Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund vs HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund and HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.79% vs +18.21%, 5-year CAGR +12.57% vs +14.15%, volatility 15.90% vs 18.46%, maximum drawdown −34.92% vs −36.10%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.1% (36 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | HSBC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹108.1420 | ₹33.0810 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2016 | 4 Apr 2019 |
| Track record | 9.9 yrs | 7.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹4,615 Cr | ₹5,784 Cr |
| Securities held | 91 | 83 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.08% | +2.72% |
| 3 months | −1.15% | −0.06% |
| 6 months | +2.02% | +5.38% |
| 1 year | +4.32% | +11.10% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.79% | +18.21% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.57% | +14.15% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.58% | +18.21% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.66% | +17.09% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.15% | +16.20% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.21% | +10.40% |
| 2025 | +5.62% | −2.47% |
| 2024 | +26.30% | +39.99% |
| 2023 | +31.66% | +31.69% |
| 2022 | +3.10% | −2.19% |
| 2021 | +39.11% | +37.39% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.90% | 18.46% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.02% | 12.99% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.63 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.75 | 0.90 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.92% | −36.10% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.19% | −2.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −25.83% | −25.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.87% | +15.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +93.85% | +89.10% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.42% | 16.29% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 1.03 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.84% | +5.12% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.72 | 81.15 |
| Upside capture | 104.07% | 119.89% |
| Downside capture | 96.58% | 101.43% |
| Tracking error | 3.37% | 8.13% |
| Information ratio | 0.56 | 0.68 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.25 | 10.34 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.83% | 97.92% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.17% | 2.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 45.65% | 35.44% |
| Mid Cap | 36.42% | 40.35% |
| Small Cap | 15.13% | 16.83% |
| Unclassified | 1.63% | 5.30% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 24.18% | 38.10% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 70.1 | 39.1 |
| Securities held | 91 | 83 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.1%
36 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | HSBC Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.77% | 5.81% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 2.49% | 2.72% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.07% | 3.34% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.74% | 6.52% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.48% | 1.46% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.25% | 2.38% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.23% | 2.45% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 1.16% | 1.42% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | 1.06% | 2.31% |
| Mankind Pharma Limited | 1.13% | 1.05% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.41% | 1.00% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 0.89% | 2.20% |
| Cochin Shipyard Limited | 0.89% | 0.84% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.74% | 0.78% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited | 0.73% | 1.21% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited4.77%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.56%
- Ather Energy Limited2.49%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.41%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.11%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.07%
- State Bank of India2.03%
- Eternal Limited2.00%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.93%
- Ashok Leyland Limited1.81%
HSBC Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.52%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.81%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited4.96%
- Meesho Ltd3.79%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.37%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.34%
- Ather Energy Limited2.72%
- Dhoot Transmission Ltd2.60%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.54%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.45%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.74% | 17.50% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.21% | 13.04% |
| Retailing | 3.52% | 11.20% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.34% | 8.57% |
| Finance | 7.39% | 7.16% |
| IT - Software | 7.24% | 2.13% |
| Automobiles | 5.86% | 5.13% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.16% | 0.06% |
| Capital Markets | 5.16% | 4.67% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.89% | 5.06% |
| Auto Components | 3.90% | 2.60% |
| Industrial Products | 3.68% | 2.63% |
| Construction | 3.16% | 0.16% |
| Realty | 3.07% | 1.10% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and HSBC Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.32% vs +11.10%; 3-year CAGR +14.79% vs +18.21%; 5-year CAGR +12.57% vs +14.15%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and HSBC Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.90% vs 18.46%; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs 0.63; Sortino ratio 0.75 vs 0.90; maximum drawdown −34.92% vs −36.10%; beta 0.97 vs 1.03.
How much do Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and HSBC Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 27.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 36 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Ather Energy Limited, The Federal Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and HSBC Large & Mid Cap?
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap: large cap 45.7%, mid cap 36.4%, small cap 15.1%. HSBC Large & Mid Cap: large cap 35.4%, mid cap 40.4%, small cap 16.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
