 1.43% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.39% | 1.94% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.27% | 2.63% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.90% | 2.94% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.88% | 1.54% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 0.85% | 2.09% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 0.78% | 1.57% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 0.77% | 1.09% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid
- EDELWEISS MONEY MARKET FUND - DIRECT PL5.20%
- EDELWEISS ULTRA SHORT TERM FUND5.19%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.16%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.05%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.05%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.73%
- State Bank of India2.64%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.12%
- NTPC Limited1.95%
- 7.65% HDB FIN SERV NCD 10-09-271.93%
JM Aggressive Hybrid
- One 97 Communications Limited3.80%
- Eternal Limited2.94%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.71%
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)2.67%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.63%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.42%
- 6.36% GOI 16-Feb-20312.29%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.21%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited2.13%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.09%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid | JM Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.76% | 12.43% |
| Unclassified | 12.01% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.05% | 1.95% |
| Finance | 4.56% | 5.64% |
| Auto Components | 5.47% | 2.93% |
| Retailing | 3.96% | 5.21% |
| CRISIL AAA | 5.11% | 4.44% |
| IT - Software | 4.52% | 2.76% |
| Capital Markets | 3.04% | 4.46% |
| Automobiles | 3.42% | 3.90% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 3.80% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.55% | 2.71% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.47% | 3.41% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.22% | 1.09% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid and JM Aggressive Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.59% vs +1.89%; 3-year CAGR +12.24% vs +13.14%; 5-year CAGR +11.65% vs +13.12%; 10-year CAGR +12.36% vs +13.39%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid and JM Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.56% vs 13.94%; Sharpe ratio 0.50 vs 0.48; Sortino ratio 0.71 vs 0.72; maximum drawdown −28.59% vs −36.57%; beta 0.76 vs 0.82.
How much do Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid and JM Aggressive Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 23.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 20 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid and JM Aggressive Hybrid?
Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 48.3%, mid cap 13.9%, small cap 11.7%. JM Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 43.2%, mid cap 16.7%, small cap 16.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid vs
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
