Edelweiss Flexi Cap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap Fund
Edelweiss Flexi Cap Fund and Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.75% vs +18.13%, 5-year CAGR +12.37% vs +13.35%, volatility 15.69% vs 17.95%, maximum drawdown −36.10% vs −37.10%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.3% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹45.9340 | ₹71.3015 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2016 | 29 Apr 2014 |
| Track record | 9.9 yrs | 12.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,571 Cr | ₹13,446 Cr |
| Securities held | 94 | 31 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.03% | +1.63% |
| 3 months | −1.63% | +0.94% |
| 6 months | +1.10% | +11.74% |
| 1 year | +0.63% | +2.50% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.75% | +18.13% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.37% | +13.35% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.73% | +14.10% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.23% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.40% | +17.03% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.73% | +15.56% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.08% | +6.34% |
| 2025 | +6.95% | −4.82% |
| 2024 | +27.35% | +46.96% |
| 2023 | +31.38% | +32.08% |
| 2022 | +2.44% | −2.14% |
| 2021 | +37.07% | +16.33% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.69% | 17.95% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.87% | 12.09% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.59 | 0.65 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.85 | 0.97 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.10% | −37.10% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.02% | −2.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.71% | −31.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.47% | +11.99% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.26% | +84.28% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.88% | 25.91% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 0.99 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.58% | +6.29% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.24 | 74.03 |
| Upside capture | 111.18% | 125.81% |
| Downside capture | 95.77% | 103.07% |
| Tracking error | 3.08% | 9.21% |
| Information ratio | 1.27 | 0.71 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.64 | 10.34 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.20% | 96.74% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.89% | 3.26% |
| Derivatives | 0.69% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 60.27% | 33.19% |
| Mid Cap | 23.06% | 32.40% |
| Small Cap | 11.69% | 28.65% |
| Unclassified | 0.18% | 2.50% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.24% | 47.83% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 59.5 | 26.9 |
| Securities held | 94 | 31 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.3%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.59% | 3.82% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.46% | 3.77% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.14% | 6.54% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 0.99% | 3.09% |
| Ashok Leyland Limited | 0.98% | 2.29% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 0.97% | 2.23% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 0.95% | 3.20% |
| Coforge Limited | 0.95% | 4.36% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | 0.68% | 5.65% |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited | 0.56% | 1.45% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited5.18%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.99%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.70%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.60%
- Tata Steel Ltd.2.20%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.04%
- State Bank of India1.99%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1.92%
- NTPC Limited1.86%
- Titan Company Limited1.76%
Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited8.23%
- Eternal Limited6.54%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited5.65%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.43%
- Coforge Limited4.36%
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited3.97%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.86%
- Shriram Finance Limited3.82%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.77%
- Ather Energy Limited3.20%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Flexi Cap | Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.11% | 6.21% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.07% | 18.18% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.79% | 12.90% |
| Finance | 6.05% | 7.76% |
| Capital Markets | 3.04% | 7.67% |
| IT - Software | 6.14% | 7.45% |
| Retailing | 3.03% | 6.54% |
| Automobiles | 6.24% | 5.70% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.09% | 5.36% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 0.00% | 4.43% |
| Auto Components | 3.98% | 2.43% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.41% | 3.86% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.82% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 3.70% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Flexi Cap and Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.63% vs +2.50%; 3-year CAGR +15.75% vs +18.13%; 5-year CAGR +12.37% vs +13.35%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.23%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Flexi Cap and Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.69% vs 17.95%; Sharpe ratio 0.59 vs 0.65; Sortino ratio 0.85 vs 0.97; maximum drawdown −36.10% vs −37.10%; beta 0.99 vs 0.99.
How much do Edelweiss Flexi Cap and Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap overlap?
By weight, 10.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Shriram Finance Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Eternal Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Flexi Cap and Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap?
Edelweiss Flexi Cap: large cap 60.3%, mid cap 23.1%, small cap 11.7%. Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap: large cap 33.2%, mid cap 32.4%, small cap 28.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Flexi Cap vs
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
