MF Analyser

Edelweiss Focused Fund vs ITI Focused Fund

Edelweiss Focused Fund and ITI Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.14% vs +15.98%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.46% vs 16.40%, maximum drawdown −17.15% vs −18.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.2% (8 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Edelweiss FocusedITI Focused
Fund houseEdelweiss Mutual FundITI Mutual Fund
Compared asFocusedFocused
NAV₹17.8750₹16.7315
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)3 Aug 202221 Jun 2023
Track record4.3 yrs3.4 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹959 Cr₹607 Cr
Securities held2929
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Edelweiss FocusedITI Focused
1 month+7.23%−0.90%
3 months−1.50%−5.44%
6 months+1.70%−1.34%
1 year+1.93%+3.20%
3 years (CAGR)+14.14%+15.98%
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+14.53%+16.55%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Edelweiss FocusedITI Focused
2026 (year to date)−0.27%+0.44%
2025+4.85%+9.68%
2024+24.56%+26.87%
2023+32.00%—

Risk

Edelweiss FocusedITI Focused
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ16.46%16.40%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.57%11.07%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.460.58
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.660.86
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−17.15%−18.44%
Recovery from that fall9 months4 months
Current fall from peak−2.27%−5.86%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−9.27%−3.23%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.05%+11.52%
Rolling 1-year return: best+50.04%+52.44%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss11.58%2.04%

Against each fund's benchmark

Edelweiss FocusedITI Focused
Beta ⓘ1.001.03
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.62%+5.06%
R² ⓘ93.9991.86
Upside capture107.02%116.37%
Downside capture101.27%93.76%
Tracking error3.98%4.84%
Information ratio0.431.16
Treynor ratio5.369.01

Portfolio

Asset mix

Edelweiss FocusedITI Focused
Equity98.59%93.05%
Cash & equivalents1.41%6.95%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Edelweiss FocusedITI Focused
Large Cap62.10%51.36%
Mid Cap36.49%18.60%
Small Cap0.00%23.09%
Unclassified0.00%0.00%

Concentration

Edelweiss FocusedITI Focused
Top 10 holdings50.23%42.83%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ25.130.5
Securities held2929

Portfolio overlap: 27.2%

8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothEdelweiss FocusedITI Focused
ICICI Bank Limited7.84%5.03%
Reliance Industries Limited5.35%4.20%
HDFC Bank Limited5.96%4.09%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.66%4.34%
Shriram Finance Limited4.59%3.21%
Larsen & Toubro Limited5.28%2.83%
State Bank of India2.13%3.51%
UltraTech Cement Limited2.08%2.81%

Top 10 holdings

Edelweiss Focused

  1. ICICI Bank Limited7.84%
  2. HDFC Bank Limited5.96%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited5.35%
  4. Larsen & Toubro Limited5.28%
  5. Marico Limited4.83%
  6. Tata Steel Ltd.4.68%
  7. Shriram Finance Limited4.59%
  8. Mankind Pharma Limited4.38%
  9. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.66%
  10. KEI Industries Limited3.66%

ITI Focused

  1. ICICI Bank Limited5.03%
  2. KRN Heat Exchanger And Refrigeration Limited4.76%
  3. Wockhardt Ltd.4.66%
  4. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.34%
  5. Reliance Industries Limited4.20%
  6. Graphite India Ltd.4.17%
  7. HDFC Bank Limited4.09%
  8. Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited4.05%
  9. Solar Industries India Limited4.00%
  10. MTAR Technologies Limited3.53%

Sector exposure

Edelweiss FocusedITI Focused
Banks21.87%14.95%
Industrial Products3.66%14.75%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.38%7.95%
Finance7.87%3.21%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.00%6.46%
Automobiles6.22%2.01%
IT - Software6.14%2.19%
Petroleum Products5.35%4.20%
Construction5.28%2.83%
Consumer Durables5.05%2.88%
Agricultural Food & other Products4.83%2.67%
Ferrous Metals4.68%0.00%
Capital Markets3.66%4.34%
Non - Ferrous Metals0.00%4.05%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Edelweiss Focused and ITI Focused returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.93% vs +3.20%; 3-year CAGR +14.14% vs +15.98%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Edelweiss Focused and ITI Focused compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.46% vs 16.40%; Sharpe ratio 0.46 vs 0.58; Sortino ratio 0.66 vs 0.86; maximum drawdown −17.15% vs −18.44%; beta 1.00 vs 1.03.

How much do Edelweiss Focused and ITI Focused overlap?

By weight, 27.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, HDFC Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Focused and ITI Focused?

Edelweiss Focused: large cap 62.1%, mid cap 36.5%, small cap 0.0%. ITI Focused: large cap 51.4%, mid cap 18.6%, small cap 23.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.