Invesco India Flexi Cap Fund vs Union Flexi Cap Fund
Invesco India Flexi Cap Fund and Union Flexi Cap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.49% vs +12.30%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.15%, volatility 17.78% vs 15.01%, maximum drawdown −19.40% vs −35.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.8% (20 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹21.4300 | ₹60.1800 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 16 Feb 2022 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 4.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,437 Cr | ₹2,320 Cr |
| Securities held | 78 | 75 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.62% | +4.57% |
| 3 months | +1.61% | +0.82% |
| 6 months | +9.23% | +5.88% |
| 1 year | +6.51% | +4.52% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.49% | +12.30% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.15% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +15.82% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.84% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.50% | +13.09% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +11.33% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.36% | +3.30% |
| 2025 | +0.91% | +4.17% |
| 2024 | +36.32% | +18.20% |
| 2023 | +35.73% | +28.97% |
| 2022 | — | +0.05% |
| 2021 | — | +38.27% |
Risk
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.78% | 15.01% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.24% | 10.85% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.39 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.98 | 0.53 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −19.40% | −35.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.22% | −27.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.48% | +11.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +62.07% | +95.81% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.99% | 18.35% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.07 | 0.94 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.96% | +0.76% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.31 | 94.21 |
| Upside capture | 127.31% | 98.41% |
| Downside capture | 105.54% | 93.93% |
| Tracking error | 6.49% | 3.77% |
| Information ratio | 1.02 | 0.16 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.63 | 4.58 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.58% | 95.02% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.55% | 4.87% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.87% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.11% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.29% | 51.69% |
| Mid Cap | 26.86% | 12.51% |
| Small Cap | 25.36% | 26.35% |
| Unclassified | 2.07% | 4.47% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.87% | 31.06% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.7 | 53.1 |
| Securities held | 78 | 75 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.8%
20 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Invesco India Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.63% | 6.32% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.10% | 2.61% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.19% | 2.19% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 2.61% | 1.97% |
| Trent Limited | 2.08% | 1.70% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 1.43% | 1.61% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.28% | 2.21% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.45% | 1.21% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 1.56% | 1.11% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.21% | 1.11% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.06% | 1.06% |
| Titan Company Limited | 2.35% | 0.99% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.67% | 0.82% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.86% | 0.73% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 1.56% | 0.70% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.63%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.23%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.19%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.10%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.61%
- Titan Company Limited2.35%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.34%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.20%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.14%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.08%
Union Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.32%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.51%
- Axis Bank Limited3.65%
- State Bank of India3.35%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.61%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.28%
- Eternal Limited2.21%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.19%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.97%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.97%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.36% | 20.48% |
| Retailing | 10.62% | 3.91% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.31% | 10.11% |
| Finance | 7.23% | 5.87% |
| Capital Markets | 7.17% | 3.20% |
| IT - Software | 7.08% | 4.77% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.58% | 2.75% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.00% | 2.66% |
| Auto Components | 2.54% | 4.67% |
| Automobiles | 4.47% | 1.83% |
| Realty | 3.98% | 1.37% |
| Transport Services | 2.08% | 3.82% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.15% | 3.71% |
| Construction | 3.23% | 3.26% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.51% vs +4.52%; 3-year CAGR +18.49% vs +12.30%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.15%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.84%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.78% vs 15.01%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs 0.39; Sortino ratio 0.98 vs 0.53; maximum drawdown −19.40% vs −35.36%; beta 1.07 vs 0.94.
How much do Invesco India Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap overlap?
By weight, 27.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 20 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, Bajaj Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap?
Invesco India Flexi Cap: large cap 43.3%, mid cap 26.9%, small cap 25.4%. Union Flexi Cap: large cap 51.7%, mid cap 12.5%, small cap 26.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Flexi Cap vs
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
