ICICI Prudential MNC Fund vs UTI - MNC Fund
ICICI Prudential MNC Fund and UTI - MNC Fund are both MNC Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.80% vs +9.16%, 5-year CAGR +10.52% vs +7.98%, volatility 13.79% vs 15.22%, maximum drawdown −30.73% vs −31.58%. Their portfolios overlap by 39.7% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ICICI Prudential MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | MNC Funds | MNC Funds |
| NAV | ₹32.1400 | ₹443.0450 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Jun 2019 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 7.4 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,703 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 50 | 59 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ICICI Prudential MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.00% | +2.73% |
| 3 months | −6.22% | −3.77% |
| 6 months | −0.34% | +1.84% |
| 1 year | +2.29% | −2.22% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.80% | +9.16% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.52% | +7.98% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.26% | +10.94% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +10.71% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.12% | +13.73% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.97% | +8.03% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ICICI Prudential MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.25% | −1.77% |
| 2025 | +6.51% | +4.21% |
| 2024 | +17.72% | +17.70% |
| 2023 | +28.04% | +23.68% |
| 2022 | +0.91% | −0.54% |
| 2021 | +42.89% | +25.29% |
Risk
| ICICI Prudential MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.79% | 15.22% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.96% | 11.08% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.31 | 0.18 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.24 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −30.73% | −31.58% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.30% | −7.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.87% | −23.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.79% | +11.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +104.50% | +96.54% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.17% | 18.07% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ICICI Prudential MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.83 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.22% | −2.10% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.55 | 89.28 |
| Upside capture | 86.46% | 85.25% |
| Downside capture | 80.14% | 91.07% |
| Tracking error | 5.57% | 5.14% |
| Information ratio | -0.05 | -0.51 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.07 | 1.18 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ICICI Prudential MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.91% | 92.83% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.34% | 6.39% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.73% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 0.41% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.38% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ICICI Prudential MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 42.89% | 29.56% |
| Mid Cap | 22.20% | 28.55% |
| Small Cap | 30.83% | 33.13% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 1.59% |
Concentration
| ICICI Prudential MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.30% | 41.74% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 32.5 | 38.2 |
| Securities held | 50 | 59 |
Portfolio overlap: 39.7%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | ICICI Prudential MNC | UTI - MNC |
|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 6.23% | 7.19% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 7.09% | 4.74% |
| Nestle India Limited | 4.59% | 4.77% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 3.77% | 3.10% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 3.84% | 2.92% |
| Gland Pharma Limited | 2.09% | 4.10% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited | 2.87% | 2.01% |
| United Spirits Limited | 3.03% | 1.73% |
| CIE Automotive India Ltd | 2.36% | 1.50% |
| Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd. | 1.21% | 1.77% |
| Siemens Limited | 1.99% | 1.14% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.05% | 1.82% |
| Abbott India Limited | 1.00% | 1.04% |
| Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd. | 0.99% | 1.38% |
| Coforge Limited | 0.86% | 2.50% |
Top 10 holdings
ICICI Prudential MNC
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.7.09%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited6.23%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited4.88%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.4.83%
- Nestle India Limited4.59%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.08%
- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited3.95%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited3.84%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.77%
- United Spirits Limited3.03%
UTI - MNC
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited7.19%
- Bosch Limited5.76%
- Nestle India Limited4.77%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.4.74%
- Gland Pharma Limited4.10%
- Procter & Gamble Health Limited4.03%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.10%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited2.92%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.63%
- Coforge Limited2.50%
Sector exposure
| ICICI Prudential MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 18.62% | 16.14% |
| Auto Components | 12.32% | 12.46% |
| Automobiles | 11.03% | 10.29% |
| Food Products | 9.42% | 5.55% |
| IT - Software | 3.05% | 8.63% |
| Diversified FMCG | 7.09% | 4.74% |
| Industrial Products | 6.17% | 5.86% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.80% | 1.74% |
| Beverages | 4.74% | 1.73% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 3.84% | 2.92% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 3.56% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 2.82% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.65% | 2.56% |
| Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 2.51% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ICICI Prudential MNC and UTI - MNC returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.29% vs −2.22%; 3-year CAGR +10.80% vs +9.16%; 5-year CAGR +10.52% vs +7.98%; 10-year CAGR — vs +10.71%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ICICI Prudential MNC and UTI - MNC compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.79% vs 15.22%; Sharpe ratio 0.31 vs 0.18; Sortino ratio 0.43 vs 0.24; maximum drawdown −30.73% vs −31.58%; beta 0.83 vs 0.91.
How much do ICICI Prudential MNC and UTI - MNC overlap?
By weight, 39.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Hindustan Unilever Ltd., Nestle India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ICICI Prudential MNC and UTI - MNC?
ICICI Prudential MNC: large cap 42.9%, mid cap 22.2%, small cap 30.8%. UTI - MNC: large cap 29.6%, mid cap 28.6%, small cap 33.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ICICI Prudential MNC vs
All MNC Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
