Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.74% vs +13.57%, 5-year CAGR +11.54% vs +10.38%, volatility 15.74% vs 15.74%, maximum drawdown −36.80% vs −37.81%. Their portfolios overlap by 32.6% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹138.7900 | ₹56.9670 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 24 Jan 2013 | 29 Dec 2015 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 10.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹428 Cr | ₹24,625 Cr |
| Securities held | 93 | 70 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.36% | +3.91% |
| 3 months | −2.25% | −3.04% |
| 6 months | +0.96% | +1.52% |
| 1 year | +2.64% | −0.98% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.74% | +13.57% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.54% | +10.38% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.30% | +16.47% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.62% | +16.67% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.45% | +17.36% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.18% | +10.98% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.41% | −2.01% |
| 2025 | +8.48% | +10.72% |
| 2024 | +21.98% | +18.39% |
| 2023 | +28.87% | +28.35% |
| 2022 | +1.66% | +1.34% |
| 2021 | +32.57% | +37.15% |
Risk
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.74% | 15.74% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.86% | 10.99% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | 0.65 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.80% | −37.81% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.60% | −3.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.32% | −28.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.73% | +14.96% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +88.93% | +113.28% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.89% | 11.39% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.87% | +1.55% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.04 | 98.15 |
| Upside capture | 109.39% | 104.56% |
| Downside capture | 97.11% | 97.51% |
| Tracking error | 2.74% | 2.16% |
| Information ratio | 1.15 | 0.78 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.82 | 5.35 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.30% | 98.97% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.70% | 1.01% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 56.60% | 57.71% |
| Mid Cap | 17.68% | 20.88% |
| Small Cap | 20.82% | 18.87% |
| Unclassified | 0.20% | 1.54% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.79% | 41.35% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.7 | 35.8 |
| Securities held | 93 | 70 |
Portfolio overlap: 32.6%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.84% | 5.19% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.14% | 8.77% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.81% | 4.34% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.45% | 3.60% |
| State Bank of India | 2.50% | 4.09% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.67% | 2.34% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.44% | 1.55% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.94% | 1.34% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.20% | 3.66% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.24% | 1.10% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.02% | 1.95% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.79% | 1.96% |
| Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited | 0.77% | 1.76% |
| CEAT Limited | 0.73% | 1.50% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.70% | 1.48% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited4.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.14%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.81%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.45%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.94%
- State Bank of India2.50%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.41%
- Bharat Electronics Limited2.00%
- BSE Limited1.94%
- City Union Bank Limited1.76%
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited8.77%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.19%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.55%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.34%
- State Bank of India4.09%
- Axis Bank Limited3.66%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.60%
- Delhivery Limited2.41%
- Hindalco Industries Limited2.40%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.34%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.03% | 25.60% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.03% | 8.93% |
| IT - Software | 7.28% | 3.06% |
| Finance | 6.86% | 0.04% |
| Capital Markets | 5.68% | 0.81% |
| Automobiles | 3.74% | 5.53% |
| Auto Components | 5.13% | 3.05% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.45% | 5.10% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.90% | 5.05% |
| Retailing | 2.62% | 4.87% |
| Insurance | 1.02% | 4.59% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 4.39% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.26% | 3.85% |
| Construction | 3.66% | 1.34% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.64% vs −0.98%; 3-year CAGR +14.74% vs +13.57%; 5-year CAGR +11.54% vs +10.38%; 10-year CAGR +13.62% vs +16.67%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.74% vs 15.74%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs 0.65; maximum drawdown −36.80% vs −37.81%; beta 1.00 vs 1.00.
How much do Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 32.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver?
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 56.6%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 20.8%. Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 57.7%, mid cap 20.9%, small cap 18.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
