Franklin India Equity Savings Fund vs PGIM India Equity Savings Fund
Franklin India Equity Savings Fund and PGIM India Equity Savings Fund are both Equity Savings funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.44% vs +6.72%, 5-year CAGR +6.76% vs +6.07%, volatility 2.58% vs 3.36%, maximum drawdown −16.70% vs −16.24%. Their portfolios overlap by 22.5% (27 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Franklin India Equity Savings | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Equity Savings | Equity Savings |
| NAV | ₹18.8911 | ₹58.5101 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 27 Aug 2018 | 8 Mar 2016 |
| Track record | 8.2 yrs | 10.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹560 Cr | ₹57 Cr |
| Securities held | 59 | 59 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Franklin India Equity Savings | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.50% | +1.43% |
| 3 months | +0.46% | −0.23% |
| 6 months | +2.40% | +2.49% |
| 1 year | +3.42% | +3.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.44% | +6.72% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.76% | +6.07% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +8.65% | +7.41% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +7.63% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +8.08% | +7.89% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.02% | +6.12% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Franklin India Equity Savings | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.61% | +2.26% |
| 2025 | +6.73% | +6.88% |
| 2024 | +9.79% | +8.15% |
| 2023 | +11.14% | +8.96% |
| 2022 | +4.99% | +4.05% |
| 2021 | +14.71% | +13.78% |
Risk
| Franklin India Equity Savings | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 2.58% | 3.36% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 1.95% | 2.66% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | 0.07 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.09 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.70% | −16.24% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.59% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.03% | −9.36% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.61% | +7.46% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +35.20% | +30.12% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 5.08% | 3.48% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Franklin India Equity Savings | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.17 | 0.21 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.16% | −0.85% |
| R² ⓘ | 88.19 | 88.46 |
| Upside capture | 32.81% | 33.54% |
| Downside capture | 5.25% | 12.41% |
| Tracking error | 12.36% | 11.72% |
| Information ratio | -0.09 | -0.18 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.87 | -0.67 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Franklin India Equity Savings | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 67.34% | 78.15% |
| Debt | 15.74% | 16.03% |
| Cash & equivalents | 14.27% | 5.82% |
| REITs / InvITs | 2.65% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Franklin India Equity Savings | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 60.27% | 59.13% |
| Mid Cap | 3.99% | 5.41% |
| Small Cap | 3.08% | 4.97% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 8.64% |
Concentration
| Franklin India Equity Savings | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.26% | 60.79% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 42.5 | 21.9 |
| Securities held | 59 | 59 |
Portfolio overlap: 22.5%
27 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 22.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Franklin India Equity Savings | PGIM India Equity Savings |
|---|---|---|
| Titan Company Limited | 3.37% | 5.79% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 4.10% | 3.11% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.85% | 6.15% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 6.45% | 2.43% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.52% | 1.90% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.50% | 1.14% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 1.01% | 6.09% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.44% | 0.83% |
| State Bank of India | 0.77% | 0.93% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.01% | 0.68% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.51% | 5.56% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 0.51% | 2.62% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.63% | 0.48% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 0.44% | 0.60% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.20% | 0.43% |
Top 10 holdings
Franklin India Equity Savings
- Axis Bank Limited6.45%
- 0.00% Jubilant Bevco Ltd (31-May-2028)4.67%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.50%
- NTPC Limited4.15%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.10%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited3.88%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.63%
- Titan Company Limited3.37%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.85%
- 91 Days Treasury Bill 22-Oct-20262.67%
PGIM India Equity Savings
- 7.1% Government of India (08/04/2034)8.83%
- Tata Steel Ltd.7.83%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited6.35%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.09%
- Titan Company Limited5.79%
- Bajaj Finance Limited5.56%
- Brookfield India Real Estate Trust4.97%
- IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust4.83%
- NMDC Limited4.39%
Sector exposure
| Franklin India Equity Savings | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.12% | 14.46% |
| Sovereign | 2.67% | 12.38% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 9.95% |
| Ferrous Metals | 0.03% | 8.10% |
| Telecom - Services | 7.72% | 1.14% |
| CRISIL AA | 6.27% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.36% | 6.15% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.58% | 6.09% |
| Finance | 3.27% | 5.95% |
| Power | 5.60% | 5.35% |
| Realty | 0.50% | 4.97% |
| CRISIL AAA | 4.80% | 3.65% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 4.40% | 0.30% |
| Minerals & Mining | 0.00% | 4.39% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Franklin India Equity Savings and PGIM India Equity Savings returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.42% vs +3.14%; 3-year CAGR +7.44% vs +6.72%; 5-year CAGR +6.76% vs +6.07%; 10-year CAGR — vs +7.63%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Franklin India Equity Savings and PGIM India Equity Savings compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 2.58% vs 3.36%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.07; Sortino ratio 0.49 vs 0.09; maximum drawdown −16.70% vs −16.24%; beta 0.17 vs 0.21.
How much do Franklin India Equity Savings and PGIM India Equity Savings overlap?
By weight, 22.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 27 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Titan Company Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Franklin India Equity Savings and PGIM India Equity Savings?
Franklin India Equity Savings: large cap 60.3%, mid cap 4.0%, small cap 3.1%. PGIM India Equity Savings: large cap 59.1%, mid cap 5.4%, small cap 5.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Franklin India Equity Savings vs
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs Sundaram Equity Savings Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Equity Savings Fund)
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs Invesco India Equity Savings
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs SBI EQUITY SAVINGS
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs Bajaj Finserv Equity Savings
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs ICICI Prudential Equity Savings
PGIM India Equity Savings vs
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs HDFC Equity Savings
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs Mirae Asset Equity Savings
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs WhiteOak Capital Equity Savings
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs Edelweiss Equity Savings
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs UTI - Equity Savings
All Equity Savings comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
