Edelweiss Focused Fund vs ICICI Prudential Focused Fund
Edelweiss Focused Fund and ICICI Prudential Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.88% vs +18.53%, 5-year CAGR — vs +14.87%, volatility 16.24% vs 15.22%, maximum drawdown −17.15% vs −34.15%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.6% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Focused | ICICI Prudential Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹17.6100 | ₹111.7500 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Aug 2022 | 10 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 4.3 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹959 Cr | ₹17,168 Cr |
| Securities held | 29 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Focused | ICICI Prudential Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.92% | +5.67% |
| 3 months | −3.33% | −0.94% |
| 6 months | −0.31% | +4.58% |
| 1 year | −0.41% | +2.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.88% | +18.53% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +14.87% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +19.83% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +15.99% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.14% | +15.45% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +15.67% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Focused | ICICI Prudential Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.75% | −0.87% |
| 2025 | +4.85% | +16.75% |
| 2024 | +24.56% | +27.98% |
| 2023 | +32.00% | +29.88% |
| 2022 | — | +7.40% |
| 2021 | — | +37.81% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Focused | ICICI Prudential Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.24% | 15.22% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.57% | 10.26% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | 0.79 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 1.18 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.15% | −34.15% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.72% | −2.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.27% | −30.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.05% | +13.22% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +50.04% | +93.64% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.71% | 13.51% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Focused | ICICI Prudential Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.62% | +5.90% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.99 | 93.29 |
| Upside capture | 107.02% | 113.33% |
| Downside capture | 101.27% | 85.40% |
| Tracking error | 3.98% | 4.06% |
| Information ratio | 0.43 | 1.58 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.36 | 10.64 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Focused | ICICI Prudential Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.59% | 94.55% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.41% | 4.83% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.58% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Focused | ICICI Prudential Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 62.10% | 57.49% |
| Mid Cap | 36.49% | 33.97% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 3.13% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Focused | ICICI Prudential Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 50.23% | 47.03% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 25.1 | 26.7 |
| Securities held | 29 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.6%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Focused | ICICI Prudential Focused |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.84% | 8.73% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.96% | 4.77% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 3.16% | 4.32% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 4.68% | 2.86% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 3.66% | 2.79% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 2.66% | 2.49% |
| Titan Company Limited | 3.23% | 1.68% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited7.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.96%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.35%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.28%
- Marico Limited4.83%
- Tata Steel Ltd.4.68%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.59%
- Mankind Pharma Limited4.38%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.66%
- KEI Industries Limited3.66%
ICICI Prudential Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited8.73%
- Axis Bank Limited6.78%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.77%
- Mphasis Ltd.4.72%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.4.32%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.20%
- HDFC Asset Management Company Limited3.56%
- Ashok Leyland Limited3.52%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.21%
- BSE Limited3.20%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Focused | ICICI Prudential Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.87% | 20.29% |
| Capital Markets | 3.66% | 12.48% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.38% | 8.97% |
| Finance | 7.87% | 5.59% |
| Automobiles | 6.22% | 4.32% |
| IT - Software | 6.14% | 4.72% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 5.89% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.35% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 5.28% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.05% | 1.68% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 4.83% | 0.00% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.68% | 2.86% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 4.41% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 4.20% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Focused and ICICI Prudential Focused returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.41% vs +2.14%; 3-year CAGR +13.88% vs +18.53%; 5-year CAGR — vs +14.87%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.99%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Focused and ICICI Prudential Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.24% vs 15.22%; Sharpe ratio 0.46 vs 0.79; Sortino ratio 0.64 vs 1.18; maximum drawdown −17.15% vs −34.15%; beta 1.00 vs 0.95.
How much do Edelweiss Focused and ICICI Prudential Focused overlap?
By weight, 25.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, TVS Motor Company Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Focused and ICICI Prudential Focused?
Edelweiss Focused: large cap 62.1%, mid cap 36.5%, small cap 0.0%. ICICI Prudential Focused: large cap 57.5%, mid cap 34.0%, small cap 3.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Focused vs
ICICI Prudential Focused vs
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs Mahindra Manulife Focused
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund)
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs Bandhan Focused
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs Invesco India Focused
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs Motilal Oswal Focused
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs Union Focused
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
