Edelweiss Financial Services Fund vs Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund and Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund are both Banking & Financial Services Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +9.80%, 5-year CAGR — vs +8.46%, volatility — vs 15.11%, maximum drawdown −15.82% vs −41.62%. Their portfolios overlap by 51% (13 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Financial Services | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Banking & Financial Services Funds | Banking & Financial Services Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.4946 | ₹60.0800 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Feb 2026 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 0.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹274 Cr | ₹10 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 26 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Financial Services | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.40% | +5.11% |
| 3 months | −2.44% | −1.36% |
| 6 months | −1.54% | −0.38% |
| 1 year | — | −2.78% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +9.80% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +8.46% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +10.66% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +12.77% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +11.18% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +8.57% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Financial Services | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | −2.61% |
| 2025 | — | +11.88% |
| 2024 | — | +9.40% |
| 2023 | — | +16.88% |
| 2022 | — | +18.72% |
| 2021 | — | +12.24% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Financial Services | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 15.11% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 10.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.22 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.33 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.82% | −41.62% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.74% | −4.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −33.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +13.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +86.48% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 19.46% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Financial Services | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.87 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | −1.65% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 84.11 |
| Upside capture | — | 86.87% |
| Downside capture | — | 92.08% |
| Tracking error | — | 6.26% |
| Information ratio | — | -0.36 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 1.62 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Financial Services | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.73% | 96.52% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.27% | 3.48% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Financial Services | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 68.87% | 74.24% |
| Mid Cap | 11.44% | 5.35% |
| Small Cap | 16.20% | 16.93% |
| Unclassified | 0.22% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Financial Services | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 64.13% | 73.58% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 18.1 | 12.7 |
| Securities held | 34 | 26 |
Portfolio overlap: 51%
13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 51% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Financial Services | Taurus Banking & Financial Services |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 11.55% | 13.67% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 10.86% | 16.80% |
| State Bank of India | 8.33% | 8.26% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 7.51% | 8.15% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 5.21% | 8.51% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.62% | 4.13% |
| Power Finance Corporation Limited | 1.45% | 3.10% |
| Jio Financial Services Limited | 0.87% | 2.06% |
| Central Depository Services (India) Limited | 0.84% | 2.00% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.67% | 0.81% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 3.33% | 0.47% |
| Home First Finance Company India Limited | 1.33% | 0.42% |
| Bank of Baroda | 0.22% | 2.27% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Financial Services
- HDFC Bank Limited11.55%
- ICICI Bank Limited10.86%
- State Bank of India8.33%
- Axis Bank Limited7.51%
- Shriram Finance Limited5.64%
- BSE Limited5.29%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.21%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.33%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.22%
- City Union Bank Limited3.19%
Taurus Banking & Financial Services
- ICICI Bank Limited16.80%
- HDFC Bank Limited13.67%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited8.51%
- State Bank of India8.26%
- Axis Bank Limited8.15%
- DAM Capital Advisors Limited4.44%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.13%
- General Insurance Corporation of India3.42%
- Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.3.10%
- Power Finance Corporation Limited3.10%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Financial Services | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 57.14% | 57.76% |
| Finance | 21.21% | 18.23% |
| Capital Markets | 12.76% | 14.45% |
| Insurance | 4.95% | 5.27% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.67% | 0.81% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Financial Services and Taurus Banking & Financial Services returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs −2.78%; 3-year CAGR — vs +9.80%; 5-year CAGR — vs +8.46%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.77%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Financial Services and Taurus Banking & Financial Services compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 15.11%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.22; Sortino ratio — vs 0.33; maximum drawdown −15.82% vs −41.62%; beta — vs 0.87.
How much do Edelweiss Financial Services and Taurus Banking & Financial Services overlap?
By weight, 51% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Financial Services and Taurus Banking & Financial Services?
Edelweiss Financial Services: large cap 68.9%, mid cap 11.4%, small cap 16.2%. Taurus Banking & Financial Services: large cap 74.2%, mid cap 5.4%, small cap 16.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Financial Services vs
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs ICICI Prudential Banking & Financial Services
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs Motilal Oswal Financial Services
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs UTI Financial Services Debt
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs Bank of India Business Cycle
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs Groww Banking & Financial Services
- Edelweiss Financial Services vs Kotak Banking and Financial Services
Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Financial Services Sectoral Debt
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs Baroda BNP Paribas Banking and Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs HSBC Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs UTI - Banking and Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs Bank of India Banking & Financial Services
All Banking & Financial Services Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
