HDFC Mid Cap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund
HDFC Mid Cap Fund and Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.40% vs +17.14%, 5-year CAGR +17.84% vs +18.07%, volatility 15.72% vs 20.99%, maximum drawdown −39.51% vs −37.29%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.9% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹226.0450 | ₹102.8412 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 25 Feb 2014 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 12.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹101,856 Cr | ₹40,208 Cr |
| Securities held | 79 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.34% | +2.18% |
| 3 months | −4.51% | +0.44% |
| 6 months | +0.96% | +9.11% |
| 1 year | +2.21% | +0.05% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.40% | +17.14% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.84% | +18.07% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +22.30% | +21.89% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.26% | +16.18% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.68% | +20.14% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.61% | +16.09% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.58% | +3.99% |
| 2025 | +7.49% | −12.13% |
| 2024 | +29.47% | +57.13% |
| 2023 | +45.45% | +41.68% |
| 2022 | +13.09% | +10.71% |
| 2021 | +40.88% | +55.83% |
Risk
| HDFC Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.72% | 20.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.07% | 14.26% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | 0.51 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.89 | 0.75 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.51% | −37.29% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.87% | −10.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −32.47% | −27.56% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.79% | +14.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.58% | +99.53% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.19% | 22.45% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.85 | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.62% | +1.67% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.22 | 71.86 |
| Upside capture | 91.89% | 105.35% |
| Downside capture | 82.98% | 101.60% |
| Tracking error | 4.43% | 11.28% |
| Information ratio | 0.17 | 0.09 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.59 | 9.52 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 91.71% | 94.81% |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.29% | 5.19% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 10.40% | 24.74% |
| Mid Cap | 64.10% | 65.08% |
| Small Cap | 17.21% | 4.99% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| HDFC Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 31.29% | 53.75% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 55.2 | 24.3 |
| Securities held | 79 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 7.9%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HDFC Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| Coforge Limited | 2.68% | 5.43% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 1.78% | 4.43% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.35% | 6.72% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.07% | 1.72% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 0.66% | 3.43% |
| Bharti Hexacom Limited | 0.19% | 2.23% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 0.18% | 3.50% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Mid Cap
- The Federal Bank Limited3.98%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.94%
- Max Financial Services Limited3.52%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited3.43%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited3.07%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.98%
- Indian Bank2.92%
- Coforge Limited2.68%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.40%
- Marico Limited2.37%
Motilal Oswal Midcap
- One 97 Communications Limited8.64%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited7.98%
- Eternal Limited6.72%
- Coforge Limited5.43%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited4.64%
- Persistent Systems Limited4.43%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.40%
- KEI Industries Limited4.27%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.74%
- Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd3.50%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.38% | 2.40% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.14% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 1.22% | 11.59% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.78% | 11.41% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 1.07% | 10.36% |
| Finance | 2.62% | 10.15% |
| IT - Software | 7.15% | 9.86% |
| Retailing | 3.59% | 9.66% |
| Auto Components | 9.55% | 4.69% |
| Insurance | 5.55% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 5.21% | 4.27% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 5.16% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 0.00% | 4.40% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.30% | 1.33% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Midcap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.21% vs +0.05%; 3-year CAGR +16.40% vs +17.14%; 5-year CAGR +17.84% vs +18.07%; 10-year CAGR +17.26% vs +16.18%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.72% vs 20.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.63 vs 0.51; Sortino ratio 0.89 vs 0.75; maximum drawdown −39.51% vs −37.29%; beta 0.85 vs 0.98.
How much do HDFC Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Midcap overlap?
By weight, 7.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Coforge Limited, Persistent Systems Limited, Eternal Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Midcap?
HDFC Mid Cap: large cap 10.4%, mid cap 64.1%, small cap 17.2%. Motilal Oswal Midcap: large cap 24.7%, mid cap 65.1%, small cap 5.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
