Edelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund vs Invesco India Balanced Advantage Fund
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund and Invesco India Balanced Advantage Fund are both Balanced Advantage funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.98% vs +10.40%, 5-year CAGR +9.87% vs +9.22%, volatility 9.62% vs 9.23%, maximum drawdown −16.23% vs −26.49%. Their portfolios overlap by 32.8% (26 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Invesco India Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Invesco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Balanced Advantage | Balanced Advantage |
| NAV | ₹62.9200 | ₹65.6100 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 22 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹12,596 Cr | ₹903 Cr |
| Securities held | 129 | 58 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Invesco India Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.45% | +5.48% |
| 3 months | +1.55% | +2.48% |
| 6 months | +5.13% | +5.62% |
| 1 year | +6.75% | +1.45% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.98% | +10.40% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.87% | +9.22% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +13.49% | +10.29% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.54% | +10.46% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.29% | +11.91% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.57% | +9.22% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Invesco India Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.45% | +0.68% |
| 2025 | +8.27% | +4.09% |
| 2024 | +14.39% | +17.45% |
| 2023 | +20.28% | +21.77% |
| 2022 | +3.53% | +5.47% |
| 2021 | +20.41% | +14.61% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Invesco India Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 9.62% | 9.23% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.65% | 6.64% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.57 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.59 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.23% | −26.49% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.17% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.11% | −19.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.92% | +10.94% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +50.60% | +48.16% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.47% | 14.05% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Invesco India Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.60 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.35% | +1.20% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.88 | 90.39 |
| Upside capture | 76.01% | 70.24% |
| Downside capture | 52.20% | 51.12% |
| Tracking error | 5.97% | 6.65% |
| Information ratio | 0.36 | 0.12 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.56 | 4.65 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Invesco India Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 79.42% | 70.60% |
| Cash & equivalents | 9.38% | 3.24% |
| Debt | 8.85% | 26.16% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.14% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Invesco India Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 58.40% | 60.56% |
| Mid Cap | 13.13% | 4.44% |
| Small Cap | 6.69% | 3.98% |
| Unclassified | 1.20% | 1.62% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Invesco India Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.67% | 41.36% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 75.6 | 33.9 |
| Securities held | 129 | 58 |
Portfolio overlap: 32.8%
26 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Invesco India Balanced Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.67% | 5.12% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.04% | 8.28% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.63% | 6.66% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.57% | 2.97% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.03% | 2.00% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.43% | 2.38% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.37% | 2.57% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.43% | 1.28% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.35% | 1.24% |
| ITC Limited | 0.97% | 1.89% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 0.92% | 2.50% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 0.90% | 1.22% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 0.86% | 3.46% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.72% | 0.84% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.78% | 1.66% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage
- ICICI Bank Limited4.67%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.04%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.63%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.03%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.77%
- Infosys Limited2.57%
- State Bank of India2.33%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.72%
- Titan Company Limited1.48%
- Axis Bank Limited1.43%
Invesco India Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited8.28%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.66%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.12%
- Pipeline Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd.3.88%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.46%
- Infosys Limited2.97%
- Bahadur Chand Investments Pvt. Ltd.2.77%
- National Bank for Agri & Rural Dev.2.75%
- Small Industries Development Bank2.74%
- Adani Enterprises Limited 20262.73%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Invesco India Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.87% | 19.54% |
| CRISIL AAA | 5.38% | 7.72% |
| IT - Software | 7.22% | 6.75% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.87% | 6.66% |
| Automobiles | 5.67% | 1.90% |
| Finance | 5.46% | 2.76% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 5.28% |
| Insurance | 0.72% | 4.14% |
| Auto Components | 4.08% | 0.65% |
| Retailing | 3.82% | 4.05% |
| Sovereign | 0.12% | 3.83% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.66% | 1.00% |
| Diversified FMCG | 1.61% | 3.41% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.14% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Balanced Advantage and Invesco India Balanced Advantage returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.75% vs +1.45%; 3-year CAGR +11.98% vs +10.40%; 5-year CAGR +9.87% vs +9.22%; 10-year CAGR +12.54% vs +10.46%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Balanced Advantage and Invesco India Balanced Advantage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 9.62% vs 9.23%; Sharpe ratio 0.57 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.82 vs 0.59; maximum drawdown −16.23% vs −26.49%; beta 0.62 vs 0.60.
How much do Edelweiss Balanced Advantage and Invesco India Balanced Advantage overlap?
By weight, 32.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 26 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Balanced Advantage and Invesco India Balanced Advantage?
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage: large cap 58.4%, mid cap 13.1%, small cap 6.7%. Invesco India Balanced Advantage: large cap 60.6%, mid cap 4.4%, small cap 4.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs HDFC Balanced Advantage
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs LIC MF Balanced Advantage
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs PGIM India Balanced Advantage
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs The Wealth Company Balanced Advantage
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs Axis Balanced Advantage
Invesco India Balanced Advantage vs
- Invesco India Balanced Advantage vs HDFC Balanced Advantage
- Invesco India Balanced Advantage vs LIC MF Balanced Advantage
- Invesco India Balanced Advantage vs PGIM India Balanced Advantage
- Invesco India Balanced Advantage vs The Wealth Company Balanced Advantage
- Invesco India Balanced Advantage vs Axis Balanced Advantage
- Invesco India Balanced Advantage vs Franklin India Balanced Advantage
All Balanced Advantage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
