Franklin India Large Cap Fund vs JM Large Cap Fund
Franklin India Large Cap Fund and JM Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.73% vs +12.08%, 5-year CAGR +7.78% vs +10.26%, volatility 13.95% vs 15.52%, maximum drawdown −36.25% vs −19.80%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Franklin India Large Cap | JM Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | JM Financial Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹1,153.4891 | ₹181.6607 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹6,906 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 35 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Franklin India Large Cap | JM Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.87% | +6.09% |
| 3 months | −0.87% | −0.39% |
| 6 months | +3.44% | +3.43% |
| 1 year | −0.59% | +0.37% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.73% | +12.08% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +7.78% | +10.26% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +13.12% | +13.97% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.47% | +12.27% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.07% | +12.31% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.17% | +10.17% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Franklin India Large Cap | JM Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.45% | −0.77% |
| 2025 | +9.25% | +5.51% |
| 2024 | +17.14% | +16.81% |
| 2023 | +22.80% | +30.52% |
| 2022 | −1.48% | +4.17% |
| 2021 | +33.72% | +24.56% |
Risk
| Franklin India Large Cap | JM Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.95% | 15.52% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.97% | 10.96% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.38 | 0.36 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.51 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.25% | −19.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −3.66% | −4.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −33.24% | −16.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.87% | +8.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +97.84% | +68.37% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.20% | 16.47% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Franklin India Large Cap | JM Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.91 | 1.01 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.73% | +2.03% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.17 | 92.50 |
| Upside capture | 96.48% | 108.08% |
| Downside capture | 84.34% | 99.25% |
| Tracking error | 3.89% | 4.27% |
| Information ratio | 0.45 | 0.49 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.07 | 4.03 |
Portfolio
JM Large Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| Franklin India Large Cap | JM Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.72% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.13% | — |
| Debt | 0.14% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Franklin India Large Cap | JM Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 92.15% | — |
| Mid Cap | 5.35% | — |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | — |
| Unclassified | 1.22% | — |
Concentration
| Franklin India Large Cap | JM Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 53.79% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 23.5 | — |
| Securities held | 35 | — |
Top 10 holdings
Franklin India Large Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited9.64%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.59%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited6.06%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.63%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.06%
- State Bank of India4.72%
- Bajaj Finserv Limited4.15%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited4.10%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.92%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.92%
JM Large Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| Franklin India Large Cap | JM Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 26.73% | — |
| Retailing | 6.34% | — |
| Automobiles | 6.06% | — |
| IT - Software | 5.93% | — |
| Insurance | 5.68% | — |
| Construction | 5.06% | — |
| Finance | 4.15% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.10% | — |
| Petroleum Products | 3.92% | — |
| Telecom - Services | 3.92% | — |
| Transport Services | 3.18% | — |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 3.18% | — |
| Healthcare Services | 3.06% | — |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 2.90% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Franklin India Large Cap and JM Large Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.59% vs +0.37%; 3-year CAGR +11.73% vs +12.08%; 5-year CAGR +7.78% vs +10.26%; 10-year CAGR +11.47% vs +12.27%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Franklin India Large Cap and JM Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.95% vs 15.52%; Sharpe ratio 0.38 vs 0.36; Sortino ratio 0.53 vs 0.51; maximum drawdown −36.25% vs −19.80%; beta 0.91 vs 1.01.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Franklin India Large Cap vs
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
