HDFC Value Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Value Fund
HDFC Value Fund and Mahindra Manulife Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.70% vs —, 5-year CAGR +13.23% vs —, volatility 15.43% vs 16.20%, maximum drawdown −43.90% vs −11.49%. Their portfolios overlap by 24% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Value | Mahindra Manulife Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹898.0930 | ₹12.6440 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 5 Mar 2025 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 1.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹8,039 Cr | ₹1,015 Cr |
| Securities held | 81 | 68 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Value | Mahindra Manulife Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.58% | +2.23% |
| 3 months | −0.63% | −3.07% |
| 6 months | +5.42% | +0.22% |
| 1 year | +4.59% | +6.61% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.70% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.23% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.98% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.80% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.81% | +14.49% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.33% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Value | Mahindra Manulife Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.86% | +3.83% |
| 2025 | +9.51% | — |
| 2024 | +21.73% | — |
| 2023 | +30.73% | — |
| 2022 | +4.58% | — |
| 2021 | +36.87% | — |
Risk
| HDFC Value | Mahindra Manulife Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.43% | 16.20% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.22% | 10.75% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 0.49 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.74 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −43.90% | −11.49% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.79% | −4.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −41.64% | −1.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.76% | +10.93% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +107.13% | +18.98% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.38% | 2.99% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Value | Mahindra Manulife Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.54% | +5.09% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.30 | 92.16 |
| Upside capture | 113.35% | 117.13% |
| Downside capture | 93.24% | 90.11% |
| Tracking error | 2.59% | 4.47% |
| Information ratio | 1.94 | 1.19 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.77 | 1.40 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Value | Mahindra Manulife Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.45% | 98.38% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.01% | 1.62% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.54% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Value | Mahindra Manulife Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 56.57% | 48.35% |
| Mid Cap | 22.69% | 21.58% |
| Small Cap | 18.19% | 27.53% |
| Unclassified | 1.00% | 0.92% |
Concentration
| HDFC Value | Mahindra Manulife Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.77% | 28.99% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.5 | 55 |
| Securities held | 81 | 68 |
Portfolio overlap: 24%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 24% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HDFC Value | Mahindra Manulife Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.56% | 3.62% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.17% | 3.58% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.20% | 3.62% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.85% | 4.09% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 2.20% | 1.49% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.61% | 1.43% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 1.15% | 1.93% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.61% | 1.13% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.98% | 0.99% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 1.38% | 0.93% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.97% | 0.90% |
| Alkem Laboratories Limited | 0.90% | 1.62% |
| Tube Investments of India Limited | 0.84% | 1.69% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 0.79% | 1.96% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 0.70% | 2.01% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Value
- ICICI Bank Limited6.17%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.56%
- Axis Bank Limited3.20%
- State Bank of India3.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.84%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.46%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.20%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.19%
- NTPC Limited2.01%
- Infosys Limited1.98%
Mahindra Manulife Value
- Reliance Industries Limited4.09%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.62%
- Axis Bank Limited3.62%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.58%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India2.73%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.40%
- Jindal Saw Ltd2.37%
- Oil India Limited2.25%
- Vodafone Idea Limited2.21%
- Bandhan Bank Limited2.12%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Value | Mahindra Manulife Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.90% | 19.83% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.87% | 8.42% |
| Industrial Products | 0.93% | 8.02% |
| IT - Software | 5.99% | 4.46% |
| Finance | 5.65% | 4.61% |
| Automobiles | 4.98% | 3.06% |
| Power | 4.17% | 4.95% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.75% | 4.72% |
| Auto Components | 4.68% | 4.62% |
| Retailing | 4.66% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.24% | 4.09% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.78% | 4.07% |
| Insurance | 3.77% | 3.63% |
| Realty | 3.02% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Value and Mahindra Manulife Value returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.59% vs +6.61%; 3-year CAGR +16.70% vs —; 5-year CAGR +13.23% vs —; 10-year CAGR +14.80% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Value and Mahindra Manulife Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.43% vs 16.20%; Sharpe ratio 0.66 vs 0.49; Sortino ratio 1.00 vs 0.74; maximum drawdown −43.90% vs −11.49%; beta 0.99 vs 0.98.
How much do HDFC Value and Mahindra Manulife Value overlap?
By weight, 24% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Value and Mahindra Manulife Value?
HDFC Value: large cap 56.6%, mid cap 22.7%, small cap 18.2%. Mahindra Manulife Value: large cap 48.4%, mid cap 21.6%, small cap 27.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
