Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund vs HDFC Multi Cap Fund
Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund and HDFC Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.42% vs +11.80%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.80% vs 16.35%, maximum drawdown −20.19% vs −20.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 32% (35 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | HDFC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹16.4694 | ₹19.6920 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Oct 2023 | 10 Dec 2021 |
| Track record | 3.0 yrs | 4.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,345 Cr | ₹19,490 Cr |
| Securities held | 96 | 121 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.29% | +4.08% |
| 3 months | −1.85% | −2.74% |
| 6 months | +2.70% | +0.94% |
| 1 year | +4.95% | −2.47% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.42% | +11.80% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.40% | +14.76% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.54% | −2.23% |
| 2025 | +3.21% | +3.34% |
| 2024 | +29.95% | +22.21% |
| 2023 | — | +41.93% |
| 2022 | — | +11.30% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.80% | 16.35% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.36% | 11.41% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.59 | 0.32 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.87 | 0.47 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.19% | −20.20% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −2.99% | −5.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.31% | −10.58% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.57% | +12.40% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +51.28% | +54.19% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.03% | 16.01% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.38% | −1.15% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.65 | 98.31 |
| Upside capture | 110.56% | 97.15% |
| Downside capture | 97.33% | 102.79% |
| Tracking error | 3.58% | 2.17% |
| Information ratio | 1.04 | -0.62 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.82 | 3.82 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.64% | 97.92% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.36% | 1.33% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 0.50% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.25% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.36% | 43.17% |
| Mid Cap | 26.65% | 26.33% |
| Small Cap | 29.45% | 27.02% |
| Unclassified | 0.18% | 1.40% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.81% | 24.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 74 | 80.9 |
| Securities held | 96 | 121 |
Portfolio overlap: 32%
35 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Multi Cap | HDFC Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.90% | 3.66% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.34% | 2.41% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.32% | 3.93% |
| NTPC Limited | 2.10% | 1.72% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.45% | 1.32% |
| State Bank of India | 1.29% | 1.77% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 1.18% | 1.38% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.17% | 1.08% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.95% | 0.92% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.92% | 0.95% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.55% | 0.90% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.88% | 2.13% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 0.86% | 1.00% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 0.86% | 1.12% |
| Chalet Hotels Ltd. | 1.15% | 0.84% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Multi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.90%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.95%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.86%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.66%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.37%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.34%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.32%
- City Union Bank Limited2.31%
- NTPC Limited2.10%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.00%
HDFC Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited3.93%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.66%
- Axis Bank Limited2.44%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.41%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.13%
- Eternal Limited2.13%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.2.05%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.92%
- State Bank of India1.77%
- NTPC Limited1.72%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.71% | 15.49% |
| Finance | 7.01% | 6.93% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.87% | 6.22% |
| Auto Components | 4.36% | 6.12% |
| IT - Software | 4.13% | 5.33% |
| Automobiles | 4.78% | 3.35% |
| Leisure Services | 2.91% | 4.61% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.47% | 4.48% |
| Capital Markets | 4.29% | 2.50% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.69% | 0.82% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.57% | 3.13% |
| Industrial Products | 2.33% | 3.36% |
| Insurance | 0.65% | 3.36% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.79% | 3.28% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Multi Cap and HDFC Multi Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.95% vs −2.47%; 3-year CAGR +16.42% vs +11.80%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Multi Cap and HDFC Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.80% vs 16.35%; Sharpe ratio 0.59 vs 0.32; Sortino ratio 0.87 vs 0.47; maximum drawdown −20.19% vs −20.20%; beta 1.00 vs 0.98.
How much do Edelweiss Multi Cap and HDFC Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 32% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 35 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, HDFC Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Multi Cap and HDFC Multi Cap?
Edelweiss Multi Cap: large cap 38.4%, mid cap 26.7%, small cap 29.5%. HDFC Multi Cap: large cap 43.2%, mid cap 26.3%, small cap 27.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
