Invesco India PSU Equity Fund vs SBI PSU FUND
Invesco India PSU Equity Fund and SBI PSU FUND are both PSU Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.44% vs +20.71%, 5-year CAGR +19.14% vs +21.61%, volatility 23.50% vs 21.67%, maximum drawdown −33.42% vs −47.06%. Their portfolios overlap by 40.6% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India PSU Equity | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | PSU Funds | PSU Funds |
| NAV | ₹75.1200 | ₹37.3196 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,361 Cr | ₹6,354 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 26 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India PSU Equity | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.36% | +2.59% |
| 3 months | −5.68% | −3.31% |
| 6 months | −9.08% | −7.62% |
| 1 year | −5.41% | +0.27% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.44% | +20.71% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +19.14% | +21.61% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.12% | +18.64% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.26% | +13.82% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.36% | +11.33% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.91% | +18.97% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India PSU Equity | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.86% | −0.47% |
| 2025 | +11.65% | +12.43% |
| 2024 | +27.29% | +24.87% |
| 2023 | +56.64% | +55.74% |
| 2022 | +22.23% | +30.41% |
| 2021 | +32.94% | +33.77% |
Risk
| Invesco India PSU Equity | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 23.50% | 21.67% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.31% | 12.42% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.51 | 0.66 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.84 | 1.15 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −33.42% | −47.06% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 18 months |
| Current fall from peak | −9.55% | −9.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −23.48% | −31.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.04% | +12.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +116.73% | +116.01% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.82% | 33.55% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India PSU Equity | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.28 | 1.16 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.58% | +8.43% |
| R² ⓘ | 70.48 | 67.84 |
| Upside capture | 144.37% | 140.95% |
| Downside capture | 124.80% | 110.04% |
| Tracking error | 13.65% | 12.78% |
| Information ratio | 0.52 | 0.71 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.42 | 11.01 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India PSU Equity | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.10% | 98.68% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.90% | 1.24% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India PSU Equity | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 50.75% | 71.91% |
| Mid Cap | 20.17% | 16.30% |
| Small Cap | 23.90% | 10.20% |
| Unclassified | 2.28% | 0.27% |
Concentration
| Invesco India PSU Equity | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 54.19% | 67.83% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 23.5 | 15.4 |
| Securities held | 30 | 26 |
Portfolio overlap: 40.6%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 40.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Invesco India PSU Equity | SBI PSU |
|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 7.46% | 15.66% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 5.71% | 7.87% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | 4.54% | 4.63% |
| Container Corporation of India Limited | 4.07% | 3.66% |
| Indian Bank | 5.93% | 3.59% |
| Bank of Baroda | 3.34% | 5.21% |
| GAIL (India) Ltd. | 2.83% | 6.87% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 2.79% | 3.66% |
| National Aluminium Company Limited | 2.86% | 2.44% |
| NTPC Limited | 2.26% | 8.61% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 8.96% | 2.02% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India PSU Equity
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited8.96%
- State Bank of India7.46%
- Indian Bank5.93%
- Dredging Corporation of India Limited5.82%
- Bharat Electronics Limited5.71%
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.4.54%
- Container Corporation of India Limited4.07%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.94%
- BEML Limited3.91%
- Bharat Dynamics Limited3.85%
SBI PSU
- State Bank of India15.66%
- NTPC Limited8.61%
- Bharat Electronics Limited7.87%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited7.41%
- GAIL (India) Ltd.6.87%
- Bank of Baroda5.21%
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.4.63%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited4.25%
- Container Corporation of India Limited3.66%
- Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited3.66%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India PSU Equity | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.73% | 24.46% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 18.52% | 9.89% |
| Power | 4.79% | 17.51% |
| Gas | 2.83% | 11.92% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 7.35% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.98% | 4.63% |
| Engineering Services | 5.82% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 0.99% | 5.44% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.32% | 4.25% |
| Insurance | 3.94% | 4.29% |
| Transport Services | 4.07% | 3.66% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 3.91% | 0.00% |
| Oil | 2.79% | 3.66% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 2.87% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India PSU Equity and SBI PSU returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.41% vs +0.27%; 3-year CAGR +18.44% vs +20.71%; 5-year CAGR +19.14% vs +21.61%; 10-year CAGR +16.26% vs +13.82%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India PSU Equity and SBI PSU compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 23.50% vs 21.67%; Sharpe ratio 0.51 vs 0.66; Sortino ratio 0.84 vs 1.15; maximum drawdown −33.42% vs −47.06%; beta 1.28 vs 1.16.
How much do Invesco India PSU Equity and SBI PSU overlap?
By weight, 40.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being State Bank of India, Bharat Electronics Limited, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India PSU Equity and SBI PSU?
Invesco India PSU Equity: large cap 50.8%, mid cap 20.2%, small cap 23.9%. SBI PSU: large cap 71.9%, mid cap 16.3%, small cap 10.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India PSU Equity vs
All PSU Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
