Edelweiss Large Cap Fund vs quant Large Cap Fund
Edelweiss Large Cap Fund and quant Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.25% vs +14.75%, 5-year CAGR +8.73% vs —, volatility 14.09% vs 17.41%, maximum drawdown −35.24% vs −21.11%. Their portfolios overlap by 12% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Large Cap | quant Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹85.0900 | ₹16.9729 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 21 May 2009 | 12 Aug 2022 |
| Track record | 17.5 yrs | 4.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,367 Cr | ₹3,669 Cr |
| Securities held | 81 | 28 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Large Cap | quant Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.68% | +3.49% |
| 3 months | −0.33% | −0.90% |
| 6 months | +2.42% | +5.04% |
| 1 year | −1.10% | +5.27% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.25% | +14.75% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.73% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.45% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.30% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.11% | +13.28% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +8.54% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Large Cap | quant Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.84% | +5.77% |
| 2025 | +7.22% | +5.30% |
| 2024 | +14.62% | +15.92% |
| 2023 | +25.72% | +28.92% |
| 2022 | +3.47% | — |
| 2021 | +23.38% | — |
Risk
| Edelweiss Large Cap | quant Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.09% | 17.41% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.48% | 11.34% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.27 | 0.48 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.36 | 0.73 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.24% | −21.11% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.67% | −1.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.68% | −10.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.35% | +8.97% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +83.79% | +59.58% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.13% | 20.63% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Large Cap | quant Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 1.09 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.36% | +4.81% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.92 | 83.55 |
| Upside capture | 95.97% | 117.72% |
| Downside capture | 92.01% | 94.74% |
| Tracking error | 2.20% | 7.28% |
| Information ratio | 0.15 | 0.70 |
| Treynor ratio | 2.42 | 6.47 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Large Cap | quant Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.20% | 62.27% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.89% | -1.24% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 8.03% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 6.55% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Large Cap | quant Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 80.64% | 48.15% |
| Mid Cap | 11.55% | 10.17% |
| Small Cap | 1.95% | 3.96% |
| Unclassified | 4.06% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Large Cap | quant Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 42.05% | 79.48% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.7 | 9.8 |
| Securities held | 81 | 28 |
Portfolio overlap: 12%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 12% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Large Cap | quant Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 5.39% | 3.08% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.79% | 3.12% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.60% | 3.21% |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited | 0.92% | 9.90% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 0.82% | 4.53% |
| Coal India Limited | 0.62% | 2.90% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.58% | 2.01% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Limited | 0.55% | 2.77% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Large Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited7.64%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.26%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.39%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.42%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.11%
- Axis Bank Limited3.10%
- Titan Company Limited2.89%
- Infosys Limited2.79%
- State Bank of India2.77%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.68%
quant Large Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1024.19%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited9.90%
- Adani Green Energy Limited8.48%
- Adani Enterprises Limited8.17%
- LG Electronics India Ltd7.39%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.6.02%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited4.53%
- Capri Global Capital Limited3.96%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.63%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.21%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Large Cap | quant Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. | 0.00% | 24.19% |
| Banks | 22.49% | 0.00% |
| Power | 1.81% | 12.11% |
| Capital Markets | 1.64% | 9.90% |
| IT - Software | 8.27% | 9.14% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 8.17% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.42% | 7.39% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.32% | 4.78% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.93% | 3.08% |
| Automobiles | 4.87% | 0.00% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 4.80% |
| Auto Components | 4.10% | 4.53% |
| Construction | 4.42% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 3.66% | 3.96% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Large Cap and quant Large Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.10% vs +5.27%; 3-year CAGR +10.25% vs +14.75%; 5-year CAGR +8.73% vs —; 10-year CAGR +12.30% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Large Cap and quant Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.09% vs 17.41%; Sharpe ratio 0.27 vs 0.48; Sortino ratio 0.36 vs 0.73; maximum drawdown −35.24% vs −21.11%; beta 0.95 vs 1.09.
How much do Edelweiss Large Cap and quant Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 12% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Infosys Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Large Cap and quant Large Cap?
Edelweiss Large Cap: large cap 80.6%, mid cap 11.6%, small cap 2.0%. quant Large Cap: large cap 48.2%, mid cap 10.2%, small cap 4.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Large Cap vs
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
