Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund vs HSBC Multi Cap Fund
Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund and HSBC Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.86% vs +17.10%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.62% vs 17.09%, maximum drawdown −20.19% vs −20.07%. Their portfolios overlap by 39.2% (46 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HSBC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | HSBC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹16.0832 | ₹20.5523 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Oct 2023 | 3 Feb 2023 |
| Track record | 3.0 yrs | 3.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,345 Cr | ₹6,380 Cr |
| Securities held | 96 | 100 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HSBC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.21% | −0.39% |
| 3 months | −4.28% | −2.51% |
| 6 months | +0.88% | +2.18% |
| 1 year | +1.39% | +3.18% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.86% | +17.10% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.51% | +21.12% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HSBC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.11% | +4.13% |
| 2025 | +3.21% | +2.42% |
| 2024 | +29.95% | +30.28% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HSBC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.62% | 17.09% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.36% | 11.50% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.56 | 0.62 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.83 | 0.92 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.19% | −20.07% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | 14 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.27% | −5.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.31% | −4.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.59% | +9.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +51.28% | +65.51% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.05% | 8.54% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HSBC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 1.03 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.38% | +4.28% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.65 | 92.01 |
| Upside capture | 110.56% | 116.73% |
| Downside capture | 97.33% | 101.68% |
| Tracking error | 3.58% | 5.11% |
| Information ratio | 1.04 | 0.94 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.82 | 9.61 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HSBC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.64% | 97.55% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.36% | 2.45% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HSBC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.36% | 36.06% |
| Mid Cap | 26.65% | 25.88% |
| Small Cap | 29.45% | 31.09% |
| Unclassified | 0.18% | 4.52% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HSBC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.81% | 23.25% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 74 | 76.2 |
| Securities held | 96 | 100 |
Portfolio overlap: 39.2%
46 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Multi Cap | HSBC Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.32% | 2.85% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 2.86% | 2.31% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.90% | 2.13% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 2.00% | 1.89% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.34% | 1.87% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 1.54% | 2.33% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.95% | 1.51% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.55% | 1.48% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.37% | 1.39% |
| State Bank of India | 1.29% | 1.80% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 2.66% | 1.28% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 1.18% | 0.98% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 0.98% | 1.04% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.42% | 0.93% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.92% | 1.38% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Multi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.90%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.95%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.86%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.66%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.37%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.34%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.32%
- City Union Bank Limited2.31%
- NTPC Limited2.10%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.00%
HSBC Multi Cap
- TD Power Systems Limited3.10%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.85%
- Apar Industries Limited2.39%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.33%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.31%
- Engineers India Ltd.2.27%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.13%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.11%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited1.89%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.87%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Multi Cap | HSBC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.71% | 13.72% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.66% | 10.97% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.87% | 8.59% |
| Industrial Products | 2.33% | 7.38% |
| Finance | 7.01% | 4.14% |
| Automobiles | 4.78% | 4.45% |
| Capital Markets | 4.29% | 4.51% |
| Construction | 2.95% | 4.38% |
| Auto Components | 4.36% | 1.40% |
| IT - Software | 4.13% | 2.62% |
| Retailing | 2.19% | 4.04% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.57% | 3.87% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.69% | 2.13% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.47% | 2.10% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Multi Cap and HSBC Multi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.39% vs +3.18%; 3-year CAGR +15.86% vs +17.10%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Multi Cap and HSBC Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.62% vs 17.09%; Sharpe ratio 0.56 vs 0.62; Sortino ratio 0.83 vs 0.92; maximum drawdown −20.19% vs −20.07%; beta 1.00 vs 1.03.
How much do Edelweiss Multi Cap and HSBC Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 39.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 46 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Radico Khaitan Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Multi Cap and HSBC Multi Cap?
Edelweiss Multi Cap: large cap 38.4%, mid cap 26.7%, small cap 29.5%. HSBC Multi Cap: large cap 36.1%, mid cap 25.9%, small cap 31.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
