BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS FUND vs Franklin India Equity Savings Fund
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS FUND and Franklin India Equity Savings Fund are both Equity Savings funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.38% vs +7.44%, 5-year CAGR +6.79% vs +6.76%, volatility 2.72% vs 2.58%, maximum drawdown −17.29% vs −16.70%. Their portfolios overlap by 29.8% (27 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Franklin India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Equity Savings | Equity Savings |
| NAV | ₹36.6910 | ₹18.8911 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2014 | 27 Aug 2018 |
| Track record | 12.8 yrs | 8.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹393 Cr | ₹560 Cr |
| Securities held | 64 | 59 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Franklin India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.56% | +1.50% |
| 3 months | −0.01% | +0.46% |
| 6 months | +2.79% | +2.40% |
| 1 year | +4.17% | +3.42% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.38% | +7.44% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.79% | +6.76% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +8.06% | +8.65% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +7.24% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.41% | +8.08% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.86% | +7.02% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Franklin India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.02% | +2.61% |
| 2025 | +7.33% | +6.73% |
| 2024 | +8.64% | +9.79% |
| 2023 | +10.73% | +11.14% |
| 2022 | +3.55% | +4.99% |
| 2021 | +11.32% | +14.71% |
Risk
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Franklin India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 2.72% | 2.58% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 2.06% | 1.95% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | 0.37 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.49 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.29% | −16.70% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.27% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.56% | −12.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.22% | +7.61% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +34.25% | +35.20% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 2.05% | 5.08% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Franklin India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.04% | +0.16% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.52 | 88.19 |
| Upside capture | 30.44% | 32.81% |
| Downside capture | 2.21% | 5.25% |
| Tracking error | 12.36% | 12.36% |
| Information ratio | -0.10 | -0.09 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.08 | 4.87 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Franklin India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 65.66% | 67.34% |
| Debt | 23.59% | 15.74% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 7.29% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.46% | 14.27% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 2.65% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Franklin India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 62.09% | 60.27% |
| Mid Cap | 3.57% | 3.99% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 3.08% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Franklin India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.67% | 40.26% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.7 | 42.5 |
| Securities held | 64 | 59 |
Portfolio overlap: 29.8%
27 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 29.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Franklin India Equity Savings |
|---|---|---|
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.97% | 4.10% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.80% | 6.45% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.96% | 4.50% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.17% | 2.85% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.28% | 1.52% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.91% | 1.44% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.27% | 3.37% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 1.05% | 1.45% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.83% | 1.01% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.79% | 4.15% |
| State Bank of India | 2.22% | 0.77% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 0.77% | 2.24% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.75% | 1.57% |
| Bajaj Finserv Limited | 1.76% | 0.71% |
| Cipla Limited | 0.71% | 1.20% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS
- Bandhan Money Market Fund -Direct Plan-Growth7.29%
- HDFC Bank Limited (15/02/2027)6.20%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.97%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.83%
- Axis Bank Limited3.80%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.17%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.96%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.91%
- Canara Bank2.87%
- Pidilite Industries Limited2.67%
Franklin India Equity Savings
- Axis Bank Limited6.45%
- 0.00% Jubilant Bevco Ltd (31-May-2028)4.67%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.50%
- NTPC Limited4.15%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.10%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited3.88%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.63%
- Titan Company Limited3.37%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.85%
- 91 Days Treasury Bill 22-Oct-20262.67%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Franklin India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.23% | 18.12% |
| CRISIL AAA | 8.79% | 4.80% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.96% | 7.72% |
| SOVEREIGN | 7.33% | 2.86% |
| Other | 7.29% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AA | 0.00% | 6.27% |
| CARE A1+ | 6.20% | 0.00% |
| Power | 1.84% | 5.60% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.49% | 1.65% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.46% | 4.40% |
| Automobiles | 3.46% | 4.16% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.08% | 3.58% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.17% | 3.36% |
| Finance | 2.50% | 3.27% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and Franklin India Equity Savings returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.17% vs +3.42%; 3-year CAGR +7.38% vs +7.44%; 5-year CAGR +6.79% vs +6.76%; 10-year CAGR +7.24% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and Franklin India Equity Savings compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 2.72% vs 2.58%; Sharpe ratio 0.33 vs 0.37; Sortino ratio 0.43 vs 0.49; maximum drawdown −17.29% vs −16.70%; beta 0.17 vs 0.17.
How much do BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and Franklin India Equity Savings overlap?
By weight, 29.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 27 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and Franklin India Equity Savings?
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS: large cap 62.1%, mid cap 3.6%, small cap 0.0%. Franklin India Equity Savings: large cap 60.3%, mid cap 4.0%, small cap 3.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs Axis Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs ICICI Prudential Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs PGIM India Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs HSBC Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs Nippon India Equity Savings Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 2)
Franklin India Equity Savings vs
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Savings
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs HSBC Equity Savings
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs Nippon India Equity Savings Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 2)
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs WhiteOak Capital Equity Savings
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs HDFC Equity Savings
- Franklin India Equity Savings vs Mirae Asset Equity Savings
All Equity Savings comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
