HSBC Consumption Fund vs Union Consumption Fund
HSBC Consumption Fund and Union Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.65% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.75% vs —, maximum drawdown −21.20% vs −16.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 40.2% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HSBC Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HSBC Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹15.9217 | ₹10.2400 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 4 Sep 2023 | 26 Dec 2025 |
| Track record | 3.2 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,698 Cr | ₹314 Cr |
| Securities held | 51 | 48 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HSBC Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.09% | +6.22% |
| 3 months | −0.62% | +2.40% |
| 6 months | +6.95% | +9.40% |
| 1 year | +3.70% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.65% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.71% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HSBC Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.73% | +2.09% |
| 2025 | −0.19% | — |
| 2024 | +34.57% | — |
Risk
| HSBC Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.75% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.08% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.20% | −16.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 17 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.64% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.73% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.64% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +59.91% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.20% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HSBC Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.52% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 78.55 | — |
| Upside capture | 116.85% | — |
| Downside capture | 105.43% | — |
| Tracking error | 8.27% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.43 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 7.18 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HSBC Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.11% | 98.69% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.89% | 1.23% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HSBC Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 34.84% | 50.07% |
| Mid Cap | 23.57% | 25.40% |
| Small Cap | 34.45% | 20.44% |
| Unclassified | 5.25% | 2.78% |
Concentration
| HSBC Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.99% | 44.48% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 35.8 | 31 |
| Securities held | 51 | 48 |
Portfolio overlap: 40.2%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 40.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | HSBC Consumption | Union Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 7.00% | 7.22% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.50% | 7.05% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 4.12% | 4.78% |
| Titan Company Limited | 4.23% | 3.63% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 4.99% | 3.30% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 3.25% | 3.79% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.90% | 5.27% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 3.25% | 2.70% |
| Trent Limited | 2.08% | 3.65% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 3.19% | 1.65% |
| Meesho Ltd | 1.63% | 1.45% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 1.09% | 2.94% |
| Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited | 3.37% | 0.81% |
| Metro Brands Ltd. | 0.66% | 1.45% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 0.63% | 1.62% |
Top 10 holdings
HSBC Consumption
- Eternal Limited7.00%
- Radico Khaitan Limited4.99%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.50%
- Titan Company Limited4.23%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.12%
- Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited3.37%
- Ather Energy Limited3.25%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.25%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.19%
- Global Health Limited3.09%
Union Consumption
- Eternal Limited7.22%
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.05%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.27%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.78%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.79%
- Trent Limited3.65%
- Titan Company Limited3.63%
- Radico Khaitan Limited3.30%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.94%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.85%
Sector exposure
| HSBC Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Retailing | 15.48% | 19.88% |
| Consumer Durables | 17.41% | 13.00% |
| Automobiles | 13.46% | 15.24% |
| Beverages | 9.17% | 7.09% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.50% | 7.05% |
| Food Products | 6.83% | 4.01% |
| Leisure Services | 5.77% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.16% | 2.15% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 1.75% | 4.85% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 4.70% |
| Auto Components | 4.54% | 0.82% |
| Capital Markets | 4.14% | 1.62% |
| Diversified FMCG | 1.01% | 3.37% |
| Personal Products | 1.61% | 2.67% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HSBC Consumption and Union Consumption returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.70% vs —; 3-year CAGR +15.65% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HSBC Consumption and Union Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.75% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs —; maximum drawdown −21.20% vs −16.80%; beta 1.01 vs —.
How much do HSBC Consumption and Union Consumption overlap?
By weight, 40.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, Maruti Suzuki India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HSBC Consumption and Union Consumption?
HSBC Consumption: large cap 34.8%, mid cap 23.6%, small cap 34.5%. Union Consumption: large cap 50.1%, mid cap 25.4%, small cap 20.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HSBC Consumption vs
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
