ICICI Prudential Manufacturing Fund vs LIC MF Manufacturing Fund
ICICI Prudential Manufacturing Fund and LIC MF Manufacturing Fund are both Manufacturing Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.87% vs —, 5-year CAGR +17.76% vs —, volatility 18.14% vs 22.08%, maximum drawdown −37.63% vs −22.17%. Their portfolios overlap by 19% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Manufacturing Funds | Manufacturing Funds |
| NAV | ₹41.2600 | ₹11.4410 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 12 Oct 2018 | 16 Oct 2024 |
| Track record | 8.1 yrs | 2.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹6,918 Cr | ₹770 Cr |
| Securities held | 70 | 50 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.80% | −1.54% |
| 3 months | −6.25% | −4.81% |
| 6 months | −0.36% | +0.98% |
| 1 year | +6.48% | +11.28% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.87% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.76% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.33% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.14% | +6.44% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +17.53% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.20% | +12.58% |
| 2025 | +10.43% | +4.54% |
| 2024 | +22.96% | — |
| 2023 | +48.55% | — |
| 2022 | +8.38% | — |
| 2021 | +46.50% | — |
Risk
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.14% | 22.08% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.81% | 14.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.68 | 0.00 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.05 | 0.00 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.63% | −22.17% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.29% | −4.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −34.45% | −1.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.81% | +13.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +110.69% | +30.63% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.47% | 1.15% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.10 | 1.22 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.74% | +9.08% |
| R² ⓘ | 85.28 | 75.43 |
| Upside capture | 127.36% | 147.12% |
| Downside capture | 99.66% | 108.17% |
| Tracking error | 7.33% | 11.66% |
| Information ratio | 1.03 | 0.58 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.20 | -0.59 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.93% | 92.69% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.88% | 7.33% |
| Debt | 0.16% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 50.87% | 29.92% |
| Mid Cap | 21.69% | 11.72% |
| Small Cap | 23.51% | 44.69% |
| Unclassified | 0.89% | 6.36% |
Concentration
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.97% | 35.70% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 40.1 | 42.4 |
| Securities held | 70 | 50 |
Portfolio overlap: 19%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ICICI Prudential Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing |
|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 3.23% | 2.99% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 5.16% | 2.70% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 3.91% | 2.22% |
| Cummins India Limited | 2.65% | 2.03% |
| Siemens Energy India Limited | 2.25% | 1.95% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 2.05% | 1.20% |
| Cipla Limited | 1.00% | 2.08% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.19% | 0.98% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 3.03% | 0.92% |
| INDO-MIM Ltd. | 0.89% | 6.36% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 0.71% | 1.23% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 0.53% | 2.15% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 0.51% | 5.56% |
| RHI Magnesita India Limited | 0.51% | 0.34% |
Top 10 holdings
ICICI Prudential Manufacturing
- Reliance Industries Limited5.90%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.16%
- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited4.67%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.91%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.91%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.31%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.23%
- JSW Steel Limited3.03%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.99%
- UltraTech Cement Limited2.85%
LIC MF Manufacturing
- INDO-MIM Ltd.6.36%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited5.56%
- Gabriel India Ltd.3.45%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.3.36%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.19%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited3.14%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.2.99%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.70%
- Tenneco Clean Air India Limited2.55%
- Piramal Pharma Limited2.40%
Sector exposure
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 14.60% | 8.18% |
| Automobiles | 14.60% | 12.23% |
| Industrial Products | 8.99% | 13.27% |
| Auto Components | 4.19% | 12.26% |
| Electrical Equipment | 8.51% | 8.37% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 1.50% | 7.42% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 6.95% | 0.00% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.00% | 6.55% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.40% | 6.03% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.90% | 0.00% |
| Ferrous Metals | 5.33% | 3.98% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 4.36% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.93% | 2.65% |
| Construction | 3.82% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ICICI Prudential Manufacturing and LIC MF Manufacturing returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.48% vs +11.28%; 3-year CAGR +18.87% vs —; 5-year CAGR +17.76% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ICICI Prudential Manufacturing and LIC MF Manufacturing compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.14% vs 22.08%; Sharpe ratio 0.68 vs 0.00; Sortino ratio 1.05 vs 0.00; maximum drawdown −37.63% vs −22.17%; beta 1.10 vs 1.22.
How much do ICICI Prudential Manufacturing and LIC MF Manufacturing overlap?
By weight, 19% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Hyundai Motor India Ltd., Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ICICI Prudential Manufacturing and LIC MF Manufacturing?
ICICI Prudential Manufacturing: large cap 50.9%, mid cap 21.7%, small cap 23.5%. LIC MF Manufacturing: large cap 29.9%, mid cap 11.7%, small cap 44.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ICICI Prudential Manufacturing vs
- ICICI Prudential Manufacturing vs Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing
- ICICI Prudential Manufacturing vs HDFC Manufacturing
- ICICI Prudential Manufacturing vs Axis India Manufacturing
- ICICI Prudential Manufacturing vs Motilal Oswal Manufacturing
- ICICI Prudential Manufacturing vs Invesco India Manufacturing
- ICICI Prudential Manufacturing vs Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing
LIC MF Manufacturing vs
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs Motilal Oswal Manufacturing
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs Invesco India Manufacturing
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs quant Manufacturing
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs Kotak Manufacture in India
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs Canara Robeco Manufacturing
All Manufacturing Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
