Nippon India MNC Fund vs UTI - MNC Fund
Nippon India MNC Fund and UTI - MNC Fund are both MNC Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +9.16%, 5-year CAGR — vs +7.98%, volatility 17.03% vs 15.22%, maximum drawdown −14.97% vs −31.58%. Their portfolios overlap by 32.1% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Nippon India MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Nippon India Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | MNC Funds | MNC Funds |
| NAV | ₹10.3182 | ₹443.0450 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Jul 2025 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 1.3 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹401 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 38 | 59 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Nippon India MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.33% | +2.73% |
| 3 months | −8.06% | −3.77% |
| 6 months | −4.23% | +1.84% |
| 1 year | −4.19% | −2.22% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +9.16% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +7.98% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +10.94% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +10.71% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +3.56% | +13.73% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +8.03% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Nippon India MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −5.14% | −1.77% |
| 2025 | — | +4.21% |
| 2024 | — | +17.70% |
| 2023 | — | +23.68% |
| 2022 | — | −0.54% |
| 2021 | — | +25.29% |
Risk
| Nippon India MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.03% | 15.22% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.02% | 11.08% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.17 | 0.18 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.23 | 0.24 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −14.97% | −31.58% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −9.05% | −7.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.30% | −23.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −0.51% | +11.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.39% | +96.54% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 50.70% | 18.07% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Nippon India MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.55% | −2.10% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.71 | 89.28 |
| Upside capture | 102.78% | 85.25% |
| Downside capture | 87.90% | 91.07% |
| Tracking error | 6.04% | 5.14% |
| Information ratio | 0.43 | -0.51 |
| Treynor ratio | -6.93 | 1.18 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Nippon India MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.13% | 92.83% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.87% | 6.39% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 0.41% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.38% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Nippon India MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 53.95% | 29.56% |
| Mid Cap | 28.41% | 28.55% |
| Small Cap | 15.77% | 33.13% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 1.59% |
Concentration
| Nippon India MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 52.58% | 41.74% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 25.4 | 38.2 |
| Securities held | 38 | 59 |
Portfolio overlap: 32.1%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Nippon India MNC | UTI - MNC |
|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 5.61% | 7.19% |
| Nestle India Limited | 6.86% | 4.77% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 4.92% | 4.74% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 6.08% | 3.10% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 2.78% | 2.92% |
| United Spirits Limited | 2.37% | 1.73% |
| 3M India Limited | 1.82% | 1.29% |
| LTM Limited | 3.03% | 1.04% |
| Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd. | 1.02% | 1.77% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 3.87% | 0.94% |
| Coforge Limited | 0.87% | 2.50% |
| TBO Tek Limited | 2.69% | 0.86% |
| Cummins India Limited | 7.14% | 0.82% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 6.57% | 0.78% |
| Siemens Energy India Limited | 2.32% | 0.60% |
Top 10 holdings
Nippon India MNC
- Cummins India Limited7.14%
- Nestle India Limited6.86%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.6.57%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.6.08%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited5.61%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.4.92%
- Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited3.98%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.87%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited3.80%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited3.75%
UTI - MNC
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited7.19%
- Bosch Limited5.76%
- Nestle India Limited4.77%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.4.74%
- Gland Pharma Limited4.10%
- Procter & Gamble Health Limited4.03%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.10%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited2.92%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.63%
- Coforge Limited2.50%
Sector exposure
| Nippon India MNC | UTI - MNC | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.47% | 16.14% |
| Food Products | 13.43% | 5.55% |
| Auto Components | 7.33% | 12.46% |
| Automobiles | 11.69% | 10.29% |
| IT - Software | 7.62% | 8.63% |
| Industrial Products | 7.14% | 5.86% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.67% | 3.56% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.92% | 4.74% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.21% | 0.65% |
| Beverages | 3.82% | 1.73% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 2.95% | 0.53% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 2.78% | 2.92% |
| Leisure Services | 2.69% | 1.92% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.04% | 2.56% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Nippon India MNC and UTI - MNC returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.19% vs −2.22%; 3-year CAGR — vs +9.16%; 5-year CAGR — vs +7.98%; 10-year CAGR — vs +10.71%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Nippon India MNC and UTI - MNC compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.03% vs 15.22%; Sharpe ratio -0.17 vs 0.18; Sortino ratio -0.23 vs 0.24; maximum drawdown −14.97% vs −31.58%; beta 0.97 vs 0.91.
How much do Nippon India MNC and UTI - MNC overlap?
By weight, 32.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Nestle India Limited, Hindustan Unilever Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Nippon India MNC and UTI - MNC?
Nippon India MNC: large cap 54.0%, mid cap 28.4%, small cap 15.8%. UTI - MNC: large cap 29.6%, mid cap 28.6%, small cap 33.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Nippon India MNC vs
All MNC Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
