Invesco India Manufacturing Fund vs LIC MF Manufacturing Fund
Invesco India Manufacturing Fund and LIC MF Manufacturing Fund are both Manufacturing Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 19.72% vs 22.12%, maximum drawdown −21.64% vs −22.17%. Their portfolios overlap by 23% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Manufacturing Funds | Manufacturing Funds |
| NAV | ₹12.0000 | ₹11.5020 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 19 Aug 2024 | 16 Oct 2024 |
| Track record | 2.2 yrs | 2.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹732 Cr | ₹770 Cr |
| Securities held | 45 | 50 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.84% | −0.92% |
| 3 months | −0.83% | −4.09% |
| 6 months | +10.80% | +3.30% |
| 1 year | +15.38% | +10.34% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +8.26% | +6.74% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +17.76% | +13.18% |
| 2025 | −4.59% | +4.54% |
Risk
| Invesco India Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.72% | 22.12% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.34% | 14.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.12 | 0.02 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.64% | −22.17% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.15% | −4.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.29% | −1.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.12% | +13.58% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +21.97% | +30.63% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.06% | 1.16% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 1.22 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +10.04% | +9.08% |
| R² ⓘ | 75.45 | 75.43 |
| Upside capture | 139.88% | 147.12% |
| Downside capture | 91.97% | 108.17% |
| Tracking error | 10.01% | 11.66% |
| Information ratio | 0.88 | 0.58 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.54 | -0.59 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.07% | 92.69% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.93% | 7.33% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36.74% | 29.92% |
| Mid Cap | 7.81% | 11.72% |
| Small Cap | 40.14% | 44.69% |
| Unclassified | 8.38% | 6.36% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 33.47% | 35.70% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 44.2 | 42.4 |
| Securities held | 45 | 50 |
Portfolio overlap: 23%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 23% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing |
|---|---|---|
| INDO-MIM Ltd. | 3.51% | 6.36% |
| Gabriel India Ltd. | 2.86% | 3.45% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.47% | 2.70% |
| Tenneco Clean Air India Limited | 2.44% | 2.55% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 2.34% | 3.19% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 2.39% | 2.22% |
| Cipla Limited | 2.04% | 2.08% |
| Bharat Dynamics Limited | 1.70% | 1.67% |
| Foseco India Ltd. | 1.56% | 1.81% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 3.56% | 0.98% |
| Hitachi Energy India Limited | 0.86% | 1.70% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Manufacturing
- Sedemac Mechatronics Limited4.01%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.85%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.56%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.3.51%
- Dhoot Transmission Ltd3.50%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.3.23%
- Bansal Wire Industries Limited3.16%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.92%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.87%
- Gabriel India Ltd.2.86%
LIC MF Manufacturing
- INDO-MIM Ltd.6.36%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited5.56%
- Gabriel India Ltd.3.45%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.3.36%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.19%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited3.14%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.2.99%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.70%
- Tenneco Clean Air India Limited2.55%
- Piramal Pharma Limited2.40%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Manufacturing | LIC MF Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 23.13% | 12.26% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 13.96% | 8.18% |
| Industrial Products | 8.90% | 13.27% |
| Automobiles | 12.61% | 12.23% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.41% | 8.37% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 7.38% | 7.42% |
| Consumer Durables | 6.65% | 2.65% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 2.34% | 6.55% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.49% | 6.03% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.25% | 0.00% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 4.16% | 2.87% |
| Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 3.98% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 0.00% | 2.92% |
| Power | 0.00% | 1.58% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Manufacturing and LIC MF Manufacturing returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +15.38% vs +10.34%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Manufacturing and LIC MF Manufacturing compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.72% vs 22.12%; Sharpe ratio 0.09 vs 0.01; Sortino ratio 0.12 vs 0.02; maximum drawdown −21.64% vs −22.17%; beta 1.08 vs 1.22.
How much do Invesco India Manufacturing and LIC MF Manufacturing overlap?
By weight, 23% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being INDO-MIM Ltd., Gabriel India Ltd., Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Manufacturing and LIC MF Manufacturing?
Invesco India Manufacturing: large cap 36.7%, mid cap 7.8%, small cap 40.1%. LIC MF Manufacturing: large cap 29.9%, mid cap 11.7%, small cap 44.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Manufacturing vs
- Invesco India Manufacturing vs Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing
- Invesco India Manufacturing vs HDFC Manufacturing
- Invesco India Manufacturing vs Axis India Manufacturing
- Invesco India Manufacturing vs Motilal Oswal Manufacturing
- Invesco India Manufacturing vs ICICI Prudential Manufacturing
- Invesco India Manufacturing vs Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing
LIC MF Manufacturing vs
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs HDFC Manufacturing
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs Axis India Manufacturing
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs Motilal Oswal Manufacturing
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs ICICI Prudential Manufacturing
- LIC MF Manufacturing vs Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing
All Manufacturing Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
