Groww Multicap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Multi Cap Fund
Groww Multicap Fund and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 20.03% vs 21.74%, maximum drawdown −16.53% vs −25.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.8% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Groww Multicap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Groww Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.4723 | ₹14.9685 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Dec 2024 | 21 Jun 2024 |
| Track record | 1.9 yrs | 2.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,687 Cr | ₹4,601 Cr |
| Securities held | 82 | 35 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Groww Multicap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.51% | +2.08% |
| 3 months | +0.90% | +4.05% |
| 6 months | +7.66% | +18.80% |
| 1 year | +15.51% | +9.55% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.35% | +17.29% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Groww Multicap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +15.03% | +13.48% |
| 2025 | +9.04% | −3.57% |
Risk
| Groww Multicap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.03% | 21.74% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.06% | 13.85% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.29 | 0.50 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.78 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.53% | −25.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.32% | −0.22% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +6.94% | −15.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.14% | +3.81% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +26.59% | +30.67% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 34.71% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Groww Multicap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +10.65% | +13.82% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.80 | 67.20 |
| Upside capture | 140.44% | 156.93% |
| Downside capture | 97.34% | 95.59% |
| Tracking error | 6.00% | 12.65% |
| Information ratio | 1.73 | 1.05 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.72 | 6.72 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Groww Multicap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.01% | 93.73% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.96% | 6.27% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Groww Multicap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 27.04% | 29.53% |
| Mid Cap | 26.89% | 29.30% |
| Small Cap | 29.81% | 32.82% |
| Unclassified | 12.30% | 2.08% |
Concentration
| Groww Multicap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.11% | 37.53% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 57.4 | 35.6 |
| Securities held | 82 | 35 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.8%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Groww Multicap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.28% | 2.35% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 2.10% | 2.13% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.39% | 2.59% |
| BSE Limited | 1.27% | 2.07% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.03% | 1.98% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.00% | 5.03% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.81% | 3.13% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 0.45% | 3.45% |
| Coforge Limited | 0.41% | 3.04% |
Top 10 holdings
Groww Multicap
- TREPS 01-OCT-20263.48%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd3.43%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.07%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.95%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.2.72%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.66%
- Onemi Technology Solutions Limited2.55%
- Ashok Leyland Limited2.49%
- Kanohar Electricals Limited2.42%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.34%
Motilal Oswal Multi Cap
- Divi's Laboratories Limited5.03%
- Eternal Limited4.38%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited4.30%
- Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited4.02%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited3.51%
- RBL Bank Limited3.45%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited3.40%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.26%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.13%
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited3.05%
Sector exposure
| Groww Multicap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Retailing | 2.45% | 11.65% |
| Finance | 9.35% | 11.30% |
| Electrical Equipment | 10.61% | 10.04% |
| Automobiles | 10.13% | 2.13% |
| Auto Components | 9.96% | 4.47% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.09% | 9.85% |
| Banks | 6.12% | 6.39% |
| Capital Markets | 6.09% | 5.45% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 5.97% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 5.09% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.42% | 5.03% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.86% | 5.01% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 4.99% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 4.87% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Groww Multicap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +15.51% vs +9.55%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Groww Multicap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.03% vs 21.74%; Sharpe ratio 0.29 vs 0.50; Sortino ratio 0.45 vs 0.78; maximum drawdown −16.53% vs −25.72%; beta 1.08 vs 1.07.
How much do Groww Multicap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 10.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Ather Energy Limited, Shriram Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Groww Multicap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap?
Groww Multicap: large cap 27.0%, mid cap 26.9%, small cap 29.8%. Motilal Oswal Multi Cap: large cap 29.5%, mid cap 29.3%, small cap 32.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Groww Multicap vs
Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Multi-Cap
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs DSP Multi Cap
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs ITI Multi Cap
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs Quant Multi Cap
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
