Edelweiss Flexi Cap Fund vs Franklin India Flexi Cap Fund
Edelweiss Flexi Cap Fund and Franklin India Flexi Cap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.75% vs +11.90%, 5-year CAGR +12.37% vs +10.85%, volatility 15.69% vs 14.44%, maximum drawdown −36.10% vs −37.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 42.6% (28 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Franklin India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹45.9340 | ₹1,798.8642 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2016 | 1 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 9.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,571 Cr | ₹18,188 Cr |
| Securities held | 94 | 59 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Franklin India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.03% | +5.00% |
| 3 months | −1.63% | −1.99% |
| 6 months | +1.10% | +0.85% |
| 1 year | +0.63% | −3.39% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.75% | +11.90% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.37% | +10.85% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.73% | +16.46% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.77% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.40% | +15.20% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.73% | +10.36% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Franklin India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.08% | −3.35% |
| 2025 | +6.95% | +4.15% |
| 2024 | +27.35% | +22.69% |
| 2023 | +31.38% | +31.81% |
| 2022 | +2.44% | +6.10% |
| 2021 | +37.07% | +41.32% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Franklin India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.69% | 14.44% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.87% | 10.31% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.59 | 0.38 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.85 | 0.53 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.10% | −37.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.02% | −5.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.71% | −35.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.47% | +11.96% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.26% | +104.97% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.88% | 16.36% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Franklin India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.58% | +0.47% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.24 | 96.95 |
| Upside capture | 111.18% | 96.53% |
| Downside capture | 95.77% | 93.31% |
| Tracking error | 3.08% | 2.85% |
| Information ratio | 1.27 | 0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.64 | 4.32 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Franklin India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.20% | 94.72% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.89% | 4.85% |
| Derivatives | 0.69% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.43% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Franklin India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 60.27% | 71.50% |
| Mid Cap | 23.06% | 12.85% |
| Small Cap | 11.69% | 10.37% |
| Unclassified | 0.18% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Franklin India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.24% | 39.88% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 59.5 | 39 |
| Securities held | 94 | 59 |
Portfolio overlap: 42.6%
28 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 42.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Franklin India Flexi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.18% | 6.46% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.99% | 5.24% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.70% | 3.82% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.60% | 2.93% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2.20% | 1.99% |
| State Bank of India | 1.99% | 3.43% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.92% | 3.09% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.73% | 3.32% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.86% | 1.73% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.61% | 5.27% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.55% | 2.54% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.72% | 1.40% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.31% | 3.12% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.14% | 3.20% |
| Ashok Leyland Limited | 0.98% | 1.39% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited5.18%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.99%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.70%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.60%
- Tata Steel Ltd.2.20%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.04%
- State Bank of India1.99%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1.92%
- NTPC Limited1.86%
- Titan Company Limited1.76%
Franklin India Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.46%
- Axis Bank Limited5.27%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.24%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.82%
- State Bank of India3.43%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.32%
- Eternal Limited3.20%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.12%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.09%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.93%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Franklin India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.11% | 23.52% |
| Retailing | 3.03% | 6.33% |
| Automobiles | 6.24% | 3.09% |
| IT - Software | 6.14% | 5.00% |
| Finance | 6.05% | 1.83% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.09% | 3.36% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.79% | 4.36% |
| Power | 2.17% | 4.15% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.82% | 4.10% |
| Auto Components | 3.98% | 2.38% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 1.08% | 3.85% |
| Construction | 3.70% | 3.82% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.73% | 3.32% |
| Capital Markets | 3.04% | 1.22% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Flexi Cap and Franklin India Flexi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.63% vs −3.39%; 3-year CAGR +15.75% vs +11.90%; 5-year CAGR +12.37% vs +10.85%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.77%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Flexi Cap and Franklin India Flexi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.69% vs 14.44%; Sharpe ratio 0.59 vs 0.38; Sortino ratio 0.85 vs 0.53; maximum drawdown −36.10% vs −37.72%; beta 0.99 vs 0.92.
How much do Edelweiss Flexi Cap and Franklin India Flexi Cap overlap?
By weight, 42.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 28 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Flexi Cap and Franklin India Flexi Cap?
Edelweiss Flexi Cap: large cap 60.3%, mid cap 23.1%, small cap 11.7%. Franklin India Flexi Cap: large cap 71.5%, mid cap 12.9%, small cap 10.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Flexi Cap vs
Franklin India Flexi Cap vs
- Franklin India Flexi Cap vs Abakkus Flexi Cap
- Franklin India Flexi Cap vs Baroda BNP Paribas Flexi Cap
- Franklin India Flexi Cap vs ICICI Prudential Flexi Cap
- Franklin India Flexi Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap
- Franklin India Flexi Cap vs Parag Parikh Flexi Cap
- Franklin India Flexi Cap vs Tata Flexi Cap
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
