Franklin India Arbitrage Fund vs quant Arbitrage Fund
Franklin India Arbitrage Fund and quant Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 0.67% vs 0.70%, maximum drawdown −0.44% vs −0.39%. Their portfolios overlap by -66.4% (77 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Franklin India Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹11.4336 | ₹11.1929 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 19 Nov 2024 | 7 Apr 2025 |
| Track record | 2.0 yrs | 1.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,921 Cr | ₹257 Cr |
| Securities held | 144 | 109 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Franklin India Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.56% | +0.50% |
| 3 months | +1.60% | +1.57% |
| 6 months | +3.62% | +3.77% |
| 1 year | +7.08% | +7.48% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.08% | +7.35% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Franklin India Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.93% | +6.28% |
| 2025 | +7.19% | — |
Risk
| Franklin India Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.67% | 0.70% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.45% | 0.48% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.86 | 1.21 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.28 | 1.76 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.44% | −0.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 0 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.08% | −0.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +6.48% | +7.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.04% | +7.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +7.66% | +7.92% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Franklin India Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Franklin India Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 71.34% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 14.51% | 21.29% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 12.22% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.90% | 2.25% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | -76.73% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Franklin India Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 51.93% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 17.68% | 0.00% |
| Small Cap | 1.78% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Franklin India Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 43.94% | 20.84% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.7 | 52.2 |
| Securities held | 144 | 109 |
Portfolio overlap: -66.4%
77 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -66.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Franklin India Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | 0.09% | -0.01% |
| Indian Oil Corporation Limited | 0.04% | -0.05% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 0.11% | -0.07% |
| ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd. | 0.17% | -0.10% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.16% | -0.10% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 0.09% | -0.10% |
| Computer Age Management Services Limited | 0.18% | -0.11% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.88% | -0.12% |
| Laurus Labs Limited | 0.82% | -0.12% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 0.07% | -0.12% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 0.01% | -0.13% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 0.52% | -0.15% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.33% | -0.17% |
| Godrej Properties Limited | 0.41% | -0.18% |
| Bandhan Bank Limited | 0.20% | -0.18% |
Top 10 holdings
Franklin India Arbitrage
- Franklin India Money Market Fund Direct-Growth Plan12.02%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.04%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.79%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.13%
- Axis Bank Limited3.37%
- Canara Bank (30/11/2026)2.58%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.55%
- Union Bank of India2.52%
- National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (17/03/2027)2.52%
- Vodafone Idea Limited2.41%
quant Arbitrage
- Small Industries Development Bank of India4.80%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 103.63%
- 182 Days TBILL MAT 1803271.93%
- 364 Days Tbill (MD 01/07/2027)1.90%
- 364 Days Treasury Bill 29-Jul-20271.89%
- 364 DAY T-BILL 05.08.271.89%
- 364 Days - T Bill - 20/05/20271.44%
- 364 Days Tbill (MD 28/05/2027)1.43%
- 364 DAY T-BILL 08.04.270.96%
- 364 Days Treasury Bill 29-Apr-20270.96%
Sector exposure
| Franklin India Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 23.48% | -11.23% |
| Mutual Fund | 12.22% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 9.83% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 8.91% | 4.80% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 7.91% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.44% | -4.27% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.20% | -6.18% |
| Automobiles | 4.11% | -1.26% |
| ICRA A1+ | 3.03% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.99% | -7.37% |
| Finance | 2.79% | -5.88% |
| CARE A1+ | 2.55% | 0.00% |
| SOVEREIGN | 0.00% | 2.38% |
| Retailing | 2.33% | -5.48% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Franklin India Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.08% vs +7.48%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Franklin India Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.67% vs 0.70%; Sharpe ratio 0.86 vs 1.21; Sortino ratio 1.28 vs 1.76; maximum drawdown −0.44% vs −0.39%; beta — vs —.
How much do Franklin India Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, -66.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 77 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Kalyan Jewellers India Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Ambuja Cements Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Franklin India Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage?
Franklin India Arbitrage: large cap 51.9%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 1.8%. quant Arbitrage: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 0.0%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Franklin India Arbitrage vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
