Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP FUND
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP FUND are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.79% vs —, 5-year CAGR +12.57% vs —, volatility 15.90% vs —, maximum drawdown −34.92% vs −9.82%. Their portfolios overlap by 29.3% (27 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹108.1420 | ₹10.3200 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2016 | 30 Jul 2026 |
| Track record | 9.9 yrs | 0.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹4,615 Cr | ₹418 Cr |
| Securities held | 91 | 67 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.08% | +4.88% |
| 3 months | −1.15% | +1.57% |
| 6 months | +2.02% | — |
| 1 year | +4.32% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.79% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.57% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.58% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.66% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.15% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.21% | — |
| 2025 | +5.62% | — |
| 2024 | +26.30% | — |
| 2023 | +31.66% | — |
| 2022 | +3.10% | — |
| 2021 | +39.11% | — |
Risk
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.90% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.02% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.75 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.92% | −9.82% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −2.19% | −0.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −25.83% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.87% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +93.85% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.42% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.84% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 95.72 | — |
| Upside capture | 104.07% | — |
| Downside capture | 96.58% | — |
| Tracking error | 3.37% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.56 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 7.25 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.83% | 92.11% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.17% | 7.89% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 45.65% | 38.45% |
| Mid Cap | 36.42% | 37.43% |
| Small Cap | 15.13% | 13.59% |
| Unclassified | 1.63% | 2.64% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 24.18% | 27.46% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 70.1 | 60.2 |
| Securities held | 91 | 67 |
Portfolio overlap: 29.3%
27 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 29.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.41% | 2.11% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.00% | 3.28% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.74% | 5.44% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.93% | 1.64% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 2.11% | 1.43% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.07% | 1.37% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.36% | 2.55% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.27% | 1.89% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.27% | 3.02% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.25% | 1.58% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.23% | 1.86% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.23% | 1.87% |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 1.41% | 1.16% |
| Coal India Limited | 1.10% | 1.70% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 2.56% | 1.02% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited4.77%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.56%
- Ather Energy Limited2.49%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.41%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.11%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.07%
- State Bank of India2.03%
- Eternal Limited2.00%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.93%
- Ashok Leyland Limited1.81%
TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP
- ICICI Bank Limited5.44%
- Eternal Limited3.28%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.02%
- Titan Company Limited2.59%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.55%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.38%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.13%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.11%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.07%
- Axis Bank Limited1.89%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.74% | 14.68% |
| Retailing | 3.52% | 8.78% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.34% | 8.14% |
| Finance | 7.39% | 6.59% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.16% | 7.26% |
| IT - Software | 7.24% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 5.86% | 0.00% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 2.53% | 5.66% |
| Capital Markets | 5.16% | 3.63% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.21% | 1.98% |
| Auto Components | 3.90% | 2.53% |
| Industrial Products | 3.68% | 2.10% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.26% | 3.68% |
| Construction | 3.16% | 2.49% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.32% vs —; 3-year CAGR +14.79% vs —; 5-year CAGR +12.57% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.90% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.75 vs —; maximum drawdown −34.92% vs −9.82%; beta 0.97 vs —.
How much do Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP overlap?
By weight, 29.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 27 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Eternal Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP?
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap: large cap 45.7%, mid cap 36.4%, small cap 15.1%. TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP: large cap 38.5%, mid cap 37.4%, small cap 13.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
