Groww Value Fund vs LIC MF Value Fund
Groww Value Fund and LIC MF Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.23% vs +16.94%, 5-year CAGR +10.27% vs —, volatility 14.69% vs 18.70%, maximum drawdown −46.64% vs −25.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.1% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Groww Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Groww Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹32.4949 | ₹30.6271 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 9 Sep 2015 | 31 Jul 2023 |
| Track record | 11.2 yrs | 3.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹80 Cr | ₹336 Cr |
| Securities held | 52 | 50 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Groww Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.81% | −1.06% |
| 3 months | −3.53% | −3.42% |
| 6 months | +0.40% | +7.41% |
| 1 year | −2.30% | +15.60% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.23% | +16.94% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.27% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.56% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +10.80% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.14% | +16.24% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.48% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Groww Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.66% | +15.83% |
| 2025 | +9.74% | −5.73% |
| 2024 | +12.87% | +30.38% |
| 2023 | +32.82% | — |
| 2022 | +4.19% | — |
| 2021 | +28.95% | — |
Risk
| Groww Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.69% | 18.70% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.71% | 13.17% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | 0.56 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.59 | 0.79 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −46.64% | −25.20% |
| Recovery from that fall | 11 months | 15 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.93% | −3.95% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −32.14% | −11.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.92% | +12.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +86.15% | +47.61% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.40% | 25.49% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Groww Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 1.07 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.28% | +5.56% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.78 | 77.71 |
| Upside capture | 98.09% | 126.36% |
| Downside capture | 90.11% | 106.70% |
| Tracking error | 3.58% | 9.00% |
| Information ratio | 0.34 | 0.66 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.22 | 9.00 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Groww Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 84.15% | 96.99% |
| Cash & equivalents | 15.85% | 2.98% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Groww Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 42.32% | 32.80% |
| Mid Cap | 6.86% | 10.57% |
| Small Cap | 31.39% | 42.05% |
| Unclassified | 3.58% | 11.57% |
Concentration
| Groww Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 48.03% | 38.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 25.6 | 36.4 |
| Securities held | 52 | 50 |
Portfolio overlap: 14.1%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Groww Value | LIC MF Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.32% | 3.51% |
| State Bank of India | 3.76% | 1.87% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.49% | 1.67% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1.29% | 3.12% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.80% | 1.25% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 1.11% | 5.03% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.05% | 1.18% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.96% | 1.76% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 0.86% | 1.33% |
| Tenneco Clean Air India Limited | 0.52% | 2.95% |
Top 10 holdings
Groww Value
- TREPS 01-OCT-202613.22%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.32%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.53%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.49%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.00%
- State Bank of India3.75%
- Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Serv Ltd3.14%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.91%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.87%
- Axis Bank Limited2.80%
LIC MF Value
- INDO-MIM Ltd.7.68%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited5.03%
- Kirloskar Brothers Limited3.60%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.51%
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd3.36%
- Schaeffler India Ltd.3.32%
- Nephrocare Health Services Ltd3.14%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.12%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.3.06%
- Saregama India Limited2.96%
Sector exposure
| Groww Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.28% | 10.29% |
| Auto Components | 5.27% | 13.38% |
| Unclassified | 13.22% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 1.24% | 9.08% |
| Automobiles | 2.40% | 8.15% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.37% | 8.11% |
| Healthcare Services | 7.20% | 3.14% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 1.02% | 5.25% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.47% | 5.15% |
| Insurance | 4.71% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.53% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 4.40% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.00% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.90% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Groww Value and LIC MF Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.30% vs +15.60%; 3-year CAGR +12.23% vs +16.94%; 5-year CAGR +10.27% vs —; 10-year CAGR +10.80% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Groww Value and LIC MF Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.69% vs 18.70%; Sharpe ratio 0.39 vs 0.56; Sortino ratio 0.59 vs 0.79; maximum drawdown −46.64% vs −25.20%; beta 0.94 vs 1.07.
How much do Groww Value and LIC MF Value overlap?
By weight, 14.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, State Bank of India, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Groww Value and LIC MF Value?
Groww Value: large cap 42.3%, mid cap 6.9%, small cap 31.4%. LIC MF Value: large cap 32.8%, mid cap 10.6%, small cap 42.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Groww Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
