MF Analyser

ICICI Prudential Manufacturing Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund

ICICI Prudential Manufacturing Fund and Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund are both Manufacturing Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +19.12% vs —, 5-year CAGR +17.69% vs —, volatility 18.11% vs 17.91%, maximum drawdown −37.63% vs −23.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 26.8% (16 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

ICICI Prudential ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Fund houseICICI Prudential Mutual FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Compared asManufacturing FundsManufacturing Funds
NAV₹41.1300₹10.9101
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)12 Oct 201826 Jun 2024
Track record8.1 yrs2.4 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹6,918 Cr₹651 Cr
Securities held7050
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

ICICI Prudential ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
1 month+0.51%+1.34%
3 months−6.07%−1.35%
6 months−0.87%+1.90%
1 year+5.11%+6.30%
3 years (CAGR)+19.12%—
5 years (CAGR)+17.69%—
7 years (CAGR)+21.27%—
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+19.10%+3.64%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+17.44%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

ICICI Prudential ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
2026 (year to date)+5.87%+6.60%
2025+10.43%+7.64%
2024+22.96%—
2023+48.55%—
2022+8.38%—
2021+46.50%—

Risk

ICICI Prudential ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ18.11%17.91%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.81%12.79%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.70-0.16
Sortino ratio ⓘ1.07-0.22
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−37.63%−23.20%
Recovery from that fall8 months14 months
Current fall from peak−6.59%−3.72%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−34.45%−6.02%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.81%+6.88%
Rolling 1-year return: best+110.69%+23.45%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss11.47%21.96%

Against each fund's benchmark

ICICI Prudential ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Beta ⓘ1.101.05
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+6.74%+2.48%
R² ⓘ85.2885.25
Upside capture127.36%119.48%
Downside capture99.66%109.07%
Tracking error7.33%6.95%
Information ratio1.030.26
Treynor ratio10.20-4.82

Portfolio

Asset mix

ICICI Prudential ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Equity96.93%94.75%
Cash & equivalents2.88%5.23%
Debt0.16%0.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

ICICI Prudential ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Large Cap50.87%42.47%
Mid Cap21.69%12.98%
Small Cap23.51%39.30%
Unclassified0.89%0.00%

Concentration

ICICI Prudential ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Top 10 holdings38.97%37.06%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ40.142
Securities held7050

Portfolio overlap: 26.8%

16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 26.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothICICI Prudential ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.16%4.42%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.91%3.92%
Reliance Industries Limited5.90%3.68%
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.99%2.69%
Bharat Electronics Limited2.05%2.77%
Hindalco Industries Limited1.93%3.44%
JSW Steel Limited3.03%1.35%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.23%1.22%
Blue Star Limited1.15%1.04%
Cipla Limited1.00%0.93%
Shree Cement Limited1.49%0.91%
K.P.R. Mill Limited0.71%1.32%
Coromandel International Limited0.64%0.97%
Vesuvius India Limited0.54%1.69%
Schaeffler India Ltd.0.53%1.25%

Top 10 holdings

ICICI Prudential Manufacturing

  1. Reliance Industries Limited5.90%
  2. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.16%
  3. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited4.67%
  4. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.91%
  5. Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.91%
  6. Larsen & Toubro Limited3.31%
  7. Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.23%
  8. JSW Steel Limited3.03%
  9. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.99%
  10. UltraTech Cement Limited2.85%

Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.42%
  2. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.42%
  3. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd4.21%
  4. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.92%
  5. Reliance Industries Limited3.68%
  6. Tata Steel Ltd.3.60%
  7. Hindalco Industries Limited3.44%
  8. Bajaj Auto Limited2.91%
  9. Bharat Electronics Limited2.77%
  10. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.69%

Sector exposure

ICICI Prudential ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Auto Components4.19%15.85%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology14.60%13.26%
Automobiles14.60%8.55%
Industrial Products8.99%11.91%
Electrical Equipment8.51%2.49%
Cement & Cement Products6.95%2.59%
Aerospace & Defense2.05%6.16%
Petroleum Products5.90%3.68%
Industrial Manufacturing1.50%5.82%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.40%3.13%
Ferrous Metals5.33%4.95%
Non - Ferrous Metals4.36%4.33%
Consumer Durables3.93%2.07%
Construction3.82%1.51%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between ICICI Prudential Manufacturing and Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.11% vs +6.30%; 3-year CAGR +19.12% vs —; 5-year CAGR +17.69% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do ICICI Prudential Manufacturing and Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.11% vs 17.91%; Sharpe ratio 0.70 vs -0.16; Sortino ratio 1.07 vs -0.22; maximum drawdown −37.63% vs −23.20%; beta 1.10 vs 1.05.

How much do ICICI Prudential Manufacturing and Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing overlap?

By weight, 26.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of ICICI Prudential Manufacturing and Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing?

ICICI Prudential Manufacturing: large cap 50.9%, mid cap 21.7%, small cap 23.5%. Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing: large cap 42.5%, mid cap 13.0%, small cap 39.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Manufacturing Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.