Quant Focused Fund vs Union Focused Fund
Quant Focused Fund and Union Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.26% vs +12.08%, 5-year CAGR +13.09% vs +9.04%, volatility 18.61% vs 14.32%, maximum drawdown −36.36% vs −33.96%. Their portfolios overlap by 3% (2 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹103.7990 | ₹29.1800 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 13 Aug 2019 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 7.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹825 Cr | ₹433 Cr |
| Securities held | 25 | 31 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.64% | +3.11% |
| 3 months | −2.30% | −2.41% |
| 6 months | +5.76% | +3.88% |
| 1 year | +7.17% | +5.50% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.26% | +12.08% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.09% | +9.04% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.68% | +14.94% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.86% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.47% | +15.94% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.27% | +10.55% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +8.23% | +9.41% |
| 2025 | +3.42% | −0.89% |
| 2024 | +13.34% | +17.51% |
| 2023 | +30.34% | +22.00% |
| 2022 | +11.81% | +0.86% |
| 2021 | +38.60% | +35.44% |
Risk
| Quant Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.61% | 14.32% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.29% | 10.37% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.39 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | 0.54 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.36% | −33.96% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.21% | −3.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −30.25% | −5.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.71% | +12.81% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +116.46% | +92.64% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 17.55% | 7.93% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.13 | 0.87 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.99% | +1.77% |
| R² ⓘ | 85.02 | 85.70 |
| Upside capture | 110.28% | 92.77% |
| Downside capture | 94.10% | 79.75% |
| Tracking error | 7.70% | 5.92% |
| Information ratio | 0.43 | 0.25 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.20 | 5.93 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 68.22% | 98.80% |
| Derivatives | 24.76% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 7.53% | 0.10% |
| Cash & equivalents | -6.52% | 1.10% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 49.61% | 58.95% |
| Mid Cap | 9.71% | 15.99% |
| Small Cap | 8.91% | 23.86% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Quant Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 95.01% | 47.88% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 9.3 | 25.3 |
| Securities held | 25 | 31 |
Portfolio overlap: 3%
2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Focused | Union Focused |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 8.41% | 2.92% |
| 91 Days Treasury Bill 24-Dec-2026 | 0.72% | 0.03% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Focused
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1018.38%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited9.91%
- LG Electronics India Ltd9.71%
- Adani Green Energy Limited9.02%
- Reliance Industries Limited8.90%
- Adani Enterprises Limited8.74%
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.40%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited8.03%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited7.55%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited6.35%
Union Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited8.77%
- Solar Industries India Limited5.47%
- Gabriel India Ltd.4.81%
- Eternal Limited4.35%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited4.34%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited4.19%
- Tata Consumer Products Limited4.10%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.09%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.03%
- Bharat Electronics Limited3.73%
Sector exposure
| Quant Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 0.00% | 22.94% |
| Power | 22.77% | 0.00% |
| N.A. | 18.38% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.35% | 12.88% |
| Telecom - Services | 12.09% | 2.92% |
| Capital Markets | 9.91% | 6.25% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 9.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 9.71% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 8.90% | 0.00% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 8.74% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 7.55% | 6.40% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.59% | 6.99% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 6.46% |
| SOV | 5.95% | 0.03% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Focused and Union Focused returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.17% vs +5.50%; 3-year CAGR +14.26% vs +12.08%; 5-year CAGR +13.09% vs +9.04%; 10-year CAGR +14.86% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Focused and Union Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.61% vs 14.32%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.39; Sortino ratio 0.63 vs 0.54; maximum drawdown −36.36% vs −33.96%; beta 1.13 vs 0.87.
How much do Quant Focused and Union Focused overlap?
By weight, 3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, 91 Days Treasury Bill 24-Dec-2026. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Focused and Union Focused?
Quant Focused: large cap 49.6%, mid cap 9.7%, small cap 8.9%. Union Focused: large cap 59.0%, mid cap 16.0%, small cap 23.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Focused vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
