Edelweiss Financial Services Fund vs MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services Fund
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund and MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services Fund are both Banking & Financial Services Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs 21.11%, maximum drawdown −15.82% vs −15.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 62.6% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Financial Services | MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Banking & Financial Services Funds | Banking & Financial Services Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.6878 | ₹11.1445 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Feb 2026 | 21 Jul 2025 |
| Track record | 0.7 yrs | 1.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹274 Cr | ₹445 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 31 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Financial Services | MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.59% | +6.84% |
| 3 months | +0.50% | +1.66% |
| 6 months | +2.10% | +4.58% |
| 1 year | — | +6.98% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +8.70% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Financial Services | MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +3.83% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Financial Services | MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 21.11% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 15.28% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.10 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.14 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.82% | −15.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.82% | −1.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −4.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +8.40% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +17.37% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 13.33% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Financial Services | MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 1.15 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +6.77% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 89.58 |
| Upside capture | — | 146.85% |
| Downside capture | — | 113.55% |
| Tracking error | — | 6.99% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.69 |
| Treynor ratio | — | -3.93 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Financial Services | MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.73% | 97.47% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.27% | 2.55% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Financial Services | MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 68.87% | 56.16% |
| Mid Cap | 11.44% | 26.78% |
| Small Cap | 16.20% | 13.50% |
| Unclassified | 0.22% | 1.03% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Financial Services | MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 64.13% | 61.77% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 18.1 | 19.1 |
| Securities held | 34 | 31 |
Portfolio overlap: 62.6%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 62.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Financial Services | MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 10.86% | 11.88% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 11.55% | 10.18% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 7.51% | 7.50% |
| State Bank of India | 8.33% | 5.39% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 5.64% | 4.92% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 5.21% | 4.34% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 3.33% | 4.95% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 3.22% | 2.86% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.62% | 4.54% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 2.34% | 2.86% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.73% | 2.59% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.47% | 4.28% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 2.50% | 1.25% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 2.71% | 1.17% |
| L&T Finance Limited | 1.68% | 0.94% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Financial Services
- HDFC Bank Limited11.55%
- ICICI Bank Limited10.86%
- State Bank of India8.33%
- Axis Bank Limited7.51%
- Shriram Finance Limited5.64%
- BSE Limited5.29%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.21%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.33%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.22%
- City Union Bank Limited3.19%
MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services
- ICICI Bank Limited11.88%
- HDFC Bank Limited10.18%
- Axis Bank Limited7.50%
- State Bank of India5.39%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.95%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.92%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.54%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.34%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited4.28%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited3.79%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Financial Services | MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 57.14% | 54.28% |
| Finance | 21.21% | 19.84% |
| Capital Markets | 12.76% | 12.91% |
| Insurance | 4.95% | 5.45% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.67% | 4.99% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Financial Services and MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +6.98%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Financial Services and MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 21.11%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.10; Sortino ratio — vs 0.14; maximum drawdown −15.82% vs −15.72%; beta — vs 1.15.
How much do Edelweiss Financial Services and MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services overlap?
By weight, 62.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Financial Services and MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services?
Edelweiss Financial Services: large cap 68.9%, mid cap 11.4%, small cap 16.2%. MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services: large cap 56.2%, mid cap 26.8%, small cap 13.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Financial Services vs
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Financial Services Sectoral Debt
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs Baroda BNP Paribas Banking and Financial Services
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs HSBC Financial Services
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs Motilal Oswal Financial Services
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs UTI - Banking and Financial Services
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs Bank of India Banking & Financial Services
MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services vs
- MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services vs LIC MF Banking and Financial Services
- MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services vs Tata Banking & Financial Services
- MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services vs Bajaj Finserv Banking and Financial Services
- MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services vs Canara Robeco Banking and Financial Services
- MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services vs ICICI Prudential Banking & Financial Services
- MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services vs Nippon India Banking & Financial Services
All Banking & Financial Services Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
