Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund vs Sundaram Mid Cap Fund
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund and Sundaram Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +20.18% vs +17.82%, 5-year CAGR +16.99% vs +15.94%, volatility 17.86% vs 17.47%, maximum drawdown −39.21% vs −44.31%. Their portfolios overlap by 42.2% (41 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Mid Cap | Sundaram Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹125.2890 | ₹1,596.8077 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2016 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 9.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹19,230 Cr | ₹13,854 Cr |
| Securities held | 106 | 74 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Mid Cap | Sundaram Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.41% | +1.96% |
| 3 months | −3.29% | −4.72% |
| 6 months | −0.51% | −0.80% |
| 1 year | +3.13% | +0.88% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +20.18% | +17.82% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +16.99% | +15.94% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +23.59% | +19.01% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.30% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.66% | +17.38% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +17.49% | +15.97% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Mid Cap | Sundaram Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.05% | +1.44% |
| 2025 | +5.13% | +4.96% |
| 2024 | +40.82% | +33.13% |
| 2023 | +40.44% | +41.52% |
| 2022 | +3.98% | +5.82% |
| 2021 | +52.45% | +38.60% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Mid Cap | Sundaram Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.86% | 17.47% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.95% | 12.18% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.77 | 0.65 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.15 | 0.93 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.21% | −44.31% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.00% | −5.53% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.82% | −33.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.06% | +14.60% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +114.64% | +100.71% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.74% | 15.54% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Mid Cap | Sundaram Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.83% | +1.69% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.17 | 95.65 |
| Upside capture | 107.08% | 100.03% |
| Downside capture | 92.81% | 92.62% |
| Tracking error | 4.48% | 3.84% |
| Information ratio | 0.92 | 0.40 |
| Treynor ratio | 12.75 | 10.27 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Mid Cap | Sundaram Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.07% | 95.70% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.93% | 2.99% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 1.32% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Mid Cap | Sundaram Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 16.16% | 13.45% |
| Mid Cap | 65.66% | 65.98% |
| Small Cap | 14.92% | 15.86% |
| Unclassified | 0.33% | 0.39% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Mid Cap | Sundaram Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 21.24% | 22.43% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 81.5 | 66.7 |
| Securities held | 106 | 74 |
Portfolio overlap: 42.2%
41 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 42.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Mid Cap | Sundaram Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 3.06% | 2.36% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.98% | 2.02% |
| Marico Limited | 1.92% | 1.87% |
| BSE Limited | 1.92% | 1.76% |
| IDFC First Bank Limited | 1.68% | 2.25% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.52% | 1.82% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 1.67% | 1.50% |
| Ashok Leyland Limited | 1.48% | 1.75% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 1.44% | 1.96% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.38% | 1.60% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 1.37% | 1.12% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.12% | 1.74% |
| Indian Bank | 1.40% | 1.12% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 1.03% | 1.20% |
| JK Cement Limited | 1.03% | 1.22% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Mid Cap
- The Federal Bank Limited3.06%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.70%
- Solar Industries India Limited2.09%
- City Union Bank Limited2.02%
- Persistent Systems Limited1.99%
- Coforge Limited1.98%
- BSE Limited1.92%
- Marico Limited1.92%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited1.84%
- Radico Khaitan Limited1.72%
Sundaram Mid Cap
- Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited2.74%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited2.58%
- Cummins India Limited2.39%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.36%
- IDFC First Bank Limited2.25%
- Thermax Ltd.2.20%
- Coforge Limited2.02%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.02%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited1.96%
- Coromandel International Limited1.91%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Mid Cap | Sundaram Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.00% | 9.37% |
| Capital Markets | 7.80% | 6.31% |
| Auto Components | 7.70% | 6.11% |
| Industrial Products | 5.15% | 6.63% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.36% | 6.13% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.03% | 6.06% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.48% | 5.59% |
| Finance | 4.99% | 5.32% |
| Retailing | 5.24% | 4.01% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.83% | 4.20% |
| IT - Software | 3.97% | 3.52% |
| Realty | 3.86% | 2.94% |
| Leisure Services | 3.15% | 2.93% |
| Automobiles | 2.91% | 1.65% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Mid Cap and Sundaram Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.13% vs +0.88%; 3-year CAGR +20.18% vs +17.82%; 5-year CAGR +16.99% vs +15.94%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.30%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Mid Cap and Sundaram Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.86% vs 17.47%; Sharpe ratio 0.77 vs 0.65; Sortino ratio 1.15 vs 0.93; maximum drawdown −39.21% vs −44.31%; beta 0.97 vs 0.96.
How much do Edelweiss Mid Cap and Sundaram Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 42.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 41 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, Coforge Limited, Marico Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Mid Cap and Sundaram Mid Cap?
Edelweiss Mid Cap: large cap 16.2%, mid cap 65.7%, small cap 14.9%. Sundaram Mid Cap: large cap 13.5%, mid cap 66.0%, small cap 15.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
