quant PSU Fund vs SBI PSU FUND
quant PSU Fund and SBI PSU FUND are both PSU Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +20.71%, 5-year CAGR — vs +21.61%, volatility 24.42% vs 21.67%, maximum drawdown −31.06% vs −47.06%. Their portfolios overlap by -2.7% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| quant PSU | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | PSU Funds | PSU Funds |
| NAV | ₹10.4583 | ₹37.3196 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 21 Feb 2024 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 2.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹400 Cr | ₹6,354 Cr |
| Securities held | 22 | 26 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| quant PSU | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.08% | +2.59% |
| 3 months | −5.63% | −3.31% |
| 6 months | −11.29% | −7.62% |
| 1 year | −2.80% | +0.27% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +20.71% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +21.61% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +18.64% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.82% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +1.68% | +11.33% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +18.97% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| quant PSU | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.32% | −0.47% |
| 2025 | +2.39% | +12.43% |
| 2024 | — | +24.87% |
| 2023 | — | +55.74% |
| 2022 | — | +30.41% |
| 2021 | — | +33.77% |
Risk
| quant PSU | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 24.42% | 21.67% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 15.38% | 12.42% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.20 | 0.66 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.31 | 1.15 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −31.06% | −47.06% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 18 months |
| Current fall from peak | −19.23% | −9.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −22.45% | −31.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −1.40% | +12.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.59% | +116.01% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 55.82% | 33.55% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| quant PSU | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.35 | 1.16 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.53% | +8.43% |
| R² ⓘ | 71.88 | 67.84 |
| Upside capture | 123.20% | 140.95% |
| Downside capture | 147.79% | 110.04% |
| Tracking error | 14.09% | 12.78% |
| Information ratio | -0.33 | 0.71 |
| Treynor ratio | -5.17 | 11.01 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| quant PSU | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 48.03% | 98.68% |
| Derivatives | 12.38% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 8.05% | 0.08% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.18% | 1.24% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| quant PSU | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 19.73% | 71.91% |
| Mid Cap | 9.25% | 16.30% |
| Small Cap | 19.05% | 10.20% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.27% |
Concentration
| quant PSU | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 84.17% | 67.83% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 10.7 | 15.4 |
| Securities held | 22 | 26 |
Portfolio overlap: -2.7%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -2.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | quant PSU | SBI PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Container Corporation of India Limited | 9.25% | 3.66% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 9.96% | 2.13% |
| NHPC Limited | 9.81% | 1.49% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | -9.97% | 4.25% |
Top 10 holdings
quant PSU
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1014.85%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India9.96%
- NHPC Limited9.81%
- Adani Green Energy Limited9.77%
- LIC Housing Finance Limited9.75%
- PTC India Limited9.30%
- Container Corporation of India Limited9.25%
- Coal India Limited4.84%
- Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited3.81%
- Power Finance Corporation Limited2.83%
SBI PSU
- State Bank of India15.66%
- NTPC Limited8.61%
- Bharat Electronics Limited7.87%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited7.41%
- GAIL (India) Ltd.6.87%
- Bank of Baroda5.21%
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.4.63%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited4.25%
- Container Corporation of India Limited3.66%
- Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited3.66%
Sector exposure
| quant PSU | SBI PSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 28.88% | 17.51% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 24.46% |
| N.A. | 14.85% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 12.57% | 5.44% |
| Gas | 0.00% | 11.92% |
| Insurance | 9.96% | 4.29% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 9.89% |
| Transport Services | 9.25% | 3.66% |
| SOV | 6.07% | 0.00% |
| Consumable Fuels | 4.84% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 4.63% |
| Electrical Equipment | -9.97% | 4.25% |
| Personal Products | 3.81% | 0.00% |
| Oil | 0.00% | 3.66% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between quant PSU and SBI PSU returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.80% vs +0.27%; 3-year CAGR — vs +20.71%; 5-year CAGR — vs +21.61%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.82%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do quant PSU and SBI PSU compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 24.42% vs 21.67%; Sharpe ratio -0.20 vs 0.66; Sortino ratio -0.31 vs 1.15; maximum drawdown −31.06% vs −47.06%; beta 1.35 vs 1.16.
How much do quant PSU and SBI PSU overlap?
By weight, -2.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Container Corporation of India Limited, Life Insurance Corporation Of India, NHPC Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of quant PSU and SBI PSU?
quant PSU: large cap 19.7%, mid cap 9.3%, small cap 19.1%. SBI PSU: large cap 71.9%, mid cap 16.3%, small cap 10.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
quant PSU vs
All PSU Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
