MF Analyser

Invesco India Manufacturing Fund vs Kotak Manufacture in India Fund

Invesco India Manufacturing Fund and Kotak Manufacture in India Fund are both Manufacturing Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +21.29%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 19.82% vs 17.54%, maximum drawdown −21.64% vs −22.27%. Their portfolios overlap by 24.1% (12 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Invesco India ManufacturingKotak Manufacture in India
Fund houseInvesco Mutual FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Compared asManufacturing FundsManufacturing Funds
NAV₹12.1500₹23.8210
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)19 Aug 20242 Mar 2022
Track record2.2 yrs4.7 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹732 Cr₹3,132 Cr
Securities held4560
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Invesco India ManufacturingKotak Manufacture in India
1 month+0.75%+0.43%
3 months+0.08%+0.01%
6 months+10.45%+7.33%
1 year+16.83%+14.25%
3 years (CAGR)—+21.29%
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+8.86%+20.35%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Invesco India ManufacturingKotak Manufacture in India
2026 (year to date)+19.23%+13.36%
2025−4.59%+9.02%
2024—+27.83%
2023—+34.40%

Risk

Invesco India ManufacturingKotak Manufacture in India
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ19.82%17.54%
Downside volatility ⓘ14.34%11.69%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.120.85
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.161.27
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−21.64%−22.27%
Recovery from that fall14 months7 months
Current fall from peak−1.94%−1.83%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−7.29%−3.84%
Rolling 1-year return: median+8.19%+18.41%
Rolling 1-year return: best+21.97%+58.84%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss19.00%5.64%

Against each fund's benchmark

Invesco India ManufacturingKotak Manufacture in India
Beta ⓘ1.081.01
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+10.04%+8.02%
R² ⓘ75.4581.82
Upside capture139.88%128.51%
Downside capture91.97%95.74%
Tracking error10.01%7.48%
Information ratio0.881.18
Treynor ratio-0.5412.33

Portfolio

Asset mix

Invesco India ManufacturingKotak Manufacture in India
Equity93.07%95.86%
Cash & equivalents6.93%3.67%
Mutual Fund Units0.00%0.47%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Invesco India ManufacturingKotak Manufacture in India
Large Cap36.74%38.64%
Mid Cap7.81%18.60%
Small Cap40.14%31.11%
Unclassified8.38%7.51%

Concentration

Invesco India ManufacturingKotak Manufacture in India
Top 10 holdings33.47%34.30%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ44.247.2
Securities held4560

Portfolio overlap: 24.1%

12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 24.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothInvesco India ManufacturingKotak Manufacture in India
Divi's Laboratories Limited3.85%3.71%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.56%3.28%
INDO-MIM Ltd.3.51%3.27%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.47%3.53%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.39%4.35%
Aditya Infotech Limited2.55%1.84%
Eicher Motors Ltd.3.23%1.71%
Hindalco Industries Limited1.42%2.41%
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited2.44%1.16%
ABB India Limited1.98%1.08%
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited0.92%2.09%
Tata Motors Ltd2.34%0.81%

Top 10 holdings

Invesco India Manufacturing

  1. Sedemac Mechatronics Limited4.01%
  2. Divi's Laboratories Limited3.85%
  3. TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.56%
  4. INDO-MIM Ltd.3.51%
  5. Dhoot Transmission Ltd3.50%
  6. Eicher Motors Ltd.3.23%
  7. Bansal Wire Industries Limited3.16%
  8. Sai Life Sciences Limited2.92%
  9. Craftsman Automation Limited2.87%
  10. Gabriel India Ltd.2.86%

Kotak Manufacture in India

  1. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.35%
  2. Rubicon Research Limited4.31%
  3. Divi's Laboratories Limited3.71%
  4. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.53%
  5. Tata Steel Ltd.3.41%
  6. TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.28%
  7. INDO-MIM Ltd.3.27%
  8. DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS LTD2.92%
  9. Reliance Industries Limited2.84%
  10. Hero MotoCorp Limited2.68%

Sector exposure

Invesco India ManufacturingKotak Manufacture in India
Auto Components23.13%6.36%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.96%17.80%
Automobiles12.61%13.68%
Industrial Manufacturing7.38%10.99%
Industrial Products8.90%7.89%
Consumer Durables6.65%2.09%
Petroleum Products0.00%5.13%
Electrical Equipment4.41%4.76%
Ferrous Metals0.00%4.32%
Cement & Cement Products4.25%3.46%
Aerospace & Defense4.16%4.11%
Food Products0.00%2.65%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.49%2.46%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.42%2.41%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Invesco India Manufacturing and Kotak Manufacture in India returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +16.83% vs +14.25%; 3-year CAGR — vs +21.29%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Invesco India Manufacturing and Kotak Manufacture in India compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.82% vs 17.54%; Sharpe ratio 0.12 vs 0.85; Sortino ratio 0.16 vs 1.27; maximum drawdown −21.64% vs −22.27%; beta 1.08 vs 1.01.

How much do Invesco India Manufacturing and Kotak Manufacture in India overlap?

By weight, 24.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Divi's Laboratories Limited, TVS Motor Company Ltd., INDO-MIM Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Manufacturing and Kotak Manufacture in India?

Invesco India Manufacturing: large cap 36.7%, mid cap 7.8%, small cap 40.1%. Kotak Manufacture in India: large cap 38.6%, mid cap 18.6%, small cap 31.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Manufacturing Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.