Edelweiss Focused Fund vs UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks)
Edelweiss Focused Fund and UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) are both Focused funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.14% vs +12.05%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.27%, volatility 16.46% vs 15.41%, maximum drawdown −17.15% vs −19.32%. Their portfolios overlap by 41.2% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹17.8750 | ₹17.1820 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Aug 2022 | 26 Aug 2021 |
| Track record | 4.3 yrs | 5.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹959 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 29 | 29 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.23% | +8.79% |
| 3 months | −1.50% | +1.46% |
| 6 months | +1.70% | +6.59% |
| 1 year | +1.93% | +2.70% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.14% | +12.05% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.27% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.53% | +10.96% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +10.95% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.27% | +1.69% |
| 2025 | +4.85% | +8.03% |
| 2024 | +24.56% | +14.36% |
| 2023 | +32.00% | +30.85% |
| 2022 | — | +1.36% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.46% | 15.41% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.57% | 11.10% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | 0.36 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 0.50 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.15% | −19.32% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −2.27% | −3.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.27% | −8.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.05% | +8.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +50.04% | +45.42% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.58% | 16.94% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.94 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.62% | +0.09% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.99 | 92.98 |
| Upside capture | 107.02% | 96.99% |
| Downside capture | 101.27% | 95.93% |
| Tracking error | 3.98% | 4.15% |
| Information ratio | 0.43 | -0.03 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.36 | 3.78 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.59% | 97.93% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.41% | 2.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 62.10% | 74.92% |
| Mid Cap | 36.49% | 21.11% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 1.90% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 50.23% | 53.37% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 25.1 | 23.4 |
| Securities held | 29 | 29 |
Portfolio overlap: 41.2%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 41.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.84% | 9.04% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.96% | 8.13% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 5.35% | 5.96% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 5.28% | 4.88% |
| Coforge Limited | 3.44% | 3.29% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.28% | 3.95% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 4.59% | 3.11% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.06% | 3.64% |
| State Bank of India | 2.13% | 4.57% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.52% | 1.34% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 0.96% | 2.37% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited7.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.96%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.35%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.28%
- Marico Limited4.83%
- Tata Steel Ltd.4.68%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.59%
- Mankind Pharma Limited4.38%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.66%
- KEI Industries Limited3.66%
UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks)
- ICICI Bank Limited9.04%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.13%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.96%
- Eternal Limited5.54%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.88%
- State Bank of India4.57%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.37%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.95%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.64%
- Coforge Limited3.29%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.87% | 21.74% |
| Retailing | 3.51% | 7.96% |
| Finance | 7.87% | 7.06% |
| IT - Software | 6.14% | 6.27% |
| Automobiles | 6.22% | 5.57% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.35% | 5.96% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.38% | 5.95% |
| Construction | 5.28% | 4.88% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.05% | 2.40% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 4.83% | 2.88% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.68% | 2.98% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 4.37% |
| Capital Markets | 3.66% | 1.65% |
| Industrial Products | 3.66% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Focused and UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.93% vs +2.70%; 3-year CAGR +14.14% vs +12.05%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.27%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Focused and UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.46% vs 15.41%; Sharpe ratio 0.46 vs 0.36; Sortino ratio 0.66 vs 0.50; maximum drawdown −17.15% vs −19.32%; beta 1.00 vs 0.94.
How much do Edelweiss Focused and UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) overlap?
By weight, 41.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Focused and UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks)?
Edelweiss Focused: large cap 62.1%, mid cap 36.5%, small cap 0.0%. UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks): large cap 74.9%, mid cap 21.1%, small cap 1.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Focused vs
- Edelweiss Focused vs Mahindra Manulife Focused
- Edelweiss Focused vs Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund)
- Edelweiss Focused vs Baroda BNP Paribas Focused
- Edelweiss Focused vs Invesco India Focused
- Edelweiss Focused vs Motilal Oswal Focused
- Edelweiss Focused vs Union Focused
UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
