Edelweiss Focused Fund vs LIC MF Focused Fund
Edelweiss Focused Fund and LIC MF Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.14% vs +9.75%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.46% vs 15.96%, maximum drawdown −17.15% vs −21.12%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.2% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹17.8750 | ₹23.9904 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Aug 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
| Track record | 4.3 yrs | 3.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹959 Cr | ₹171 Cr |
| Securities held | 29 | 28 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.23% | +0.13% |
| 3 months | −1.50% | −3.82% |
| 6 months | +1.70% | +5.59% |
| 1 year | +1.93% | +0.93% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.14% | +9.75% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.53% | +8.74% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.27% | +0.76% |
| 2025 | +4.85% | +5.46% |
| 2024 | +24.56% | +13.44% |
| 2023 | +32.00% | — |
Risk
| Edelweiss Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.46% | 15.96% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.57% | 11.45% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | 0.20 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 0.28 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.15% | −21.12% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −2.27% | −5.53% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.27% | −8.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.05% | +4.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +50.04% | +37.23% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.58% | 28.29% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.62% | −1.18% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.99 | 82.87 |
| Upside capture | 107.02% | 92.87% |
| Downside capture | 101.27% | 97.68% |
| Tracking error | 3.98% | 6.69% |
| Information ratio | 0.43 | -0.25 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.36 | 2.17 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.59% | 91.39% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.41% | 8.61% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 62.10% | 40.62% |
| Mid Cap | 36.49% | 16.53% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 26.69% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 7.55% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 50.23% | 44.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 25.1 | 29.1 |
| Securities held | 29 | 28 |
Portfolio overlap: 15.2%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Focused | LIC MF Focused |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.96% | 3.60% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.84% | 3.55% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.47% | 3.39% |
| State Bank of India | 2.13% | 3.62% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.70% | 1.52% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 0.96% | 3.90% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited7.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.96%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.35%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.28%
- Marico Limited4.83%
- Tata Steel Ltd.4.68%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.59%
- Mankind Pharma Limited4.38%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.66%
- KEI Industries Limited3.66%
LIC MF Focused
- INDO-MIM Ltd.7.55%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited6.81%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited4.11%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.90%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.71%
- Bharat Forge Limited3.66%
- State Bank of India3.62%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.60%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.56%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.55%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.87% | 13.31% |
| Auto Components | 2.80% | 14.91% |
| Automobiles | 6.22% | 8.96% |
| Finance | 7.87% | 2.68% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 7.55% |
| Industrial Products | 3.66% | 7.49% |
| Power | 3.47% | 6.62% |
| IT - Software | 6.14% | 4.90% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 5.91% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.35% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 5.28% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.05% | 2.44% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 4.83% | 0.00% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.68% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Focused and LIC MF Focused returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.93% vs +0.93%; 3-year CAGR +14.14% vs +9.75%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Focused and LIC MF Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.46% vs 15.96%; Sharpe ratio 0.46 vs 0.20; Sortino ratio 0.66 vs 0.28; maximum drawdown −17.15% vs −21.12%; beta 1.00 vs 0.93.
How much do Edelweiss Focused and LIC MF Focused overlap?
By weight, 15.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, NTPC Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Focused and LIC MF Focused?
Edelweiss Focused: large cap 62.1%, mid cap 36.5%, small cap 0.0%. LIC MF Focused: large cap 40.6%, mid cap 16.5%, small cap 26.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Focused vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
