MF Analyser

HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund vs Tata India Pharma & Healthcare Fund

HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund and Tata India Pharma & Healthcare Fund are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +31.30% vs +19.57%, 5-year CAGR — vs +15.36%, volatility 15.46% vs 15.45%, maximum drawdown −14.91% vs −19.84%. Their portfolios overlap by 48.2% (18 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

HDFC Pharma and HealthcareTata India Pharma & Healthcare
Fund houseHDFC Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asPharma & Healthcare FundsPharma & Healthcare Funds
NAV₹22.8150₹38.9649
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)4 Oct 202329 Dec 2015
Track record3.1 yrs10.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹3,501 Cr₹1,511 Cr
Securities held3842
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

HDFC Pharma and HealthcareTata India Pharma & Healthcare
1 month+4.10%+3.00%
3 months+2.82%−2.45%
6 months+15.71%+5.55%
1 year+28.23%+8.40%
3 years (CAGR)+31.30%+19.57%
5 years (CAGR)—+15.36%
7 years (CAGR)—+21.93%
10 years (CAGR)—+15.69%
Since launch (CAGR)+30.73%+13.31%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+16.98%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

HDFC Pharma and HealthcareTata India Pharma & Healthcare
2026 (year to date)+28.87%+10.16%
2025+2.42%−3.47%
2024+52.22%+42.48%
2023—+38.59%
2022—−6.64%
2021—+20.88%

Risk

HDFC Pharma and HealthcareTata India Pharma & Healthcare
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.46%15.45%
Downside volatility ⓘ8.45%9.95%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ1.600.85
Sortino ratio ⓘ2.931.31
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−14.91%−19.84%
Recovery from that fall4 months12 months
Current fall from peak−0.34%−2.97%
Rolling 1-year return: worst+1.71%−17.32%
Rolling 1-year return: median+22.83%+8.76%
Rolling 1-year return: best+67.01%+76.35%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss0.00%29.14%

Against each fund's benchmark

HDFC Pharma and HealthcareTata India Pharma & Healthcare
Beta ⓘ0.720.79
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+18.54%+9.19%
R² ⓘ48.2556.03
Upside capture128.73%109.89%
Downside capture35.20%62.37%
Tracking error12.43%11.45%
Information ratio1.640.81
Treynor ratio33.6416.33

Portfolio

Asset mix

HDFC Pharma and HealthcareTata India Pharma & Healthcare
Equity96.77%99.72%
Cash & equivalents3.23%0.28%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

HDFC Pharma and HealthcareTata India Pharma & Healthcare
Large Cap29.16%26.01%
Mid Cap30.08%33.87%
Small Cap32.48%36.96%
Unclassified5.05%2.88%

Concentration

HDFC Pharma and HealthcareTata India Pharma & Healthcare
Top 10 holdings47.76%50.53%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ26.426.9
Securities held3842

Portfolio overlap: 48.2%

18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 48.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothHDFC Pharma and HealthcareTata India Pharma & Healthcare
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited8.28%7.99%
Divi's Laboratories Limited9.39%5.68%
Cipla Limited4.15%4.22%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.69%4.36%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.65%3.76%
Max Healthcare Institute Limited3.61%3.71%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited3.19%4.65%
Lupin Limited3.55%3.14%
Anthem Biosciences Limited3.17%2.57%
Alkem Laboratories Limited4.64%2.36%
Acutaas Chemicals Limited3.18%1.95%
Aster DM Quality Care Limited3.56%1.67%
Sai Life Sciences Limited1.58%2.60%
IPCA Laboratories Limited2.98%0.91%
Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited1.36%0.87%

Top 10 holdings

HDFC Pharma and Healthcare

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited9.39%
  2. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited8.28%
  3. Alkem Laboratories Limited4.64%
  4. Cipla Limited4.15%
  5. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.69%
  6. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.65%
  7. Max Healthcare Institute Limited3.61%
  8. Aster DM Quality Care Limited3.56%
  9. Lupin Limited3.55%
  10. Neuland Laboratories Limited3.24%

Tata India Pharma & Healthcare

  1. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited7.99%
  2. Abbott India Limited5.94%
  3. Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited5.92%
  4. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.68%
  5. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited4.65%
  6. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited4.36%
  7. Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited4.30%
  8. Cipla Limited4.22%
  9. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.76%
  10. Max Healthcare Institute Limited3.71%

Sector exposure

HDFC Pharma and HealthcareTata India Pharma & Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology71.27%60.64%
Healthcare Services22.13%27.79%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals0.00%6.93%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.00%2.59%
Healthcare Equipment & Supplies2.36%0.54%
Personal Products0.00%1.23%
Retailing1.01%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between HDFC Pharma and Healthcare and Tata India Pharma & Healthcare returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +28.23% vs +8.40%; 3-year CAGR +31.30% vs +19.57%; 5-year CAGR — vs +15.36%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.69%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do HDFC Pharma and Healthcare and Tata India Pharma & Healthcare compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.46% vs 15.45%; Sharpe ratio 1.60 vs 0.85; Sortino ratio 2.93 vs 1.31; maximum drawdown −14.91% vs −19.84%; beta 0.72 vs 0.79.

How much do HDFC Pharma and Healthcare and Tata India Pharma & Healthcare overlap?

By weight, 48.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited, Cipla Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Pharma and Healthcare and Tata India Pharma & Healthcare?

HDFC Pharma and Healthcare: large cap 29.2%, mid cap 30.1%, small cap 32.5%. Tata India Pharma & Healthcare: large cap 26.0%, mid cap 33.9%, small cap 37.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.