HSBC Focused Fund vs Quant Focused Fund
HSBC Focused Fund and Quant Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.18% vs +14.26%, 5-year CAGR +11.26% vs +13.09%, volatility 16.62% vs 18.61%, maximum drawdown −21.21% vs −36.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 4.1% (1 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HSBC Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HSBC Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹28.7546 | ₹103.7990 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Jul 2020 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 6.3 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,751 Cr | ₹825 Cr |
| Securities held | 28 | 25 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HSBC Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.09% | +1.64% |
| 3 months | −2.85% | −2.30% |
| 6 months | +2.54% | +5.76% |
| 1 year | +4.48% | +7.17% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.18% | +14.26% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.26% | +13.09% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +17.68% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.86% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.39% | +16.47% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.27% | +12.27% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HSBC Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.69% | +8.23% |
| 2025 | +3.01% | +3.42% |
| 2024 | +24.31% | +13.34% |
| 2023 | +30.90% | +30.34% |
| 2022 | −0.42% | +11.81% |
| 2021 | +31.94% | +38.60% |
Risk
| HSBC Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.62% | 18.61% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.00% | 12.29% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.63 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.21% | −36.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | 12 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.39% | −3.21% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.16% | −30.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.36% | +13.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +71.37% | +116.46% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.78% | 17.55% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HSBC Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.02 | 1.13 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.22% | +2.99% |
| R² ⓘ | 86.37 | 85.02 |
| Upside capture | 112.53% | 110.28% |
| Downside capture | 99.62% | 94.10% |
| Tracking error | 6.38% | 7.70% |
| Information ratio | 0.53 | 0.43 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.92 | 6.20 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HSBC Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.46% | 68.22% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.54% | -6.52% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 24.76% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 7.53% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HSBC Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 45.70% | 49.61% |
| Mid Cap | 31.55% | 9.71% |
| Small Cap | 10.71% | 8.91% |
| Unclassified | 8.50% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| HSBC Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.57% | 95.01% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26.6 | 9.3 |
| Securities held | 28 | 25 |
Portfolio overlap: 4.1%
1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 4.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HSBC Focused | Quant Focused |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.07% | 8.90% |
Top 10 holdings
HSBC Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited7.78%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.48%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.35%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.30%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.24%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.07%
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited4.00%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.99%
- Infosys Limited3.69%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited3.67%
Quant Focused
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1018.38%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited9.91%
- LG Electronics India Ltd9.71%
- Adani Green Energy Limited9.02%
- Reliance Industries Limited8.90%
- Adani Enterprises Limited8.74%
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.40%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited8.03%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited7.55%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited6.35%
Sector exposure
| HSBC Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 0.00% | 22.77% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 18.38% |
| Banks | 16.79% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 12.09% |
| Capital Markets | 7.91% | 9.91% |
| Consumer Durables | 6.63% | 9.71% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.03% | 6.35% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.07% | 8.90% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 8.74% |
| Auto Components | 2.98% | 7.55% |
| Healthcare Services | 7.01% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 6.83% | 5.23% |
| Automobiles | 6.31% | 0.00% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 5.95% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HSBC Focused and Quant Focused returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.48% vs +7.17%; 3-year CAGR +14.18% vs +14.26%; 5-year CAGR +11.26% vs +13.09%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.86%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HSBC Focused and Quant Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.62% vs 18.61%; Sharpe ratio 0.46 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.64 vs 0.63; maximum drawdown −21.21% vs −36.36%; beta 1.02 vs 1.13.
How much do HSBC Focused and Quant Focused overlap?
By weight, 4.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HSBC Focused and Quant Focused?
HSBC Focused: large cap 45.7%, mid cap 31.6%, small cap 10.7%. Quant Focused: large cap 49.6%, mid cap 9.7%, small cap 8.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HSBC Focused vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
